Tag Archives: Selemon Barega

Selemon Barega to battle Soufiane El Bakkali at World Continental Tour

Olympic 10,000m champion Selemon Barega will battle for honors with Soufiane El Bakkali from Morocco in the 3000m race at the Kamila Skolimowska Memorial that will be held on Sunday (5) in Silesia, Poland, a World Athletics Continental Tour Gold meeting.

Barega who was beaten last week in Lausanne Diamond League by the Olympic 1500m champion Jacob Ingebrigtsen will come face to face with the Tokyo 3000m steeplechase champion El Bakkali, who in his last engagement at the Diamond league meet got injured when he hit the first water barrier.

The 25 year-old ended Kenya’s rules over the water barrier race when he beat them at the just concluded Tokyo 2020.

The two will be squaring off over 3000m in a field that includes rising star Tadese Worku of Ethiopia, the world U20 champion, and Abel Kipsang from Kenya, who finished fourth in the Olympic 1500m final.

Jacob Ingebrigtsen to compete in 5000m and 1500m in Zurich Meet

Olympic 1500m Champion, Jacob Ingebrigtsen will be the star to watch as he plans to double start for the prestigious trophy of the Wanda Diamond League at the Weltklasse Zürich, which will be held on 8th September in Letzigrund Stadium in Zurich, Switzerland.

Norwegian wonder kid will attempt to complete on two different races starting with 5000m that will be held on Wednesday (8) at the  Sechseläutenplatz and the following day which is on Thursday (9) compete in his specialty race of 1500m at the Letzigrund.

The 20 year-old will have a huge challenge with the two races but considering his great shape currently we should not rule him out. Ingebrigtsen could not achieve his dream goal a forth night ago but managed to beat a strong field that included Olympic 10000m gold medallist Selemon Barega and Two-time 5000m World Champion Muktar Idris both from Ethiopia.

The European 1500m champion was on fire during the Prefontaine Classic meet in Eugene, as he trounced the reigning world champion Timothy Cheruiyot in 3:47.24, which is a world-leading time, National Record and Diamond League Record which made him history’s ninth fastest outdoor performer.

Ingebrigtsen also thrashed two Kenyans Abel Kipsang and Jacob Krop when he crossed the line in a season best of 7:33.06. He was followed by Ethiopia’s Aregawi Berihu who took silver in a personal best of 7:33.39 with Stewart McSweyn the top three places in 7:35.06.

Barega and Idris crossed the line in fourth and fifth place in 7:36.62 and 7:40.30 respectively.

Jacob Ingebrigtsen beats Selemon Barega and Muktar Idris in Lausanne meet

Olympic 1500m champion Jacob Ingebrigtsen could not live to his expectation of lowering the long-standing continental time at the Lausanne Diamond League that was held on Thursday night in Lausanne, Switzerland.

Ingebrigtsen had targeted to demolish a European record that was set 21 years ago by Mohammed Mourhit in the 3000m mark of 7:26.62 in Monaco and one-year before he was suspended for using EPO.

The 20 year-old could not achieve his dream goal but managed to beat a strong field that included Olympic 10000m gold medallist Selemon Barega and Two-time 5000m World Champion Muktar Idris both from Ethiopia.

The Norwegian wonder kid was on fire during the Prefontaine Classic meet in Eugene, as he trounced the reigning world champion Timothy Cheruiyot in 3:47.24, which is a world-leading time, national record and Diamond League record which made him history’s ninth fastest outdoor performer.

Ingebrigtsen also thrashed two Kenyans Abel Kipsang and Jacob Krop when he crossed the line in a season best of 7:33.06. He was followed by Ethiopia’s Aregawi Berihu who took silver in a personal best of 7:33.39 with Stewart McSweyn the top three places in 7:35.06.

Barega and Idris crossed the line in fourth and fifth place in 7:36.62 and 7:40.30 respectively.

Kenyan duo of Krop and Kipsang came home in eighth and ninth place in 7:41.50 and 7:42.21 (PB) respectively.

Beatrice Masilingi goes for 100m gold in Nairobi

Namibia’s Beatrice Masilingi goes into Thursday’s women’s 100m final at the World Athletics Under-20s Championships in Nairobi as one of the favourites to win the title.

The 18-year-old, who was sixth in the Olympic 200m final, finished first in her 100m semi-final in Nairobi having earlier claimed a personal best time of 11.20 seconds in the heats.

“It’s crazy because just the other day I was competing with the world’s best athletes at the Olympics,” Masilingi told BBC Sport Africa.

“I would say I got a lot of experience there and more – and I think I can use all that Olympics experience here at the junior Championships, so I am here to show what I have got.”

