Tag Archives: Rodgers Kibet

Benson Kiplangat to debut on International scene

World U20 5000m champion, Benson Kiplangat will debut in his first International race at the 44th edition of the Almond Blossom Cross Country which is a World Athletics Gold level series race that will be held on Sunday (27) in Albufeira, Portugal.

Kiplagat shot into the global after winning the 5000m with a time of 13:20.37 while at the World U20 Athletics Championships that were at the Moi International Centre Kasarani in Nairobi.

The 18 year-old will not have an easy race as he will face off with one of the most established cross country champion Rodrique Kwizera from Burundi, who is leading the World Athletics Cross Country Tour.

Kwizera comes to this race with four cross country wins from last year, Soria, San Sebastian, Seville and Venta de Banos. He was only beaten once in Atapuerca where he took the race to tape with the timer deciding the winner.

The 22 year-old started the year on high in Portugal as he took the top honors at the European Champion Clubs Cross Country earlier this month.

Another title contender is Rodgers Kibet from Uganda who also ran alongside Kiplangat in Nairobi but managed to finish a distant seven, has also been lined up to fight for his first International victory as he finished in third at the Elgoibar in January this year and finished second last week at the Cross Cup in Belgium.

World U20 bronze medallist Habtom Samuel will also be on the start line as he also tries to fight for his first International title under his name. he was beaten to third last week in Belgium.

Nicholas Kimeli runs away with Egoibar Cross Country title

Former Africa cross country champion Nicholas Kimeli Kipkorir ran away with the top honor at the 78th edition of the Egoibar Cross Country championships that was held on Sunday (9) in Elgoibar, Gipuzkoa, Spain.

The 23 year-old battled for the title with Ethiopian Addisu Yehune who managed to push him to the wire but the Kenyan gave a powerful kick that propelled him to win the race in 33:48 with the latter coming home four seconds later.

Uganda’s Rodgers Kibet came in third place in 34:04.

Morocco-born Spanish middle-distance runner and European 5000m silver medallist Champion, Adel Michaal, came home in fourth with Ethiopia’s 3000 metres steeplechase runner, Getnet Wale finishing in fifth place in 34:48 and 34:48 respectively.

LEADING RESULTS

10KM MEN

  1. Nicholas Kimeli      (KEN) 33:48
  2. Addisu Yehune        (ETH) 33:52
  3. Rodgers Kibet          (UGA)34:04
  4. Adel Michaal            (ESP) 34:48
  5. Getnet Wale              (ETH) 34:48

Robert Ngisirei optimistic of medals in Day two of the World U20 Championships

World U20 team Kenya head coach Robert Ngisirei has hopes that the team will bounce back and harvest medals on the second day of the athletics championships at the Moi International Centre Kasarani.

The Kenyan team suffered a lot on day one with many sprinters loosing by the wayside along with a huge loose of the 3000m flat race.

Ngisirei is optimistic that the second day will be the reaping day for the team.

“we have a very good team in with us and with such; we will deliver good results for the Nation. We have athletes who have good times and that will guide them to earn maximum tiles,” said Ngisirei.

Team Kenya will be battle for the 5,000m and 3,000m finals in men and women respectively in today’s afternoon session at Kasarani.

Benson Kiplagat and Levy Kibet will be up on track in the men’s 5,000m,at 16:30 as they battle for honors. Kiplagatcomes to this race with a personal best of 13:40.11 while Kibet has a pb of 13:26.11.

They will be up against Adisu Yihune and Mebrahtu of Ethiopia, Ugandans Magegp Kiprotich and Rodgers Kibet, Ajana Jacob from Sotuh Africa, Habton Samuel among others on the course.

The 3,000m women final, Ngisirei pointed out that the girls have had good time and are in high spirit raring to go for the medals.

Africa U18 3,000m champion Zena Chemutai will be partner with Teresiah Muthoni Gateri for the title on home ground.

Chemutai  who hails from Elgeyo Marakwet and Japan based Muthoni will be chasing to win the elusive 9-year old 3,000m title that was last won by Mercy Chebwogen way back in 2012 at the Barcelona event.

In the 400m hurdles Kenya will be led by Agnes Mutindi Ngumbi, Alocius Kipngetich and Peter Githome.

Noah Kibet will lead the 800m race in the qualifying round while Sheila Chepkosgei will handle the women race.

Kamar Etyang and Vincent Kibet will carry the Kenyan flag in the 1500m race where there are many hopes for gold medal.

Winnie Chepngetich will lead in the women triple jump.

Thursday timetable

Morning session

  1. 9:00- 400m hurdles (W)- round one
  2. 9:12 long jump women
  3. 9:25 400m hurdles men
  4. 10:39 800m men
  5. 10:50 800m women

Afternoon session

  1. 14:40 Javelin throw final (W)
  2. 15:00 Pole Vault final men
  3. 15:20 Shot Put (6kg) men final
  4. 15:40 Men 1,500m round one
  5. 16:00 Triple jump women qualification
  6. 16:05 Women 800m heptathlon
  7. 16:25 Discus throw women- final
  8. 16:30 Men 5,000m final
  9. 17:00 Women 3,000m final
  10. 17:30 Women 100m final
  11. 17:50 Men 100m final