Tag Archives: Zurich Diamond League

Mary Moraa wins her first Diamond League trophy

Commonwealth Games 800m champion, Mary Moraa won her first Diamond League trophy when she defeated the defending champion Keely Hodgkinson at the Zurich Diamond League Meeting held on Thursday (08) in Zurich, Switzerland.

The 22 year-old, who is also the World Under 18 400m silver medalist, lived to her expectations as she trounced European champion, Hodgkinson and the 2018 Commonwealth Games bronze medallist, Natoya Goule from Jamaica, as she ended her track season on high note with her fourth fastest time of 1:57.63.

Goule came home in second in a time of 1:57.85 with American Sage Hurta closing the podium three finishes in 1:58.47.

The 2019 World 800m Champion, Halima Nakaayi from Uganda finished in fourth place in 1:58.82 with Hodgkinson coming home a distant fifth in 1:59.06.

LEADING RESULTS

800M WOMEN

  1. Mary Moraa            (KEN) 1:57.63
  2. Natoya Goule         (KEN) 1:57.85
  3. Sage Hurta              (USA) 1:58.47
  4. Halimah Nakaayi   (UGA) 1:58.82
  5. Kelly Hodgkinson   (GBR) 1:59.06

Jakob Ingebrigtsen beats Cheruiyot as he closes the season with a world lead

Olympic champion Jakob Ingebrigtsen ran a world leading time in the men’s 1500m race at the Zurich Diamond League Meeting which was the final stop on the Wanda Diamond League held on Thursday (08) in Zurich, Switzerland.

 The 21-year-old hasn’t shown any visible signs of fatigue from doubling up in the 1500m and 5000m at both the World Athletics Championships and the European Athletics Championships, lived to his expectations as he beat the Olympic silver medallist, Timothy Cheruiyot from Kenya as he eclipsed his world leading time of 3:29.02 which is his third sub-3:30 clocking of the year and the sixth of his career.  This made the Norwegian to lay his hands on his first Diamond Trophy

“I would have loved to get more races, but we are going to have to wait for next year. I will get a couple of weeks relaxing now, but I want to keep on working, and keep on training – it is tough mentally, training and sleeping, but definitely need to relax a bit,” said Ingebrigtsen.

Cheruiyot was forced to close his track season in second place in a time of 3:30.27 with Commonwealth Games 1500m champion, Oliver Hoare from Australia closing the podium three finishes in 3:30.59.

World Indoor 1500m bronze medallist, Abel Kipsang came home in fourth in 3:31.36 with Stewart Mcsweyn from Australia finishing in fifth place in 3:31.34.

LEADING RESULTS

1500M MEN

  1. Jacob Ingebrigtsen    (NOR) 3:29.02
  2. Timothy Cheruiyot   (KEN) 3:30.27
  3. Oliver Hoare               (AUS) 3:30.59
  4. Abel Kipsang              (KEN) 3:31.36
  5. Stewart Mcsweyn       (AUS) 3:31.34

Beatrice Chebet stuns 5000m world class field in Zurich

World 5000m silver medallist and Commonwealth Games champion Beatrice Chebet saw off a world class field at the Zurich Diamond League Meeting held on Thursday (08) in Zurich, Switzerland.

The 22 year-old faced a stellar field that included the world Indoor 1500m champion, Gudaf Tsegay from Ethiopia, world indoor 3000m bronze medallist and world 5 km record holder on the road, Ejgayehu Taye, Olympic 5000m and 10000m champion, Sifan Hassan and her compatriot World 10000m bronze medallist Margaret Chelimo Kipkemboi.

Chebet and Tsegay stuck together at the 4k mark and were closely followed Taye and Kipkemboi with Hassan trailing the leading pack as the five women tried to outdo each other with a kilometer remaining.

Chebet and Taye broke away from the lead group but Kipkemboi stayed along with them.

Chebet produced a lethal kick that no one could respond to at the final stage, surging ahead with zeal and power to cut the tape in14:31.03 with Kipkemboi coming home in second in 14:31.52. Tsegay who was targeting her first Diamond Trophy was left with no option but to settle in third place in 14:32.11.
“I am very happy with my p[erfomance today and winning the trophy is the best way to close the season,” said Chebet.

The Dutch track super star who is contemplating to switch to marathon finished in a disappointing fifth place in 14:37.05

Emmanuel Korir makes the statement in Zurich

Olympic champion Emmanuel Korir made a statement in 800m men’s race at the finals of the Wanda Diamond League series that were held on Thursday (9) night in Zurich.

Korir proved himself when he cemented his name in the history books of the Diamond league as he lifted his second trophy in style beating the best of the best over the distance.

Korir had been beaten twice by Sudan born now Canadian Marco Arop at the Prefontaine Classic and Lausanne Diamond League but he turned the tables in Zurich when he gave a powerful kick with 60 metres to go to pass Ferguson Rotich who had taken the lead earlier to cross the line in 1:44.56.

Tokyo silver medallist, Rotich superlative performance at the Brussels Diamond League, was forced to settle in second place in a time of 1:44.96.

The 2016 Rio Olympic Games bronze medallist, Clayton Murphy from the United States came home in third place in 1:45.21.

The 2019 Pan American Games gold medallist, Arop crossed the line in fourth in 1:45.23 with the limping Wycliff Kinyamal who had set a meet record a forth night ago at the Kamila Skolimowska Memorial finishing last in 1:46.52

Benjamin Kigen beats Olympic champion in Zurich

The Tokyo 2020 3000m steeplechase bronze medallist Benjamin Kigen was in great shape when he pulled an expected kick to lift the Diamond League trophy for the first time at the Wanda Diamond League series that were held on Thursday (9) night in Zurich.

