Tag Archives: Renaud Lavillenie

World Athletics bans Russian and Belarus athletes

World Athletics has banned Russian Athletics Federation (RusAF) and Belarusian athletics federation athletes “for the foreseeable future” from World Athletics competition in the wake of the Ukraine invasion, with immediate effect.

This means that the two federations’ athletes will not be allowed to take part in this month’s World Athletics Indoor Championships in Serbia.

The announcement made yesterday by the International Olympic Committee (IOC) that athletes and officials from Russia and Belarus should be banned from all international sporting events.

World Athletics President Sebastian Coe said: “The unprecedented sanctions that are being imposed on Russia and Belarus by countries and industries all over the world appear to be the only peaceful way to disrupt and disable Russia’s current intentions and restore peace.

“Anyone who knows me will understand that imposing sanctions on athletes because of the actions of their Government goes against the grain.

“Sport has to step up and join these efforts to end this war and restore peace.

“We cannot and should not sit this one out.”

The World Athletics Council has today agreed to impose sanctions against the Member Federations of Russia and Belarus as a consequence of the invasion of Ukraine.

“All athletes, support personnel and officials from Russia and Belarus will be excluded from all World Athletics Series events for the foreseeable future, with immediate effect.

This means that Russia and Belarus will automatically miss out at the World Athletics Championships Oregon22, the World Athletics Indoor Championships Belgrade 22, and the World Athletics Race Walking Team Championships that will start from March 22, in Oman.

The World Athletics announced through a press release on Friday that it was “appalled” by developments in Ukraine and condemned “the Russian military invasion,” adding that WA head had spoken with senior vice-president, Sergey Bubka and with the Ukrainian Athletics Federation president, Ravil Safiullin, offering “whatever practical support we can give.”

World Athletics Athletes’ Commission chairs Renaud Lavillenie and Dame Valerie Adams welcomed today’s decision.

“We stand in solidarity with our fellow athletes, competitors, and friends from Ukraine who are facing far greater challenges than just disruptions to their training and competition, but are in fear of their lives and the lives of their loved ones,” said Lavillenie.

EUROPE NAMES TEAM FOR IAAF CONTINENTAL CUP OSTRAVA 2018

European Athletics has announced the European team for the IAAF Continental Cup Ostrava 2018 to be held on 8-9 September.

The team features several of the leading performers from the recent European Championships and includes the likes of triple European champion Dina Asher-Smith, European 1500m champion Jakob Ingebrigtsen, world 400m hurdles champion Karsten Warholm, world pole vault record-holder Renaud Lavillenie, world discus champion Andrius Gudzius, world and Olympic pole vault champion Katerina Stefanidi, world and Olympic discus champion Sandra Perkovic, world and Olympic hammer champion Anita Wlodarczyk and world 200m champions Ramil Guliyev and Dafne Schippers.

The team also includes four Czech stars who’ll be competing before their own fans at Ostrava’s Mestsky Stadium: shot putter Tomas Stanek, this year’s world indoor bronze medallist; Jakub Vadlejch, the 2017 world silver medallist in the javelin; European 1500m finalist Simona Vrzalova; and Nikola Ogrodnikova, the European javelin silver medallist.

Athletes will be aiming to collect team points, individual prize and a piece, quite literally, of the IAAF Continental Cup Ostrava 2018 trophy.

IAAF

EUROPEAN TEAM FOR OSTRAVA

MEN
100m: Jak Ali Harvey (TUR), Churandy Martina (NED)
200m: Ramil Guliyev (TUR), Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (GBR)
400m: Kevin Borlee (BEL), Matthew Hudson-Smith (GBR)
800m: Andreas Kramer (SWE),  Michal Rozmys (POL)
1500m: Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR), Marcin Lewandsowski (POL)
3000m: Morhad Amdouni (FRA), Henrik Ingebrigtsen (NOR)
3000m steeplechase: Fernando Carro (ESP), Mahiedine Mekhissi (FRA)
110m hurdles: Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (FRA), Sergey Shubenkov (ANA)
400m hurdles: Yasmani Copello (TUR), Karsten Warholm (NOR)
High jump: Ilia Ivaniuk (ANA), Maksim Nedaskau (BLR)
Pole vault: Renaud Lavillenie (FRA), Timur Morgunov (ANA)
Long jump: Serhii Nykyforov (UKR), Miltiadis Tentoglou (GRE)
Triple jump: Nelson Evora (POR), Pablo Torrijos (ESP)
Shot put: Michal Haratyk (POL), Tomas Stanek (CZE)
Discus: Andrius Gudzius (LTU), Daniel Stahl (SWE)
Hammer: Bence Halasz (HUN), Wojciech Nowicki (POL)
Javelin: Thomas Rohler (GER), Jakub Vadlejch (CZE)
4x100m: Aykut Ay (TUR), Emre Zafer Barnes (TUR), Ramil Guliyev (TUR), Jak Ali Harvey (TUR), Yigitcan Hekimoglu (TUR), Izzet Safer (TUR)
Mixed 4x400m: Kevin Borlee (BEL), Matt Hudson-Smith (GBR)
Reserve: Ilya Shkurenov (ANA)