Masilingi is blocked from running distances between her favoured 400m and one mile under World Athletics rules because her testosterone levels are beyond the allowed limit for female athletes to compete over that distance, unless she medically lowers her testosterone for a period of at least six months.

It is the same case for her compatriot Christine Mboma who features in the women’s 200m in Nairobi having picked up an Olympic silver medal in Tokyo.

Masilingi said the World U20 Championships were always her target this year.

“I didn’t really plan to take part in the Olympics – I was planning for the junior Championships, I mean as a junior, this is the biggest stage for us and this is every young athlete’s dream to show your skills – I really respect the World juniors.

“First of all it’s the love I have for athletics, so being here and competing here with the other athletes is so much fun – it’s really great and I am loving the experience so very much.

“I have been running my best times in Africa and winning the World junior title will be a bonus. I am really looking forward to running in the final,” Masilingi added.

Wednesday

All three gold medals that were on offer on day one of the World U20 Athletics Championships in the Kenyan capital went to Africa.

There was a one-two finish for Ethiopia in the men’s 3,000m steeplechase with Tadese Worku winning gold and compatriot Ali Abdilmana taking silver while Eritrea’s Samuel Habtom won bronze.

“This is a very good start for me – I get a lot of confidence from this win because it predicts my future,” Worku told BBC Sport Africa.

“Many of my friends like [Selemon] Barega, [Kenenisa] Bekele and Haile [Gebrselassie] have brought so much pride to Ethiopia and winning here means I am next in line following in their footsteps – I am very happy to know that my future is bright,” Worku added.

Elsewhere on Wednesday, South Africa’s Mire Reinstorf won gold in the women’s pole vault and Nigeria won gold in the 4x400m mixed relay with their quartet of Johnson Nnamani, Imaobong Nse Uko, Opeyemi Deborah Oke and Bamidele Ajayi setting a new championship record of 3 minutes 19.70 seconds.

The championships in Nairobi, which started a day later than scheduled because of the challenge that Covid has had on travel, finish on Sunday 22 August.

 

Selemon Barega stuns the world as he lifts 5000m race in style

Ethiopia’s Selemon Barega’s was on another class when he set the world U20 record at the Brussels Diamond League that was held on Friday night at the at the Memorial Van Damme in Brussels.

The 18 year-old broke away from compatriots Hagos Gebrhiwet and Yomif Kejelcha with 250 metres to go, surging ahead to cross the line in 12:43.02 to become the fourth fastest ever over the distance, trailing just Kenenisa Bekele, Haile Gebrselassie and Daniel Komen whose performances were all world records. For his part, Barega knocked more than four seconds from the previous world U20 mark of 12:47.53 that was set in 2012 by his fellow country-mate Gebrhiwet in Paris.

“I came for the win and was not at all thinking about a time, but in some way everything came together,” said Barega, whose previous best was 12:55.58.

New generation of rising stars hoping to emerge at IAAF World Under-20 Championships

Athletics will continue its hunt for a fresh megastar when the World Under-20 Championships begin tomorrow in the Finnish city of Tampere.

A total of 1,466 athletes – 782 men and 684 women – are entered spanning 158 federations plus an Athlete Refugee Team and an Authorized Neutral Athletes team of eligible Russians.

This means it is the third largest edition of the showpiece International Association of Athletics Federations-organised junior event.

Only the 2012 edition in Barcelona and the 2016 event in Bydgoszcz have involved more athletes.

Competition is due to take place over six days at the Ratina Stadium.

Major contenders include Ethiopian distance runner Selemon Barega, who finished second over 5,000 metres at the Diamond League meeting in Lausanne on Thursday (July 5) despite his fellow countryman Yomif Kejelcha grabbing him by his shorts and attempting to pull him into lane three with a lap to go.

He will start as 5,000m favourite after winning the 3,000m at last year’s World Under-18 Championships in Nairobi.

Other reigning world youth champions including Jamaica’s 400m rising star Christopher Taylor and South Africa’s 400m hurdles hope Sokwakhana Zazini are being billed as other big hopes to make the step up.

Swedish pole vaulter Armand Duplantis, who has already cleared 5.93 metres, and Cuban triple jumper Jordan Diaz are other headline entries.

Samantha Watson is among top US contenders in the 800m while Kenya’s Celliphine Chepteek Chespol will be the favourite in the women’s 3,000m steeplechase.

