Tag Archives: Noah Kibet

Noah Kibet and Daniel Kiptoo sail to the 800m semi-finals in Cali

World U20 800m silver medallist, Noah Kibet and Daniel Kiptoo sailed to the men’s 800m semi-finals at the ongoing World Athletics U20 Championships being held in Cali, Colombia.

Kibet, who this year wrote history as the youngest ever World Indoor silver medallist, took the honors in the second heat with a time of 1:51.37 while Kiptoo finished second in heat five after timing 1:50.96

Over ten former Kenyans return to haunt Kenyan athletes in Oregon

Siblings Norah Tanui Jeruto, the former Commonwealth Youth Games 2,000m bronze medalist and Daisy Jepkemei, the former world junior 3,000m steeplechase champion are some of the huge athletes’ talents exported to other nations.

The duo will simply be Kenyans versus former Kenyans affair at this year’s World Athletics championships that will be held in Eugene, Oregon, in the United States of America.

With most exports lining up on track and road running where over 1900 athletes from 192 World Athletics (WA) member federations will be battling out for 43 gold medals at the Eugene Hayward Field between July 15th to July 24th.

According to the list released by WA, Jeruto. Who won the World Youth 2,000m steeplechase in 2011 and succeeded by Jepkemei who won the title in 2013 as the race became a family affair will be representing Kazakhstan.

They will fly the Kazakhstan at the world championships and are expected to give a competitive race against fellow Kenyans running for Kenya.

Jeruto is also the 2016 Africa Senior Athletics 3,000m steeplechase champion while Jepkemei is the former Africa Youth 2,000m steeplechase champion.

Another Kenyan born Winfred Mutile Yavi will be running for Bahrain in the same race against Kenyans led by world 3,000m record holder Beatrice Chepkoech, Jackline Chepkoech, Celliphine Chespol Chepteek and Purity Kirui.

In the recent past, Kenyan athletes’ have switched their allegiance has seen their new nations claim a big share of Kenyan glory as they are spread across the world.

Just like in 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Ruth Jebet won gold in the 3,000m steeplechase and Eunice Kirwa won silver in the marathon behind Jemimah Sumgong.

Despite Kenyans switching nationalities, their love is not lost since they can communicate in Swahili and still train in their country of origin.

Eunice Chebichii Chumba will be representing her new found lover Bahrain where she will be competing in a marathon. Just Chebichii, Lonah Chemtai Salpeter will be representing Israel in the marathon.

The two former Kenyans will be chasing the marathon title against reigning champion Ruth Chepngetich, Olympic marathon champion Peres Jepchirchir, Paris marathon champion Judith Jeptum Korir and Vienna City marathon champion Angela Tanui.

In men, Jonah Koech will be representing the hosts in the 800m competing against Kenyans led by reigning world under 20 800m bronze medalist Noah Kibet, reigning Commonwealth Games 800m champion Wycliffe Kinyamal, Olympic 800m champion Emmanuel Korir and world under 20 800m champion Emmanuel Wanyonyi.

In a crowded 10,000m, Belgium’s Isaac Kimeli will be up in arms for his new nation, competing against Commonwealth Games 10,000m bronze medalist Rodgers Kwemoi Chumo, Daniel Mateiko and Stanley Waithaka Mburu.

Two former Kenyan athletes will be flying the American flag in the 3,000m steeplechase. Hillary Bor and Bernard Keter will face former country mates Leonard Bett, Abraham Kibiwot, Benjamin Kigen and reigning champion Conseslas Kipruto.

Others who have switched allegiance include, Bahraini Benson Kiplagat Seurei, the son of 1987 All Africa Games 1,500m champion James Seurei who competes in 1,500m, Mike Ozbilen Kigen in marathon representing Turkey, Abraham Rotich (800m) and Albert Rop (5,000m), Rose Chelimo, Isaac Korir and Abraham Cheroben (10,000m).

Lucy Kimani, Yasemin Can, Tarik Langat Akdag run in 3,000m steeplechase, Ali Kaya, Ilham Tanui, Ozbilen, Meryem Akda, Bernard Lagat, Paul Chelimo, Leonard Korir and Shadrack Kipchirchir, Evans Kiplagat.

