Tag Archives: world Athletics Continental tour

Jakob Ingebrigtsen to drop down to the 800m

Jakob Ingebrigtsen will make a rare appearance in the 800m at the Trond Mohn Games in Bergen on 8 June, a World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze meeting.

Ingebrigtsen last raced at the distance at the 2020 Norwegian Championships which was also held at the Fana Stadium in Bergen, winning a tactical race in 1:48.72. His lifetime best stands at 1:46.44 which also dates back to 2020.

The 21-year-old is using this race as a chance to sharpen his speed ahead of the Oslo Diamond League on 16 June, one of the most important fixtures on his itinerary which includes both the World Athletics Championships in Oregon and the European Athletics Championships in Munich.

“This is a huge recognition for the meeting and also very good for the people of Bergen. Everyone wants to see Jakob; organisers all over the world want him and Karsten Warholm. Now we have at least one of them and that goes straight into what is the main goal of Trond Mohn Games: to excite the Bergen audience,” event organiser Eddie Ebbesvik told local media.

Ingebrigtsen is expected to open his outdoor season in the Eugene Diamond League on 28 May.

Source: european-athletics.com

Kamar Etyang demolishes the 1500m field in Bermuda

Kenya’s Kamar Etyang lived to the expectations of Kenyans as he demolished the 1500m race field at the at the World Athletics Continental Tour Gold meeting that was held Saturday (9) night at the Flora Duffy Stadium in Devonshire, Bermuda.

The twelfth fastest athlete over the distance was the sole Kenyan at the USATF Bermuda Games and he was taking part in his first race outside the country.

The 19 year-old took charge of the race when the pacer dropped and led all the way until the last 40m that he started to stagger and was almost beaten to the line by Amos Bartelsmeyer from Germany but Kenyan pulled himself together to cross the line first in a time of 3:45.28. Bartelsmeyer was forced to settle in second with a time of 3:45.35.

Home boy Dage Minors closed the first three podium finishes with a season best of 3:46.82.

United States Kasey Knevelbaard and Eric Holt came home in fourth and fifth in a time of 3:46.86 and 3:46.90 respectively.

LEADING RESULTS

1500M MEN

  1. Kamar Etiang               (KEN) 3:45.28
  2. Amos  Bartelsmeyer    (GER)  3:45.35
  3. Dage Minors                 (BER)  3:46.82
  4. Kasey Knevelbaard      (USA) 3:46.86
  5. Eric Holt                        (USA) 3:46.90

Kamar Etyang, the sole Kenyan runner at Bermuda Tour

The twelfth fastest athlete in 1500m , Kamar Etyang will be the sole Kenyan at the World Athletics Continental Tour Gold meeting that will be held today (9) at the Flora Duffy Stadium in Devonshire, Bermuda.

The 19 year-old goes to this race with a personal best of 3:33.12 that he got at the Kenya Olympic Games Trials, where he beat a strong deep field of elite athletes that included reigning World Champion Timothy Cheruiyot, World U18 1500m Champion George Manangoi, the 2014 African bronze medallist, Ronald Kwemoi and the 2018 World Indoor bronze medallist in 3000m race, Bethwell Birgen.

Etyang will battle for honors with Olympian Brahim Kaazouzi from Morocco who comes to this race with the fastest time on paper of 3:31.62 that he got in 2018 at the Monaco Herculis meeting and Hamza Driouch from Qatar who carries a personal best of 3:33.69 that he got at Doha Diamond League.

Pan American Games champion in 800m, Marco Arop from Canada, will also be on line up to fight for the honors as well as Germany’s Amos Bartelsmeyer who holds a pb of 3:38.16 that he got last year at the New Balance Indoor Grand Prix.

Great Britain’s Kyle Langford of 3:3:41.08 and Erik Sowinski from United States of 3:44.82 will also fight for the podium position.

Mary Moraa ready for Kip Keino Classic

World Under 18 400m silver medalist Mary Moraa has set her focus for the 2021 World Athletics Continental Tour meeting that will be held on 18th September at the Moi International Sports Centre Kasarani.

Dubbed KipKeino Classic, the encounter will see top world track athletes converge at the facility to mark the end of the track and field season.