Sweden will target more pole vault success courtesy of Lisa Gunnarsson while Moldova’s discus star Alexandra Emilianov is a big throwing hope.

insidethegames.biz

 

I FORGIVE YOU-SELEMON TO YOMIF

Selemon Barega has forgiven Yomif Kejelcha after the incident in which the former was tripped and denied victory in at Lausanne’s Athletissima Diamond League Meeting that was held on Thursday (5) in Lausanne, Switzerland.

“This is running and things happen; I have forgiven him. Sorry to my fans and coaches, who were expecting a great result from me, but I’ll do well next time and make you all happy. Please don’t get mad at Yomif either; it happens. He told me that it was not on purpose and that he was just trying to grab what he could to survive from the fall, so I have forgiven him.” -Selemon Barega

Yomif on the other hand went to his social media account and posted, ‘To the some social media and some people who think I pulled Selemon Barega’s shorts out of madness and blaming me for grabbing his shorts. At the time when I was full of speed 100% and then he tripped me and my running shorts came down so such that my legs went up in the air and I lost totally my balance. That moment the only chance I had was either to fall dangerously down and hurt myself with an injury or grab something to get back to balance. I have no problem with Selemon Barega winning. I am good friends to Selemon! Please think before you talk!

The backlash on Yomif has caused quite a stir in social media with accusations of sabotage and unsportsmanlike behavior being leveled at him.

Bahrain’s Birhanu Balew won the race in a personal best and world-leading time of 13:01.09 and was followed by Barega in 13:02.67 with Hadis Abadi closing the podium three finishes in 13:04.04.

10 athletes to Watch at the IAAF World U20 Championships Tampere 2018

Hundreds of promising athletes will be in Finland for the IAAF World U20 Championships Tampere 2018 from 10-15 July.

Our event-by-event previews cover all the main medal contenders, but here are 10 particularly exciting talents to follow next week.

CHRISTOPHER TAYLOR (JAM) 400M

1 Oct 1999The diminutive Jamaican sprinter was one of the star performers at the IAAF World U18 Championships Cali 2015, where he sped to a world age-15 best of 45.27 to win the 400m.

A brief injury spell meant that Taylor was not at his best at the last World U20 Championships, but this season he has set national U20 records at 100m (10.11) and 400m (44.88). His 200m PB of 20.35, meanwhile, puts him second on the Jamaican U20 all-time list behind Usain Bolt.

Achievements
2015 Carifta Games: 400m 1st, 4x400m 1st
2015 World U18 Championships: 400m 1st
2016 Carifta Games: 400m 1st, 4x100m 1st, 4x400m 1st
2016 World U20 Championships: 4x400m 3rd
2017 Carifta Games: 400m 1st, 4x100m 1st, 4x400m 2nd
2017 Pan-American Junior Championships: 200m 1st, 4x100m 2nd, 4x400m 2nd
2018 Carifta Games: 400m 1st, 4x100m 1st, 4x400m 1st

Progression (100m, 200m, 400m)
2014: -, -, 48.80
2015: -, 20.78, 45.27
2016: 10.44, 20.80, 45.66
2017: -, 20.38, 45.41
2018: 10.11, 20.35, 44.88

SELEMON BAREGA (ETH) 5000M

20 Jan 2000

He still has another full season left as an U20 athlete, but the Ethiopian teenager has already established himself as one of the best distance runners in the world.

Barega was a relative unknown when he won the world U20 5000m title in 2016. Now a regular on the international circuit, he heads to Tampere with the aim of becoming the first man in history to win back-to-back world U20 titles in the 5000m.

Achievements
2016 East African U20 Championships: 5000m 3rd
2016 World U20 Championships: 5000m 1st
2017 World Cross Country Championships: U20 race 5th
2017 African U20 Championships: 5000m 1st
2017 World U18 Championships: 3000m 1st
2017 World Championships: 5000m 5th
2018 World Indoor Championships: 3000m 2nd

Progression (3000m, 5000m)
2015: -, 13:58.8
2016: -, 13:21.21
2017: 7:38.90, 12:55.58
2018: 7:36.64i, 13:02.67

SOKWAKHANA ZAZINI (RSA) 400M HURDLES

23 Sep 2000

The South African 400m hurdler set a world U18 best of 48.84 in 2017 and went on to win the world U18 title in Nairobi, finishing almost three seconds ahead of his nearest rival.

Now in his first year as an U20 athlete, Zazini continues to impress in both one-lap events. Earlier this year he reduced his PBs to 45.86 for the 400m flat and 49.32 over the senior height 400m hurdles.

