Tag Archives: Rebecca Kerubo

EZekiel Kemboi Dropped from World Championships Squad

Team Kenya captain for the World Masters Athletics Championships a four times World 3000m steeplechase champion Ezekiel Kemboi has been dropped from Kenya’s team.

The two times Olympic water and jump champion was dropped for failing to turn up in the Team Kenya training camp and his whereabouts being unknown for the World Masters Athletics Championships slated for September 6-16 in Malaga, Spain.

Consequently, Kemboi has been replaced by the 2010 Commonwealth Games champion Mark Muttai as the team captain.

Muttai will be deputized by the 2006 Melbourne Commonwealth Games women’s 5000m gold medallist Isabella Ochichi.

However, Kemboi will be allowed to join the team if he foots all his own costs which include travel fare and accommodation and will not be entitled to any allowances.

The team includes 2002 and 2010 Commonwealth Games 5000m bronze medallist Innes Chenonge, national heptathlon record holder Caroline Kola

Former Africa shot put record holder and the current national holder Elizabeth Olaba, the 2008 Africa heptathlon silver medalist Florence Wasike are in the team.

Others are hurdler Georgina Mbinya wife to the 2011 All Africa Games 4x400m relay gold medallist Vincent Mumo and former national 100m record holder Tom Musinde.

This will be the second time Kenya will be featuring at global level of Masters are formerly known as veterans since the formation of Athletics Kenya Masters (AKM) which is headed by the legendary and two times Olympic champion Kipchoge Keino as its patron.

At the World Masters Athletics Championship in Australia in 2016, Kenya was the top placed African country in position 18 overall out of 180 nations that participated in the championship that took place on October 26 to November 6 in Perth, 2016 at the WA Athletics Stadium and Ern Clark Athletics Track.

Kenya which was participating for the first time at the World stage in Australia two years ago, amassed ten medals which included three gold, four silver and three bronze medals.

Gold medalists were, Team Kenya captain Francis Komu (21km) Paul Kibet Yego (10,000m, M40) and Joshua Kipchumba (10,000m,M45).

Silver medals were won by John Birgen (Half Marathon, M40), Stephen Kamande (Half Marathon, M60), John Sang (Half Marathon, M45) and Stephen Kihara (M50).

Bronze winners were Joshua Pondo (Shot put, M55), Philip Metto (Half Marathon, M40) and Joseph Some Koskei (10,000m, M60) brought home bronze.

Masters Athletics Championship is designed for retired athletes from the age of 35 onwards.

Team Kenya to Spain

William Bett – (5,000m and Half marathon), Peter Bii –(5,000m, 8km cross country and 10km road) race, Joshua Bondo –(Shot Put, Discuss), Innes Chenonge –(5,000m, 10km road race), Nelly Jeptanui –(800m, 1,500m), Stephen Kamande –(5,000m, half marathon), Ezekiel Kemboi –(1,500m, 3,000m steeplechase), Rebecca Kerubo –(shot Put, Discuss and hammer throw), Isaac Kiberenge –(800m, 1,500m), Francis Kimeli –(5,000m, half marathon, Robert Kimutai -5,000m, 3,000m steeplechase, 8km cross country), Joshua Kipchumba –(5,000m, 10km road race), Dennis Kirui –(800m and 1,500m), Eliud Kirui –(5,000m, 3,000m steeplechase), Joyce Kirui –(5,000m, 8km cross country, 10km road race), Carolyne Kola –(long jump, tripple jump), Francis Komu –(5,000m, half marathon), David Langat –(5,000m, 8km cross country, 10km road race), Mark Mutai –(400m, 200m), Tom Musinde –(100m, 200m), Elizabeth Muthuka –(400m), Samuel Ndereba –(5,000m, 10km road race), Susan Nyakeriga –(1,500m, 2,000m steeplechase), Isabella Ochichi –(5,000m, 10km road race), Elizabeth Olaba –(Shot Put, hammer, discuss), Stephen Oyaro –(5,000m, half marathon), Silas Sang –(5,000m, half marathon), Khadijah Shungi –(5,000m walk, 10km walk), Erick Sikuku –(5,000m walk, 10km walk), Irene Wamuyu –(200m, 400m), Florence Wasike –(200m, 400m), Paul Yego –(5,000m, 8km cross country, 10km road race).

Ezekiel Kemboi to Captain Masters team

Three time world 3000m steeplechase champion Ezekiel Kemboi will captain the Athletics Kenya Masters team that will represent the country at the 5th edition of the World Masters Athletics Championships that will be held in Malaga, Spain.

 The Elgeyo Marakwet born athlete last month won the Trofeo Città di Telesia 10K Race in Italy, seems to have gotten into shape as he leads the 32 members squad to the Masters championships that kicks off from 4th to 15th September. in the 32 member squad.

The 35 year-old will be competing in both 1,500m and 3,000m steeplechase and will combine forces with 56 year old Robert Kimutai and former world cross country runner Eliud Kirui.

This will be the second time that Kenya is sending a team to the championships after taking the overall title at the 2016 World Masters Championships in Perth, Australia.

The 32 athlete’s are-

  1. William Bett – 5,000m and Half marathon
  2. Peter Bii -5,000m, 8km cross country and 10km road race
  3. Joshua Bondo -Shot Put, Discuss
  4. Innes Chenonge -5,000m, 10km road race
  5. Nelly Jeptanui -800m, 1,500m
  6. Stephen Kamande -5,000m, half marathon
  7. Ezekiel Kemboi -1,500m, 3,000m steeplechase
  8. Rebecca Kerubo -shot Put, Discuss and hammer throw
  9. Isaac Kiberenge -800m, 1,500m
  10. Francis Kimeli -5,000m, half marathon
  11. Robert Kimutai -5,000m, 3,000m steeplechase, 8km cross country
  12. Joshua Kipchumba -5,000m, 10km road race
  13. Dennis Kirui -800m and 1,500m
  14. Eliud Kirui -5,000m, 3,000m steeplechase
  15. Joyce Kirui -5,000m, 8km cross country, 10km road race
  16. Carolyne Kola -long jump, tripple jump
  17. Francis Komu -5,000m, half marathon
  18. David Langat -5,000m, 8km cross country, 10km road race
  19. Mark Mutai -400m, 200m
  20. Tom Musinde -100m, 200m
  21. Elizabeth Muthuka -400m
  22. Samuel Ndereba -5,000m, 10km road race
  23. Susan Nyageringa -1,500m, 2,000m steeplechase
  24. Isabella Ochichi -5,000m, 10km road race
  25. Elizabeth Olaba -Shot Put, hammer throw, discuss throw
  26. Stephen Oyaro -5,000m, half marathon
  27. Silas Sang -5,000m, half marathon
  28. Khadijah Shungi -5,000m race walk, 10km race walk
  29. Erick Sikuku -5,000m race walk, 10km race walk
  30. Irene Wamuyu -200m, 400m
  31. Florence Wasike -200m, 400m
  32. Paul Yego -5,000m, 8km cross country, 10km road race.