Moraa, who made her debut in Diamond League at Brussels meeting, said she is gaining confidence in the two lap race.

The Olympic Games 800m semi-finalists will be hoping to win at the KipKeino classic to add on her Palio Citta della Quercia in Rovereto title won late last month.

She said that after turning to 800m from her well established 400m, she has not gained enough experience but slowly, she will be on course for better results.

“It was a good experience competing in Diamond Leagues and because I have not gained much experience in the series I have hope of doing well in future,” said Moraa.

At the Kamila Skolimowska Memorial, the World Athletics Continental Tour in Silesia, Poland, Moraa competed in 1,000m away from her usual 800m where she finished 10th position timing 2:39.47 in a race won by Great Britain’s Jemma Reekie in 2:35.47.

“In Silesia, I was looking for endurance to compete well in 800m and that is why I had to run 1,000m in Poland. Next will be competing at home and I have to try my best,” added Moraa.

Tadese Worku beats Soufiane El-Bakkali at World Continental Tour

World Athletics U20 3000m Champion Tadese Worku continued with his great shape in the 3000m at the Kamila Skolimowska Memorial that was held on Sunday (5) in Silesia, Poland, a World Athletics Continental Tour Gold meeting.

Worku piped 3000m steeplechase gold medallist Soufiane El-Bakkali from Morocco who could not match the kicks of the young teenager.

The Ethiopian sensation took the race title when he crossed the line in a new Meet Record of 7:36.47 with El-Bakkali coming home in second in 7:37.18.

The 2017 Islamic Solidarity Games champion, Mohammed Tindouft closed the first three podium finishes in a new personal best of 7:38.92.

Ethiopia’s Haftu Teklu and Elzan Bibic from Serbia took fourth and fifth place in 7:39.62 (pb) and 7:39.95 respectively.

Kenya’s Mark Lomuket finished in a distant ninth place in 8:01.11.

LEADING RESULTS
3000m MEN

  1. Tadese Worku                 (ETH) 7:36.47 MR
  2. Soufiane El-Bakkali       (MOR) 7:37.18
  3. Mohammed Tindoufti  (MOR) 7:38.92 PB
  4. Haftu Teklu                     (ETH) 7:39.62   PB
  5. Elzan Bibic                      (SER)  7:39.95

Where to watch the World Athletics Continental Tour

The 2021 World Athletics Continental Tour Gold series continues on Sunday (5) with the Kamila Skolimowska Memorial in Silesia, Poland.

Sprint stars Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce and Andre De Grasse will headline the event, while there will also be a wealth of champions in action in the field events, including a fond farewell to a legend of Polish athletics in Piotr Malachowski.

Here’s how you can follow the action in Silesia.

Follow and watch

Schedule | Entry lists and results

A two-hour live stream of the meeting will be available in a number of territories via the World Athletics YouTube channel, beginning at 17:00 local time, CEST.

The YouTube stream will be geoblocked in the following territories:
Albania, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Aruba, Australia, Bahamas, Barbados, Benin, Bermuda, Bolivia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Botswana, British Virgin Islands, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Caribbean Netherlands, Cayman Islands, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, Colombia, Comoros, Congo – Brazzaville, Congo – Kinshasa, Croatia, Cuba, Curaçao, Czechia, Côte d’Ivoire, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Eswatini, Ethiopia, Finland, France, French Guiana, French Polynesia, Gabon, Gambia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Jamaica, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Martinique, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mayotte, Montenegro, Montserrat, Mozambique, Namibia, New Caledonia, Niger, Nigeria, North Macedonia, Norway, Paraguay, Peru, Poland, Rwanda, Réunion, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Slovakia, Slovenia, Somalia, South Africa, St. Barthélemy, St. Kitts & Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Pierre & Miquelon, St. Vincent & Grenadines, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, São Tomé & Príncipe, Tanzania, Togo, Trinidad & Tobago, Turks & Caicos Islands, Uganda, United States, Uruguay, Venezuela, Wallis & Futuna, Zambia, Zimbabwe

Coverage of the meeting will be available in the territories listed below. Be sure to check local listings – some broadcasts may be live while others will consist of highlights.