 

Cornelius Tuwei dropped from 800m team for Worlds

Former All-Africa Games Silver medallist, Cornelius Tuwei was dropped from team Kenya for the World Athletics Championships that will be held from next week in Portland, Oregon.

The 29 year-old was named in the team after finishing fifth at the Kenyan Trials for World Championships and Commonwealth Games that were held in Nairobi.

Tuwei was replaced on the list by the World Indoor silver medallist Noah Kibet who finished a distant seventh at the trials.

The team Kenya 800m men will now be made up of the Olympic 800m champion Emmanuel Korir, the 2018 Commonwealth Games champion Wycliffe Kinyamal, Reigning World U20 800m champion Emmanuel Wanyonyi.

Emmanuel Wanyonyi beats Nijel Amos in Ostrava

World U20 800m champion Emmanuel Wanyonyi, continued with his superb performance when he beat the 2012 Olympic silver medallist Nijel Amos at the Ostrava Golden Spike Meeting, which is a World Athletics Continental Tour Gold level –series held on Tuesday (31) at Vitovice Stadium in Ostrava, Czech Republic.

The 17 year-old who is the fourth fastest runner this year beat a strong field that included Olympic bronze medallist Patryk Dobek from Poland and the Amos from Botswana who came to this race with the sixth fastest time in the world.

Wanyonyi gave a brilliant fight to cross the finish line with his second fastest of 1:44.15.

The reigning Kipkeino classic champion was followed by Algeria’s Slimane Moula who crossed the line with a personal best of 1:44.19 with the defending champion Max Burguin from Great Britain coming home in third in a time 1:44.54.

World U20 silver medallist Noah Kibet and the 2014 commonwealth Games champion Amos both finished in fourth and fifth place in a time of 1:44.89 and 1:44.92 respectively.

LEADING RESULTS

800M MEN

  1. Emmanuel Wanyonyi  (KEN) 1:44.15
  2. Slimane Moula             (AGL) 1:44.19
  3. Max Burguin                 (BRT) 1:44.54
  4. Noah Kibet                    (KEN) 1:44.89
  5. Nijel Amos                    (BOT)1:44.92

Ferguson Rotich to redeem himself at Muller Games

Olympic 800m silver medallist, Ferguson Rotich will try to redeem his name at the Müller Diamond League that will be held on Saturday 21 May, at the newly renovated Alexander Stadium in Birmingham.

Rotich was beaten hands down by the World U20 silver medallist Noah Kibet at the Doha Meeting last weekend, which was the first of the Diamond league series. This was the third defeat under the youngster after their first clash at the KipKeino Classic.

The 32 year-old who is also the World Championships Bronze medallist carries a life time best of 1:42.54 that he got at the 2019 Herculis meeting where he took the second position.

Ferguson will face-off with the Olympic bronze medallist, Patryk Dobek from Poland who also comes to this race with a personal best of 1:43.73 that he got last year at the ORLEN Janusz Kusocinski Memorial where he took the honors.

Noah Kibet reigns in 800m race in Doha

World U20 silver medallist Noah Kibet for the second time in a week beat Olympic 1500m silver medallist, Ferguson Rotich at the ongoing Doha Diamond League Meeting that is being held this evening (Friday 13) in Doha, Qatar.

The 18 year-old who is also the reigning World Indoor silver medallist crossed the finish line in a life time best of 1:49.08.

The KipKeiono continental champion was followed by Peter Bol from Australia who crossed the line in 1:49.35 with Pan American Games champion Marco Arop closing the podium three finishes in 1:49.56.

European U23 silver medallist champion, Daniel Rowden and the race favorite, Rotich finished in fourth and fifth place in a 1:49.56 and 1:50.48 respectively.

The world lead time of 1:43.69 was set by Zahafi Moad from Morocco last month at the Percy Beard Track, Gainesville, while the Meeting Record of 1:43.00 held by David Rudisha remained untouched.

