Tag Archives: Zurich Diamond League

Emmanuel Korir makes the statement in Zurich

Olympic champion Emmanuel Korir made a statement in 800m men’s race at the finals of the Wanda Diamond League series that were held on Thursday (9) night in Zurich.

Korir proved himself when he cemented his name in the history books of the Diamond league as he lifted his second trophy in style beating the best of the best over the distance.

Korir had been beaten twice by Sudan born now Canadian Marco Arop at the Prefontaine Classic and Lausanne Diamond League but he turned the tables in Zurich when he gave a powerful kick with 60 metres to go to pass Ferguson Rotich who had taken the lead earlier to cross the line in 1:44.56.

Tokyo silver medallist, Rotich superlative performance at the Brussels Diamond League, was forced to settle in second place in a time of 1:44.96.

The 2016 Rio Olympic Games bronze medallist, Clayton Murphy from the United States came home in third place in 1:45.21.

The 2019 Pan American Games gold medallist, Arop crossed the line in fourth in 1:45.23 with the limping Wycliff Kinyamal who had set a meet record a forth night ago at the Kamila Skolimowska Memorial finishing last in 1:46.52

Benjamin Kigen beats Olympic champion in Zurich

The Tokyo 2020 3000m steeplechase bronze medallist Benjamin Kigen was in great shape when he pulled an expected kick to lift the Diamond League trophy for the first time at the Wanda Diamond League series that were held on Thursday (9) night in Zurich.

The Africa 3,000m steeplechase champion who led a Kenya’s podium sweep at the Paris Diamond lived to his hyped expectations as he defeated the Olympic champion Soufiane EL Bakkali who missed out on a first career Diamond Trophy.

Kigen, 28, pulled away from the Moroccon almost at the finish line to claim victory in 8:17.45. EL Bakkali had no option but to settle in second place in 8:17.70.

Commonwealth Games 3,000m steeplechase silver medalist Abraham Kibiwot came home in third in 8:18.16.

Another Kenyan, Leonard Kipkemoi Bett who finished in second place in Paris managed to cross the line in fourth in 8:20.20 with Getnet Wale from Ethiopian finishing in fifth in 8:21.11

Francine Niyonsaba defeats Hellen Obiri in Zurich

Namibia’s Francine Niyonsaba defeated Olympic silver medallist Hellen Obiri from Kenya at the finals of the Wanda Diamond League that was held on Wednesday at the Zurich Diamond League.

Niyonsaba outkicked Obiri over the final 560m lap around to cut the tape in 14:28.98.

For the third time in two weeks Niyonsaba outkicked Kenya’s Tokyo Olympics silver medallist Hellen Obiri to take the honours on a curtain-raiser evening before Thursday’s main event that features a galaxy of stars.

“I love challenges. I have a lot of resilience and determination,” Niyonsaba said. “I stayed behind most of the race, this was my tactic. I am still learning after switching from 800m.”

Niyonsaba time of 14:28.98 will not be recognised as official because the race was run on a temporary, four-laned 560 metre, banked track in the city centre.

“It was a new experience, we did not know where we can start to kick and accelerate,” Obiri said.

Benjamin Kigen to battle Soufiane EL Bakkali and Lamecha Girma in Zürich

Fresh from winning the 3,000m steeplechase bronze medal at the concluded Olympic Games in Tokyo, Japan, Benjamin Kigen will be lining up at the Zurich Diamond League on Thursday (9).

The Africa 3,000m steeplechase champion led Kenya’s podium sweep at the Paris Diamond League almost two weeks ago lines up in search of water and barriers points.

The 28 year-old ran with a world lead at the Paris meeting with 8.07.12 will square it out with the Tokyo Olympic champion Soufiane EL Bakkali who has a season best of 8:08.54 which is the fourth fastest time on paper in this race.

The Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games and World silver medallist Lamecha Girma has also been rolled in to battle for the finals. Girma pushed Rio gold medallist to the wire at the World champion and he is a man on the mission as his pace and motion dictates as he always tackles the barriers. The Ethiopian has the second fastest time behind Kigen in this race and he is a man to watch.

Commonwealth Games 3,000m steeplechase silver medalist Abraham Kibiwot, who was second behind Kigen in Paris will be fighting for a podium slot with his 8:07.75 which is the third fastest time.

Ethiopia will be represented by Tadese Takele and Getnet Wale both coming with a season best of 8:09.37 and 8:09.47 respectively.

Another Kenyan Leonard Kipkemoi Bett who took bronze in Paris is also in the list as well as Mohamed Tindouft from Morocco who has a SB of 8:11.65.

Others who have been included are Ahmed Abdelwahed (8:12.04) from Italy, United States Hillary Bor (8:14.69) and Kenya’s Wilberforce Chemiat Kones (8:21.42).

LEADING TIME

3000m STEEPLECAHSE

  1. Benjamin Kigen          (KEN) 8:07.12
  2. Lamecha Girma          (ETH) 8:07.75
  3. Abraham Kibiwott      (KEN) 8:07.81
  4. Soufiane EL Bakkali   (MOR) 8:08.54
  5. Tadese Takele             (ETH)8:09.37
  6. Getnet Wale                (ETH) 8:09.47
  7. Leonard i Bett             (KEN) 8:10.21
  8. Mohamed Tindouft    (MOR) 8:11.65
  9. Ahmed Abdelwahed   (ITL) 8:12.04
  10. Hillary Bor                   (USA) 8:14.69
  11. Wilberforce Kones     (KEN) 8:21.42

 

Hellen Obiri to battle Francine Niyonsaba in Zurich meeting

Olympic silver medallist Hellen Obiri will battle Francine Niyonsaba  from Namibia at the finals of the Wanda Diamond League that will be held on Wednesday and Thursday, as the world’s best athletes descend on Zurich for a two-day feast of athletics to decide who will get their hands on the Diamond Trophy 2021.

Niyonsaba has had a successful reinvention as a long-distance runner with a new Burundian national record of 14:25.34, almost 30 seconds inside her previous personal best, to win the 5000m.

The Rio 2016 800m silver medallist switched to longer distances after being found to have elevated testosterone levels.

Obiri was beaten by Francine in Brussels over the same distance and it will be a tough call for her to overturn this in regard to Namibia’s current form.

Three more Kenyans have been lined up for the final including the 2017 World Cross Country senior Champion Lilian Kasait Rengeruk. Kasait comes to this race with a seasonal best of 14:30.32.  Beatrice Chebet who is the 2018 World U20 Champion is also in the list as well as Eva Cherono who is also the 2019 World Cross Country silver medallist Champion.

Ethiopia will be represented by Elgayehu Taye who holds the fastest time on paper of 14:14.19 and Fantu Worku who has a season best of 14:26.80

 LEADING RESULTS

WOMEN 5000M

  1. Elgayehu Taye                (ETH)   14:14.09
  2. Francine Niyonsaba      (NAM) 14:25.34
  3. Hellen Obiri                     (KEN)  14:26.23
  4. Fantu Worku                    (ETH)  14:26.80
  5. Lilian Kasait Rengeruk   (KEN) 14:30.32
  6. Beatrice Chebet                (KEN) 14:34.55
  7. Eva Cherono                      (KEN) 14:30.77