Tag Archives: Paris Diamond League

Tobi Amusan smashes the African Record in Paris

The 2018 Commonwealth Games 100m hurdle champion, Tobi Amusan, smashed the African championship record last night at the Paris Diamond League Meeting held in Paris, France.

Amusan, who narrowly missed a medal at the Tokyo Olympics, started slowly in yesterday’s Diamond league in Paris, but picked up midway to erase the old African record of 12’86 that she set in 2018 in Asaba with a new record and a personal best of 12.41 seconds.

With the new African record in her kitty, Amusan will surely be one of the athletes to watch at the 2022 World Athletics Championship in Oregon, U.S. next month and the Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, England from July 28 to August 8.

 

Where to Watch the Paris Diamond League

The Paris Diamond League action will happen this evening which is the seventh meeting of the season.

The action begins at 19.30 local time (GMT +2) with the women’s high jump and the main programme kicks off at 21.00 with the women’s 400m.

Check out the information below to find out where you can follow and watch the meeting on TV, livestream and social media.

The meeting will be streamed in a number of territories on the Wanda Diamond League YouTube page from 21:00 local time (GMT +2).

The livestream will NOT be available in all territories.

To find out where the meeting may be broadcast in your country, check the list below. If your country does not appear on the list, please check local listings. The list is subject to change, and some broadcasters may only show highlights coverage, while others will show the meeting live. Please check your local listings to find out more information.

Territories Broadcaster
Africa: Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Comoros, Republic of the Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Cote d’Ivoire, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda, Reunion, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Seychelles, Socotra, South Africa, St. Helena and Ascension, Swaziland, South Sudan, Tanzania, Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Zanzibar, Algeria, Chad, Djibouti, Egypt, Libya, Mauritania, Mayotte, Morocco, Saint Helena, Somalia, Togo, Tunisia, Western Sahara Supersport (English) / Canal+ (French)
Argentina TeleRed
Australia Fox Sports
Baltics: Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania TV3 (SIA)
Balkans: Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Kosovo, Montenegro, North Macedonia, Serbia, Slovenia Sportklub
Belgium VRT
Brazil Globo / Newco – Band Sport
Bulgaria A1 – Sport Max
Caribbean: Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, British Virgin Islands, Caribbean Netherlands (Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba), Cayman Islands, Cuba, Curaçao, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Guyana, Haiti, Jamaica, Martinique, Montserrat, Puerto Rico, Saint Barthélemy, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Martin, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Sint Maarten, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, United States Virgin Islands Flow Sports
China CCTV
Czech Republic Ceska Televize
Denmark NENT
Finland MTV
France / Monaco L’Equipe / Sportall / AthleTV
Germany Sky Deutschland
Greece / Cyprus TAF / ERT
India Viacom 18
Israel Charlton
Italy and the Vatican City Sky / Rai
Hungary MTVA
Macau TDM
Mexico, Panama, Nicaragua, Guatemala, Belize, Honduras, El Salvador, Costa Rica and Dominican Republic Sky Mexico
Netherlands Ziggo Sports / NOS
New Zealand Spark
Norway NRK
Poland Polsat
Portugal Sport TV Portugal
Singapore Starhub
South Korea KBS
Slovakia RTV
Spain Movistar
Sweden C More-TV4 / SVT
Switzerland SRG
Thailand Cineplex / Mono
Turkey Ssport
United Kingdom, Guernsey, Northern Ireland, Channel Islands and Isle of Man- audio BBC Service overseas BBC
Ukraine Sentana
USA NBC Sports
Vietnam SCTV
Bhutan, Bolivia, Chile, Cambodia, Indonesia, Iceland, Ireland, Japan, Mongolia, Myanmar, North Korea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Romania, Sri Lanka, Uruguay, Venezuela Wanda Diamond League YouTube / Facebook

Selemon Barega to battle Muktar Edris in Paris

Olympic 10000m champion Selemon Barega will be the star to watch at the seventh Diamond League Meeting of the season that will be held on Saturday in Paris France.

Barega who is also the World 3000m champion will be running his third 5000m this season after finishing third in Eugene in 13:07.30 and fourth in Rome in his seasonal best of 12.54.87.