The Africa 3,000m steeplechase champion who led a Kenya’s podium sweep at the Paris Diamond lived to his hyped expectations as he defeated the Olympic champion Soufiane EL Bakkali who missed out on a first career Diamond Trophy.

Kigen, 28, pulled away from the Moroccon almost at the finish line to claim victory in 8:17.45. EL Bakkali had no option but to settle in second place in 8:17.70.

Commonwealth Games 3,000m steeplechase silver medalist Abraham Kibiwot came home in third in 8:18.16.

Another Kenyan, Leonard Kipkemoi Bett who finished in second place in Paris managed to cross the line in fourth in 8:20.20 with Getnet Wale from Ethiopian finishing in fifth in 8:21.11

Francine Niyonsaba defeats Hellen Obiri in Zurich

Namibia’s Francine Niyonsaba defeated Olympic silver medallist Hellen Obiri from Kenya at the finals of the Wanda Diamond League that was held on Wednesday at the Zurich Diamond League.

Niyonsaba outkicked Obiri over the final 560m lap around to cut the tape in 14:28.98.

For the third time in two weeks Niyonsaba outkicked Kenya’s Tokyo Olympics silver medallist Hellen Obiri to take the honours on a curtain-raiser evening before Thursday’s main event that features a galaxy of stars.

“I love challenges. I have a lot of resilience and determination,” Niyonsaba said. “I stayed behind most of the race, this was my tactic. I am still learning after switching from 800m.”

Niyonsaba time of 14:28.98 will not be recognised as official because the race was run on a temporary, four-laned 560 metre, banked track in the city centre.

“It was a new experience, we did not know where we can start to kick and accelerate,” Obiri said.

Benjamin Kigen to battle Soufiane EL Bakkali and Lamecha Girma in Zürich

Fresh from winning the 3,000m steeplechase bronze medal at the concluded Olympic Games in Tokyo, Japan, Benjamin Kigen will be lining up at the Zurich Diamond League on Thursday (9).

The Africa 3,000m steeplechase champion led Kenya’s podium sweep at the Paris Diamond League almost two weeks ago lines up in search of water and barriers points.

The 28 year-old ran with a world lead at the Paris meeting with 8.07.12 will square it out with the Tokyo Olympic champion Soufiane EL Bakkali who has a season best of 8:08.54 which is the fourth fastest time on paper in this race.

The Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games and World silver medallist Lamecha Girma has also been rolled in to battle for the finals. Girma pushed Rio gold medallist to the wire at the World champion and he is a man on the mission as his pace and motion dictates as he always tackles the barriers. The Ethiopian has the second fastest time behind Kigen in this race and he is a man to watch.

Commonwealth Games 3,000m steeplechase silver medalist Abraham Kibiwot, who was second behind Kigen in Paris will be fighting for a podium slot with his 8:07.75 which is the third fastest time.

Ethiopia will be represented by Tadese Takele and Getnet Wale both coming with a season best of 8:09.37 and 8:09.47 respectively.

Another Kenyan Leonard Kipkemoi Bett who took bronze in Paris is also in the list as well as Mohamed Tindouft from Morocco who has a SB of 8:11.65.

Others who have been included are Ahmed Abdelwahed (8:12.04) from Italy, United States Hillary Bor (8:14.69) and Kenya’s Wilberforce Chemiat Kones (8:21.42).

LEADING TIME

3000m STEEPLECAHSE

  1. Benjamin Kigen          (KEN) 8:07.12
  2. Lamecha Girma          (ETH) 8:07.75
  3. Abraham Kibiwott      (KEN) 8:07.81
  4. Soufiane EL Bakkali   (MOR) 8:08.54
  5. Tadese Takele             (ETH)8:09.37
  6. Getnet Wale                (ETH) 8:09.47
  7. Leonard i Bett             (KEN) 8:10.21
  8. Mohamed Tindouft    (MOR) 8:11.65
  9. Ahmed Abdelwahed   (ITL) 8:12.04
  10. Hillary Bor                   (USA) 8:14.69
  11. Wilberforce Kones     (KEN) 8:21.42

 

Hellen Obiri to battle Francine Niyonsaba in Zurich meeting

Olympic silver medallist Hellen Obiri will battle Francine Niyonsaba  from Namibia at the finals of the Wanda Diamond League that will be held on Wednesday and Thursday, as the world’s best athletes descend on Zurich for a two-day feast of athletics to decide who will get their hands on the Diamond Trophy 2021.

Niyonsaba has had a successful reinvention as a long-distance runner with a new Burundian national record of 14:25.34, almost 30 seconds inside her previous personal best, to win the 5000m.

The Rio 2016 800m silver medallist switched to longer distances after being found to have elevated testosterone levels.

Obiri was beaten by Francine in Brussels over the same distance and it will be a tough call for her to overturn this in regard to Namibia’s current form.

Three more Kenyans have been lined up for the final including the 2017 World Cross Country senior Champion Lilian Kasait Rengeruk. Kasait comes to this race with a seasonal best of 14:30.32.  Beatrice Chebet who is the 2018 World U20 Champion is also in the list as well as Eva Cherono who is also the 2019 World Cross Country silver medallist Champion.

Ethiopia will be represented by Elgayehu Taye who holds the fastest time on paper of 14:14.19 and Fantu Worku who has a season best of 14:26.80

 LEADING RESULTS

WOMEN 5000M

  1. Elgayehu Taye                (ETH)   14:14.09
  2. Francine Niyonsaba      (NAM) 14:25.34
  3. Hellen Obiri                     (KEN)  14:26.23
  4. Fantu Worku                    (ETH)  14:26.80
  5. Lilian Kasait Rengeruk   (KEN) 14:30.32
  6. Beatrice Chebet                (KEN) 14:34.55
  7. Eva Cherono                      (KEN) 14:30.77