FloTrack Australia, USA
OverSport Albania, Kosovo
ArenaSport (AS6 in Bosnia Herzegovina, North Macedonia, Montenegro, Serbia, Kosovo, AS1 in Slovenia, AS3 in Croatia) Bosnia Herzegovina, Croatia, Kosovo, Montenegro, North Macedonia, Serbia, Slovania
Flow Sports
Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Barbados, Bermuda, Bonaire, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Grenada, Guadaloupe, Guyana, Haiti, Jamaica, Martinique, Montserrat, Netherlands Antilles, Saint Barthelemy, St. Kittis and Nevis, St. Lucia, Saint Martin, St. Vicent and the Grenadies, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobado, Turks and Caicos
Czech TV (Live on ceskatelevize.cz/sport and delayed as of 18:10 local time on Czech TV) Czech Republic
 NENT (Sweden: V Sport 1 and Viaplay, Norway: V Sport 1 and Viaplay, Iceland and Denmark: Viaplay) Denmark, Iceland, Norway, Sweden
CCMore Sport 1 Finland
L’Equipe France, French Polynesia, Guadaloupe, Martinique, Mayotte, New Caledonia, Reunion, Saint Barthelemy, Saint Martin, Saint Pierre and Miquelon, Wallis and Futuna, French Guyana
sportdeutschland.tv Germany
Sport2 (delayed, 5 September 22:45-00:45 CEST) Hungary
COSMOTE Sport 6HD Greece
Sky Sport Arena Italy
TVP Poland
huste.joj.sk Slovakia
DirecTV Sports Channel Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Paraguay, Peru, Venezuela, Uruguay
TG4 (highlight delay, no geoblocking) Ireland
SuperSport (GSL1 / SSME / VR3 / VR3A) Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Cape Verde Islands, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros, Congo, Congo DR, Ivory Coast, Djibouti, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Madgascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Africa, Swaziland, Tanzania, Tago, Uganda, Zambia and Zimbabwe
ESPN3 (no geoblocking) Belize, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama
SPORTV2 (delayed, 6 September 18:00 GMT, no geoblocking Brazil
Swiss Sport TV Switzerland
CBC Canada

 

Social media

– World Athletics: Twitter | Facebook | Instagram
– Continental Tour Gold: Twitter | Facebook | Instagram
– Kamila Skolimowska Memorial: website | Twitter | Facebook

Selemon Barega to battle Soufiane El Bakkali at World Continental Tour

Olympic 10,000m champion Selemon Barega will battle for honors with Soufiane El Bakkali from Morocco in the 3000m race at the Kamila Skolimowska Memorial that will be held on Sunday (5) in Silesia, Poland, a World Athletics Continental Tour Gold meeting.

Barega who was beaten last week in Lausanne Diamond League by the Olympic 1500m champion Jacob Ingebrigtsen will come face to face with the Tokyo 3000m steeplechase champion El Bakkali, who in his last engagement at the Diamond league meet got injured when he hit the first water barrier.

The 25 year-old ended Kenya’s rules over the water barrier race when he beat them at the just concluded Tokyo 2020.

The two will be squaring off over 3000m in a field that includes rising star Tadese Worku of Ethiopia, the world U20 champion, and Abel Kipsang from Kenya, who finished fourth in the Olympic 1500m final.

Mary Moraa wins 800m women race in an Italian Meet

World under 18 400m silver medalist Mary Moraa won women’s 800m at the 57th edition of the Palio Citta della Quercia in Rovereto, the world Athletics Continental tour in Italy yesterday-night.

Hoping to make her debut in the Diamond League series, Moraa took the two lap race timing 2:00.40 seconds at the World Athletics Continental Silver Tour event.

The Olympic 800m semifinalists led Uruguayan Deborah Rodriguez to second in 2:00.50 and the USA’s Chanelle Price for third timing 2:00.89.

As Moraa battled in women Cornelius Tuwei finished 4th in men’s category in 1:46.25 while former Commonwealth Games 5,000m champion Mercy Cherono clocking 8:40.76 and finishing in third in women’s 3,000m.