Tag Archives: Vincent maiyo

Ismail Kurui upsets National champion at Agnes Jebet Memorial

Ismail Kurui upset the National Champion Charles Rotich in 6km Under18 boys at the Agnes Jebet Memorial Cross-Country championships which is the fifth edition of World Athletics Cross Country Gold Tour that will be held on Saturday (12) at Lobo village in Kapseret, Uasin Gishu County.

Kurui gave a kick of his lifetime near the finish to cut the tape 18:15 with Viancent Maiyo coming home in second in 18:16 as the National Champion was forced to settle in third place in a time of 18:21.

LEADING RESULTS

6KM U18 Boys

  1. Ismail Kurui   18:15
  2. Vincent Maiyo 18:16
  3. Charles Rotich 18:21

Robert Kiprop beats Titus Mbishei at Iten Cross Country

Robert Kiprop stunned a star studded field at the second leg of Athletics Kenya Cross country championships that was held on Saturday (13) in Iten Grounds in Elgeyo Marakwet County.

Kiprop, who has dominated cross country meetings in the country, edged former world cross country junior silver medalist Titus Mbishei for the title.

Kiprop cu t the tape in a time of 29:11.17 with Mbishei forced to settle in second spot in 29:20.6 and new comer Kelvin Kibiwott closing the first three podium finishes in 29:28.1.

“I have started my journey in cross country and this will be the start of good tidings,” said Kiprop.

Albert Tanui and Evans Kipkemoi finished in fourth and fifth place in 29:32.5 and 29.7

In junior races, Shadrack Kipchirchir won the men’s 8km title with Zena Jeptoo winning the junior women 6km.

Kipchirchir won the title in 28:04.04 ahead of David Kipkurui (23:30.5) and Josephat Kipkorir (23:47.8) while Jeptoo won in 19:46.2 ahead of Faith jepngetich (20:11.1) and Riana Jepkemoi in 20:15.0.

10km senior men

  1. Robert Kiprop     – 29:11.07
  2. Titus Mbishei       – 29:20.6
  3. Kelvin Kibiwott    – 29:28.1
  4. Albert Tanui         – 29:32.5
  5. Evans Kipkemoi   – 29:32.7

8km junior men

  1. Shadrack Kipchirchir  – 23:04.4
  2. David Kipkurui             – 32:24.9
  3. Josephat Kikorir            -23:47.8
  4. Felix Korir                     – 23:50.1
  5. Brian Kiptoo                 – 23:51.9

6km under 18

  1. Mathew Kipkoech      – 17:37.9
  2. Simon Maiyo               – 17:53.5
  3. Gilbert Kiprotich        – 17:53.8
  4. Kibet Ndiwa                 – 17:57.0
  5. Vincent maiyo             – 18:03.9