Achievements
2017 World U18 Championships: 400m hurdles 1st, 4x400m 3rd

Progression (pole vault)
2014: -, 52.76 (U18)
2015: -, 53.05 (U18)
2016: 47.23, 50.85 (U18)
2017: 46.20, 48.84 (U18)
2018: 45.86, 49.32

ARMAND DUPLANTIS (SWE) POLE VAULT

10 Nov 1999

Few athletes in history have achieved as much while an U20 athlete as Armand ‘Mondo’ Duplantis.

Born into a pole vaulting family, the USA-based Swede has set countless age-group records on his rapid rise to the top. He now owns the eight best vaults in history at the U20 level, indoors and out, topped by his lifetime best of 5.93m.

Achievements
2015 World U18 Championships: pole vault 1st
2016 World U20 Championships: pole vault 3rd
2017 European U20 Championships: pole vault 1st
2017 World Championships: pole vault 9th
2018 World Indoor Championships: pole vault 7th

Progression (pole vault)
2013: 4.15
2014: 4.75i
2015: 5.30
2016: 5.51
2017: 5.90
2018: 5.93

JORDAN DIAZ (CUB) TRIPLE JUMP

23 Feb 2001

The Cuban production line of horizontal jumpers shows no signs of slowing down; in fact, Jordan Diaz could well be one of the brightest talents the country has ever produced.

He bounded out to a world U18 best of 17.30m to win the world U18 title in Nairobi last year and extended that mark to 17.41m in Havana last month. The 17-year-old sits at third on the world U20 all-time list and still has another two years in the age group.

Achievements
2017 World U18 Championships: triple jump 1st

Progression (triple jump)
2015: 15.02
2016: 15.65
2017: 17.30
2018: 17.41

SAMANTHA WATSON (USA) 800M

10 Nov 1999

An impressive range and a smart tactical racing brain makes Samantha Watson one of the most exciting middle-distance prospects to come from the USA.

She showed no fear when winning the 800m titles at the 2015 World U18 Championships and 2016 World U20 Championships, despite being the youngest in the field on both occasions.

Achievements
2015 World U18 Championships: 800m 1st, 4x400m 1st
2016 World U20 Championships: 800m 1st, 4x400m 1st
2018 NCAA Indoor Championships: 800m 3rd
2018 NCAA Championships: 800m 1st

Progression (400m, 800m)
2014: 54.93, 2:15.99
2015: 52.69, 2:03.54
2016: 53.21, 2:02.91
2017: 55.76i, 2:00.65
2018: 54.77, 2:01.46

CELLIPHINE CHESPOL (KEN) 3000M STEEPLECHASE

23 Mar 1999

Although she was already the world U18 and U20 champion, the Kenyan steeplechaser produced one of the biggest surprises of the 2017 season when she set a world U20 record of 8:58.78 in Eugene, making her the second-fastest woman in history.

Now a regular competitor on the international circuit, Chespol owns the six fastest times in history at the U20 level.

Achievements
2015 World U18 Championships: 2000m steeplechase 1st
2016 World U20 Championships: 3000m steeplechase 1st
2017 World Cross Country Championships: U20 race 3rd
2017 World Championships: 3000m steeplechase 6th
2018 African Cross Country Championships: senior race 1st
2018 Commonwealth Games: 3000m steeplechase 2nd

Progression (3000m steeplechase)
2015: 10:18.3
2016: 9:24.73
2017: 8:58.78
2018: 9:01.82

LISA GUNNARSSON (SWE) POLE VAULT

20 Aug 1999

She has jumped higher than any U18 pole vaulter in history, and now the 18-year-old is aiming to cap her U20 career by taking her first global title.

The globe-trotting Swede has spent time living in Sweden, Argentina, Luxemburg, France and is now based in the USA. Having set a world U18 best of 4.50m in 2016, her PB now stands at 4.60m – the highest vault in the world this year by an U20 athlete.

Achievements
2015 European U20 Championships: pole vault 5th
2016 World U20 Championships: pole vault 7th
2017 European Indoor Championships: pole vault 6th
2017 European U20 Championships: pole vault 1st

Progression (pole vault)
2014: 3.91
2015: 4.25
2016: 4.50
2017: 4.55
2018: 4.60

TARA DAVIS (USA) LONG JUMP

20 May 1999

USA has never won a medal of any colour in the women’s long jump at the World U20 Championships, but Tara Davis looks poised to end that drought.

Davis is a talented hurdler and triple jumper but truly excels in the long jump, an event in which she won the 2015 world U18 title and has a best of 6.73m.

