Tag Archives: Teresiah Muthoni Gateri

Teresia Gateri wins the Cinque Mulini Cross Country title

World U20 3000m champion Teresia Muthoni Gateri took the top honors at the 90th edition of the Cinque Mulini a World Athletics Cross Country Tour Gold meeting that was held on Sunday (30) in San Vittore, Italy.

Gateri is fresh from winning the most promising girl at the Sports Personality of the Year Awards (SOYA) awards, cut the tape in 19:40 ahead of compatriot and world U20 3000m silver medalist Zenah Jemutai Yego, the same positions they won during the World under 20 championships in Nairobi.

Slovenia’s Klara Lukan closed the first three podium finishes in 19:53.

Lucy Muli the winner of the Cross Internacional de Soria was forced to settle in fourth place in a time of 20:15,

LEADING RESULTS

8KM WOMEN

  1. Teresiah Muthoni Gateri   (KEN) 19:40
  2. Zenah Jemutai Yego           (KEN) 19:45
  3. Klara Lukan                          (SLO) 19:53
  4. Lucy Mawia Muli                 (KEN) 20:15

Edward Zakayo is back as Kenya lines up its best at the Kip Keino Classic

Kenya will be lining up the best field ever at the second edition of Kip Keino Classic, the World Athletics Continental Tour set for Saturday (18) at the Moi Sports Centre Kasarani.

Two time Olympic 1,500m champion Faith Kipyegon leads Kenyan list that has world Under-20 1,500m champion Purity Chepkirui, Continental Cup 1,500m champion Winnie Chebet, former World 5,000m silver medallist Mercy Cherono and The 2017 World Athletics Under-18 Championships 1,500m bronze medallist, Edinah Jebitok.

The Kenyans will be battling for the title against former world indoor 1,500m silver medallist Axumawit Embaye, African Games 800m champion Hirut Meshesha, Gela Hambese, Uganda’s Winnie Nanyondo.

In the men’s field, reigning world under-20 champion Vincent Keter, Abel Kipsang alongside Olympic silver medallist Timothy Cheruiyot.

Former world under 20 5,000m champion Edward Zakayo, who is back after a long time and he will be battling with former Africa junior champion Nicholas Kimeli and Jacob Krop for the honors in 5,000m.

After setting 10km world record, two time World 10,000m bronze medallist Agnes Tirop will have a date with former World Cross Country bronze medallist Lilian Kasait, and world 5,000m silver medallist Margaret Chelimo will be in women’s 5,000m as well as world under-20 3,000m champion Teresiah Muthoni gateri and Eva Cherono

Fresh from winning an Olympic Games 3,000m steeplechase title in Tokyo, Moroccan Soufiane El Bakkali El Bakkali will be taking on Tokyo Olympics Games 3,000m bronze medallist Benjamin Kigen, world under-20 champion Amos Serem, Commonwealth Games silver medallist Abraham Kibiwott and 2016 world under-20 champion Amos Kirui as well as Ethiopia Chala Beyo, Samuel Firewu and Abraham Sime.

In women steeplechase race, Olympic champion and Ugandan Peruth Chemutai will lead the contingent that has two-time world under-20 3,000m steeplechase champion Celliphine Chespol, and 2014 Commonwealth Games champion Purity Kirui, world record holder Beatrice Chepkoech and Tokyo Olympics bronze medallist Hyvin Kiyeng.

National 100m record holder Ferdinand Omanyala Omurwa will be up against two time world 100m champion Justin Gatlin in the 100m title chase.

World under 18 400m silver medalist Mary Moraa will take on world 800m champion Halimah Nakaayi from Uganda in the women’s 800m.

Olympic 800m silver medalist Ferguson Rotich will run alongside Cornelius Tuwei and Collins Kipruto.

Kenya still rules the World in Athletics

Kenya asserted her supremacy in the World of Athletics by harvesting three gold medals on the last day of the World U20 Athletics Championships that has been happening at the Moi International Centre Kasarani.

On the last day (Sunday) of the five day event, Kenya clinched three gold medals to close up the championship with 16 medals (8 gold, 2 silver and 6 bronze to top the medal standings, defending the overall title won three years ago in Tampere, Finland.

Purity Chepkirui started the gold rush by winning the women’s 1,500m title as compatriot Winnie Jemutai won bronze as Ethiopian Diribe Welteji who managed squeeze in between for a silver medal.

The youngster crossed the line in 4:16.07 with Jemutai taking bronze after clocking 4:18.89 while Welteji won silver after clocking 4:16.39.

Eyeing 2024 Olympic Games, Chepkirui said that she had planned to win a gold medal because it was her first championship after facing competition from Ethiopians.

“The Ethiopian gave me a hard time and the few spectators gave me more energy. I will be eyeing Olympic Games in 2024 in Paris. I have always been inspired by Faith Chepngetich whom we come from the same area,” Chepkirui said.

Seventeen year old Jemutai said that she is still young and has the opportunity to compete at the world under 20 championships in Cali, Colombia next year.