WOMEN
100m: Dina Asher-Smith (GBR), Dafne Schippers (NED)
200m: Ivet Lalova-Collio (BUL), Dafne Schippers (NED)
400m: Lisanne De Witte (NED), Justyna Swiety-Ersetic (POL)
800m: Natalia Pryshchepa (UKR), Anna Sabat (POL)
1500m: Sofia Ennaoui (POL), Simona Vrzalova (CZE)
3000m: Sifan Hassan (NED), Konstanze Klosterhalfen (GER)
3000m steeplechase: Anna Emilie Moller (DEN), Ophélie Claude-Boxberger (FRA)
100m hurdles: Pamela Dutkiewicz (GER), Elvira Herman (BLR)
400m hurdles: Meghan Beesley (GBR), Anna Ryzhkova (UKR)
High jump: Mirela Demireva (BUL), Maria Lasitskene (ANA)
Pole vault: Anzhelika Sidorova (ANA), Katerina Stefanidi (GRE)
Long jump: Malaika Mihambo (GER), Shara Proctor (GBR)
Triple jump: Kristin Gierisch (GER), Paraskevi Papahristou (GRE)
Shot put: Paulina Guba (POL), Christina Schwanitz (GER)
Discus: Nadine Muller (GER), Sandra Perkovic (CRO)
Hammer: Alexandra Tavernier (FRA), Anita Wlodarczyk (POL)
Javelin: Christin Hussong (GER), Nikola Ogrodnikova (CZE)
4x100m: Dina Asher-Smith (GBR), Kristal Awuah (GBR), Imani Lansiquot (GBR), Ashleigh Nelson (GBR), Bianca Williams (GBR)
Mixed 4x400m: Lisanne De Witte (NED), Justyna Swiety-Ersetic (POL)
Reserve: Katerina Cachova (CZE)

Obiri highlights the Kenyan onslaught at Doha Diamond League season opener

Women’s 3,000m race in the season-opening Doha Diamond League will see reigning world champion and Olympic silver medalist Hellen Obiri lead a strong Kenyan fields that includes 2013 World Youth Champion and 2014 World Junior 3000m silver medalist Lilian Kasait and fifth-place finisher at the 2017 World championships, Margaret Chelimo.

Reigning 1,500m world silver medalist and Olympic bronze medalist, Jenny Simpson of the USA, will move up to the longer distance in Doha and will provide a strong challenge for the Kenyans.

Obiri enjoyed an outstanding 2017 season, claiming the overall 5,000m Diamond League title in Brussels following victories in Shanghai and Rome, as well as winning the 3,000m race in Monaco. She also set a new meeting record over one mile at the Muller Anniversary Games in London.

However, 20-year-old team-mate, Rengeruk, has shown strong form already this season, winning team gold at the 2017 World Cross Country Championships in Uganda and taking individual bronze, proving the youngster is one-to-watch and setting up an exciting head-to-head in May. The race promises to be a real treat for Qatar’s large Kenyan community, who always come out in force to support their athletes.

Doha first staged a major athletics event in 1997 with the Doha Grand Prix, which was elevated to the Super Grand Prix in 2005. In 2010, Doha hosted the first-ever IAAF Diamond League fixture which has continued to grow in strength every year and provides an ideal opening to the outdoor season. The 2018 meeting will be the ninth consecutive edition.

The women’s 100m promises to be one of the highlights of the evening as reigning 100m Olympic champion Elaine Thompson of Jamaica will go head to head with reigning 200m World champion and Olympic silver medallist Dafne Schippers of The Netherlands, 2017 world silver medallist in the 100m and 200m, Marie-Josée Tao Lou of the Ivory Coast and fellow country-woman, 2018 World Indoor champion over 60m, Murielle Ahouré.

Elaine Thompson proved unbeatable in last year’s Diamond League series as she won every single race to be crowned 2017 Diamond League Champion.

She also became the first woman since Florence Griffith-Joyner at Seoul 1988 to do the sprint double at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games.

However, Thompson finished in a surprise fifth place at the London 2017 IAAF World Championships with Ta Lou, Schippers and Ahouré finishing ahead of her in silver, bronze and fourth positions respectively, ensuring a fascinating showdown at this year’s Doha Diamond League.