Achievements
2015 World U18 Championships: long jump 1st, triple jump 9th
2017 Pan-American U20 Championships: long jump 1st, 100m hurdles 2nd, 4x100m 1st
2018 NCAA Indoor Championships: long jump 3rd, 60m hurdles 6th
2018 NCAA Championships: long jump 5th

Progression (100m hurdles, long jump, triple jump)
2014: 14.50 (14.26w), 6.03, 12.12 (12.14w)
2015: 13.48, 6.41, 13.01
2016: 13.62 (13.38w), 6.37i, 13.16
2017: 12.95 (12.83w), 6.73 (6.80w), 13.20
2018: 13.09 (13.04w), 6.71, 12.89i

 

ALEXANDRA EMILIANOV (MDA) DISCUS

19 Sep 1999

Since winning the world U18 title in Cali three years ago, Moldova’s Alexandra Emilianov has been one of the most prolific athletes in international age-group championships.

Having also won U18 and U20 titles at the Balkan and European level, the only major gold medal left for Emilianov to win as a teenager is the world U20 title.

Achievements
2015 World U18 Championships: discus 1st
2016 Balkan U18 Championships: shot put 1st, discus 1st
2016 European U18 Championships: shot put 1st, discus 1st
2016 World U20 Championships: discus 3rd
2017 Balkan U20 Championships: shot put 1st, discus 1st
2017 European U20 Championships: discus 1st
2018 NCAA Championships: discus 12th
2018 Balkan U20 Championships: shot put 1st, discus 1st

Progression (shot put, discus)
2014: 11.90, 47.05
2015: 14.12 (15.37 U18), 52.78
2016: 14.76i (18.50 U18), 58.09
2017: 15.86i, 57.10
2018: 15.63i, 60.24

A fight between the Ethiopians earns Balew the 5000m title in Lausanne

Bahrain’s Birhanu Balew was the surprise winner of the men’s 5000m at Lausanne’s Athletissima Diamond League Meeting that was held on Thursday (5) in Lausanne, Switzerland.

The 22 year-old ran a personal best and world-leading time of 13:01.09 – but his victory was almost a footnote after an extraordinary incident on the final bend between the two young Ethiopians who had been contesting the lead, 20-year-old Yomif Kejelcha and his 18-year-old compatriot Selemon Barega.

Kejelcha, who had burst into the lead at the bell, began stumbling as they approached the final straight, but as he fell he grabbed hold of Barega’s shorts and dragged him out into lane three.

After Balew, who had followed Barega home in the last Diamond League 5000m, had cruised past, Barega recovered to cross the line in an astonishingly, a season’s best of 13:02.67.

Hadis Abadi also from Ethiopia finished third while Richard Yator from Kenya took fifth place in 13:04.04 and 13:04.97 respectively.

Nyairera out to make amends as she battles Semenya and Niyosaba in Lausanne

Olympic 800m bronze medallist Margaret Nyairera is seeking to bounce back at the Lausanne Diamond League meeting tomorrow after failing to finish in Paris a week ago.

Nyairera has had a mixed season so far at the circuit, finishing sixth at the Prefontaine Classic in Oregon, where she posted 1:58.67 in her first outing.
Nyairera hopes to find her form ahead of the Africa Championships slated for Nigeria next month. “The Diamond league races will enable me find the right form ahead of the Africa Championship,” she added.
Nyairera, who bagged silver the Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast last April, said the early start to the season has contributed to her struggles on track. “The season started early with the Commonwealth Games but I hope come the Africa even,  I will be in peak condition,” she added. World and Commonwealth Games champion Caster Semenya won the two-lap race in Paris in 1:54.25. Former world champion Eunice Sum will also be in contention in the Swiss city after finishing ninth in 1:59.25 in Paris.
The two Kenyans will face off with Olympic silver medallist Francine Niyonsaba of Burundi, who was second in Paris behind Semenya in 1:55.86. Others to look out for include Ajee Wilson of the United States, home favourite Selina Buchel, Lynsey Sharp of the United States and Alemu Habitam of Ethiopia.
Davis Kiplangat leads a formidable strong Kenyan contingent in the 5000 metres alongside Collins Cheboi, Vincent Letting, David Bett, Sylvester Kiprotich and Richard Kimunyan in the 12-lap race.
They face stern test from Ethiopia’s World champion Muktar Edris alongside Yomif Kekelecha and world Under-18 champion Selemon Barega in a competitive field that is expected to produce fireworks.
Winny Chebet will lead Kenya’s hunt in the 1,500 metres alongside Nelly Jepkosgei and Emiliy Cherotich. The trio will be up against Hassan Sifan (Netherlands), Meraf Bahta (Sweden), Laura Muir (Great Britain), Dawit Seyaum, Gudaf Tsegay (Ethiopia), Liden Hall (Australia) and Arafi Rababe (Morocco).