“I really wanted to win gold but it was not possible, therefore I have set my focus for the 2022 under 20 championships next year,” said Jemutai.

Emmanuel Wanyonyi gave Kenya gold in the 800m with Noah Kibet settling for bronze in one of the fastest time which lead to setting a new championships record of 1:43.76 ahead of Algeria’s Mohamed Ali Gouaned who timed 1:44.45 and Kibet for bronze in 1:44.88.

“I had too much pressure since everybody wanted to win. God helped me to win. I was also prepared to win gold for this country. When I was pushed, I thought that I should not give up and it worked for me but I did not think of losing the race but that determination was good for,” added Wanyonyi.

Compatriot Kibet who is 17 years old said that he will be aiming to run at the U20 championships next year in Cali, Colombia.

“I really wanted to win but the push and pull forced me to finish third but I have another chance for other championships in Colombia next year,” said Kibet.

Amos Serem ensured that Kenya dominance in 3,000m steeplechase was still intact when will remain in Kenya when he won the title in 8:30.72 ahead of Ethiopia’s Tadese Takele who settled for silver in 8:33.15 as Simon Koech took bronze in 8:34.79.

The overwhelmed Serem said that started to celebrate after jumping the last barrier.

“We had good plans with my compatriot (Koech) and I had to win the title after we were beaten during the Olympic Games and I wanted to bring glory back,” said Serem.

Kenya wrapped the championships with a bronze in men’s 4x400m relays.

GOLD MEDALLISTS

Benson Kiplangat –              5,000m men

Teresiah Muthoni Gateri-    3,000m women

Jackline Chepkoech-            3,000m steeplechase women

Heristone Wanyonyi-         10,000m race walk

Vincent Kiprop Kibet-          1,500m men

Purity Chepkirui-                   1,500m women

Emmanuel Wanyonyi-              800m men

Amos Serem-                          3,000m steeplechase men

SILVER MEDALLIST

Zenah Jemutai Yego-              3,000m women

BRONZE MEDALLIST

Levy Kbet-                               5,000m men

Faith Cherotich-                    3,000m steeplechase women

Sylvia Chelangat-                     400m- women

Noah Kibet-                               800m men

Winnie Jemutai-                     1,500m women

Simon Kibet Koech-               3,000m steeplechase men

4x400m relay men

Robert Ngisirei optimistic of medals in Day two of the World U20 Championships

World U20 team Kenya head coach Robert Ngisirei has hopes that the team will bounce back and harvest medals on the second day of the athletics championships at the Moi International Centre Kasarani.

The Kenyan team suffered a lot on day one with many sprinters loosing by the wayside along with a huge loose of the 3000m flat race.

Ngisirei is optimistic that the second day will be the reaping day for the team.

“we have a very good team in with us and with such; we will deliver good results for the Nation. We have athletes who have good times and that will guide them to earn maximum tiles,” said Ngisirei.

Team Kenya will be battle for the 5,000m and 3,000m finals in men and women respectively in today’s afternoon session at Kasarani.

Benson Kiplagat and Levy Kibet will be up on track in the men’s 5,000m,at 16:30 as they battle for honors. Kiplagatcomes to this race with a personal best of 13:40.11 while Kibet has a pb of 13:26.11.

They will be up against Adisu Yihune and Mebrahtu of Ethiopia, Ugandans Magegp Kiprotich and Rodgers Kibet, Ajana Jacob from Sotuh Africa, Habton Samuel among others on the course.

The 3,000m women final, Ngisirei pointed out that the girls have had good time and are in high spirit raring to go for the medals.

Africa U18 3,000m champion Zena Chemutai will be partner with Teresiah Muthoni Gateri for the title on home ground.

Chemutai  who hails from Elgeyo Marakwet and Japan based Muthoni will be chasing to win the elusive 9-year old 3,000m title that was last won by Mercy Chebwogen way back in 2012 at the Barcelona event.

In the 400m hurdles Kenya will be led by Agnes Mutindi Ngumbi, Alocius Kipngetich and Peter Githome.

Noah Kibet will lead the 800m race in the qualifying round while Sheila Chepkosgei will handle the women race.

Kamar Etyang and Vincent Kibet will carry the Kenyan flag in the 1500m race where there are many hopes for gold medal.

Winnie Chepngetich will lead in the women triple jump.

Thursday timetable

Morning session

  1. 9:00- 400m hurdles (W)- round one
  2. 9:12 long jump women
  3. 9:25 400m hurdles men
  4. 10:39 800m men
  5. 10:50 800m women

Afternoon session

  1. 14:40 Javelin throw final (W)
  2. 15:00 Pole Vault final men
  3. 15:20 Shot Put (6kg) men final
  4. 15:40 Men 1,500m round one
  5. 16:00 Triple jump women qualification
  6. 16:05 Women 800m heptathlon
  7. 16:25 Discus throw women- final
  8. 16:30 Men 5,000m final
  9. 17:00 Women 3,000m final
  10. 17:30 Women 100m final
  11. 17:50 Men 100m final