The Doha event will be followed by the Shangai round where World record-holder David Rudisha will hope to make it third time lucky in the men’s 800m after finishing fifth on his Shanghai debut in 2016 and third last year, while fellow Kenyan Timothy Cheruiyot begins the defence of his Diamond League trophy in the 1500m.

Other reigning IAAF Diamond League champions who will be looking for early points include Dalilah Muhammad in the women’s 400m hurdles and Maria Lasitskene, the world indoor and outdoor high jump champion.

Colombia’s Olympic champion Caterine Ibarguen is targeting a winning return to Shanghai after she won the women’s triple jump here in 2013 and 2015, as will Luvo Manyonga, the South African who leapt to an IAAF Diamond League and African record of 8.61m to take maximum points in the long jump last May before going to win the world title and Diamond trophy in August.

Manyonga will face China’s newly minted Asian indoor champion, Shi Yuhao.

Sam Kendricks, another of last year’s world and IAAF Diamond League champions, takes on the host nation’s World Championships fourth-place finisher, Xue Changrui, in the men’s pole vault. Like McLeod, Kendricks is seeking a Shanghai hat-trick after beating world record-holder Renaud Lavillenie with a vault of 5.88m 12 months ago.

source: the-star.co.ke

Rudisha headlines Shanghai Diamond League

Olympic 800m champion David Rudisha headlines a list of no fewer than 14 world and Olympic champions who are expected to grace the Shanghai Diamond League on May 12.

Rudisha, the world record holder over the distance will hope to make it third time lucky after finishing fifth on his Shanghai debut in 2016 and third last year.

Fellow Kenyan Timothy Cheruiyot will be hoping to start his Diamond League trophy defence on a the right foot when he parades in the 1500m race.

The stellar line-up includes eight gold medallists from the IAAF World Championships London 2017 and six athletes who struck gold at the Rio 2016 Summer Olympics, plus nine event winners from last year’s Diamond League and two newly crowned world indoor champions.

Kendra Harrison clinched her first global crown when she took the 60m hurdles title in Birmingham earlier this month, equalling the North American record of 7.70. The outdoor world record-holder will make her Shanghai debut in the 100m hurdles and will face Olympic champion Brianna McNeal (nee Rollins).

The Shanghai crowd will be treated to another tasty head-to-head in the women’s 200m in which two-time world champion Dafne Schippers takes on Olympic 400m champion Shaunae Miller-Uibo.

Schippers will be racing in Shanghai for the first time, while Miller-Uibo has fond memories of the city, having triumphed over 400m for the past two years. The Bahamian set an early world lead to take the Shanghai title in 2017 and went on to claim overall Diamond League trophies for both 200m and 400m, setting a national record of 21.88 in the half-lap final in Zurich when her Dutch rival was fourth.

In the men’s 100m China’s world indoor 60m silver medallist Su Bingtian will take on two world champions, Justin Gatlin and Ramil Guliyev. Su brought the crowd to its feet 12 months ago when he clinched his first ever IAAF Diamond League victory and the Chinese record-holder will be hoping for a repeat performance against the world 100m and 200m champions.

Botswana’s Diamond League champion Isaac Makwala will face world silver medallist Steven Gardiner in the 400m.

Omar McLeod will target a third successive Shanghai victory in the 110m hurdles when he takes on Spain’s Orlando Ortega. Jamaica’s world and Olympic champion broke the 13-second barrier when he triumphed here in 2016 before going on to claim the Olympic crown just ahead of Ortega.

Other reigning IAAF Diamond League champions who will be looking for early points include Dalilah Muhammad in the women’s 400m hurdles and Maria Lasitskene, the world indoor and outdoor high jump champion.

Colombia’s Olympic champion Caterine Ibarguen is targeting a winning return to Shanghai after she won the women’s triple jump here in 2013 and 2015, as will Luvo Manyonga, the South African who leapt to an IAAF Diamond League and African record of 8.61m to take maximum points in the long jump last May before going to win the world title and Diamond trophy in August. Manyonga will face China’s newly minted Asian indoor champion, Shi Yuhao.

Sam Kendricks, another of last year’s world and IAAF Diamond League champions, takes on the host nation’s World Championships fourth-place finisher, Xue Changrui, in the men’s pole vault. Like McLeod, Kendricks is seeking a Shanghai hat-trick after beating world record-holder Renaud Lavillenie with a vault of 5.88m 12 months ago.

Chinese stars will also feature heavily in the women’s throws, not least world and IAAF Diamond League champion Gong Lijiao, who hopes to repeat her season-boosting shot put victory from 12 months ago. Asian record-holder and world bronze medallist Lyu Huihui will also have high hopes in the javelin. More big names will be announced in the next few weeks.