The 22 year-old who was beaten last week by former Africa Cross Country champion Nicholas Kipkorir Kimeli, will battle four more athletes, who boast a sub-13 minutes personal best. They include, double world 5000m champion, Muktar Edris, Nibret Melak, who clocked a lifetime best of 12:54.22, Addisu Yihune, who clocked a persona best of 12:58.99 in Hengelo last year and a seasonal best of 13:02.10 in Grosseto.

The 2014 Youth Olympics silver medallist, Thierry Ndikumwenayo from Burundi, has also been added on the star studded list after breaking the 13 minutes for the first time this year in Rome with a time of 12:59.39.

The 2018 European 10000m bronze medallist, Yemaneberhan Crippa from Italy, who clocked 13:04.95 in the 5000m in Rome and 27:16.10 in the 10000m in London last May, will also be on the start list to fight for honors.

Another World lead for Timothy Cheruiyot in 1500m

The 2017 Diamond League champion seems almost untouchable this season back on the circuit—he’s won each of the four times he’s stepped onto the track. Nobody has yet worked out how to beat Kenya’s world 1500m silver medallist Timothy Cheruiyot this season.

The Rongai based athlete produced another consummately controlled performance to win in the fastest time seen so far this year and also lowered his own lead when he cut the tape in 3:29.71.

Cheruiyot was closely followed by Djibouti’s Ayanleh Souleiman, who crossed the line in 3:31.77, and fellow Kenyan Charles Simotwo closed the first three podium finishes in 3:32.61.

Cheruiyot leads formidable lineup for Paris Diamond League

World and Commonwealth 1500m silver medallist Timothy Cheruiyot leads a formidable lineup to the Paris Diamond League meeting on Saturday.

Cheruiyot, who is part of Team Kenya to the Africa Senior Championships, will be hoping to continue his rich vein of form on the circuit.

He won the 800m at Kenya Prisons Championships a fortnight ago posting 1:44.7 and clinched last month’s Diamond League meeting in Shanghai after posting 3:31.48 in his specialty.

Cheruiyot, who has played second fiddle to World and Commonwealth Games champion Elijah Manangoi in the recent past, is confident of his from.

“My form is good and I am confident this year I can strike gold at the Africa championship in Nigeria and I will be using the Diamond League meeting to gauge my form as part of my preparations,” said Cheruiyot.

Cheruiyot, the Diamond League trophy holder, will enjoy the company of compatriots Bethwell Birgen and Charles Simotwo. The Kenyan trio will be up against a competitive field that includes home favourite Mahidiene Benabad, Djibouti’s Ayanleh Souleiman, Morocco ‘s Abdelaati Iguider, New Zealand’s Nick Willis, and Ethiopian trio of Wote Aman, Samuel Tefera and Taresa Tolosa as well as Filip Ingebrigsten of Norway.

Africa cross country champion Celliphine Chespol is the favourite in the 3000m steeplechase. Chespol, who has a season’s best of 9:05.14 and is world under 20 champion, leads a formidable lineup which includes former world champion Hyving Kiyeng, Beatrice Chepkoech, Roseline Chepngetich, Ann Gathoni, Norah Jeruto, Purity Kirui, Caroline Tuigong and Daisy Jepkemei .

They face Commonwealth Games champion in the distance Aisha Praught of Jamaica who will be keen to show her win in Gold Coast was not a fluke. Others to look out for are Canada’s Lalonde Genevieve and Fabiennne Schlumpf of Switzerland.

Former World 800m champion Eunice Sum is entered in the two-lap race and faces a Herculean task against fellow compatriots Olympic bronze medallist Margaret Nyairera, and Emily Cherotich .The Kenyan trio have their work cut out against World and Commonwealth Games champion Caster Semenya of South Africa, Olympic silver medallist Francine Niyonsaba of Burundi and Ajee Wilson of the United States of America.

World 800m bronze medallist Kipyegon Bett enters the fray in the two lap race alongside Ferguson Rotich and Jonathan Kitilit. They will compete against World champion Pierre Ambroise of France and Eric Sowinski of the United States.