LEADING TIME

800M MEN

  1. Noah Kibet          (KEN) 1:49.08
  2. Peter Bol              (AUS) 1:49.35
  3. Marco Arop         (CAN) 1:49.51
  4. Daniel Rowden   (GRT)  1:49.56
  5. Ferguson Rotich  (KEN) 1:50.48

Benjamin Kigen to defend his title as Kenya names team for Africa championships

Reigning Olympic Games 3,000m steeplechase bronze medallist Benjamin Kigen will be seeking to defend his water and barrier title at the 22nd edition of the Africa championships that will be held from 08 June to 12 June  in Reduit, Mauritius.

Kigen who is the World Military Games champion has named alongside the 2015 African Junior Champion Abraham Kibiwott and Geoffrey Kirwa

The 2015 Africa Games Athletics championships silver medalist Boniface Mtunga Mweresa is back into the National team after serving his two-year ban for use of higenamine, a prohibited substance in sports.

The 28 year-old will be competing in 400m alongside two time’s National champion, Collins Omae Gichana and William Rayan.

Athletics Kenya named the final squad of 68 athletes, 34 men and 34 women that will be representing Kenya at the bi-annual championships.

The team will be under the tutelage of Julius Kirwa where Kenya will have teams in men and women’s 4x100m and 4x400m relay races.

Three-time World 10,000m bronze medallist Paul Tanui will be chasing his maiden win.

Final team

Women

  1. 100m -Maximilla Imali, Monica Safania, Eunice Kadogo
  2. 100m hurdles -Priscilla Tabunda
  3. 200m -Maximilla Imali, Millicent Ndoro, Eunice Kadogo
  4. 400m – Veronica Mutua, Jacinta Shikanda, Hellen Syombua
  5. 400m hurdles -Jane Chege, Ann Mwangi
  6. 800m -Jarinter Mawia, Naomi Korir, Vivian Chebet
  7. 1500m -Purity Chepkirui, Winny Chebet, Brenda Chebet
  8. 3000m SC- Jackline Chepkoech, Cellphine Chespol, Carren Chebet
  9. 5000m – Beatrice Chebet, Caroline Nyaga, Nesphine Jepleting
  10. 10,000m -Alice Aprot, Judy Komen, Brilliant Chepkorir
  11. 4x100m -Maximilla Imali, Monica Safania, Eunice Kadogo, Millicent Ndoro, Mercy Chebet
  12. 4x400m- Veronica Mutua, Jacinta Shikanda, Hellen Syombua, Joan Cherono
  13. 20km Race Walk- Sylvia Kemboi, Emily Ngii, Grace Wanjiru
  14. Hammer- Lucy Omondi, Linda Oseso, Roselyne Rakamba
  15. Javelin- Martha Musai

Men

  1. 100m- Ferdinand Omanyala, Samuel Imeta, Dennis Otieno
  2. 110m hurdles -Wiseman Were, Michael Musyoki,
  3. 200m -Ferdinand Omanyala, Dan Kiviasi, Mike Mokamba
  4. 400m-Collins Omae, William Rayan, Boniface Mweresa
  5. 400m hurdles-Wiseman Were, William Mbevi, Rotich Kipkorir
  6. 800m -Noah Kibet, Nicholas Kebenei, Elias Ngeny
  7. 1,500m -Abel Kipsang, Kumari Taki, Daniel Munguti
  8. 3,000m SC -Abraham Kibiwott, Geoffrey Kirwa, Benjamin Kigen
  9. 5,000m -Daniel Simiu, Ismael Kirui, Michael Kibet
  10. 10,000m-Kenneth Kiprop, Julius Chepkwony, Paul Tanui
  11. 4x100m –Ferdinand Omanyala, Samuel Imeta, Dennis Otieno, Dan Kiviasi, Hesbon Ochieng
  12. 4x400m- Collins Omae, William Rayan, Boniface Mweresa, Kennedy Kimeu, Nathaniel Kipng’etich
  13. 20km Race Walk -Samuel Gathimba, Heristone Wanyonyi, Simon Wachira
  14. High jump –Mathew Sawe, Asbel Kiprop
  15. Triple Jump- Gilbert Pkemoi, Isaac Kirwa, Philip Mwendwa
  16. Hammer- Dominic Abunda
  17. Javelin –Julius Yego, Alexander Kiprotich, Methusela Kiprop
  18. Decathlon-Edwin Too, Gilbert Koech
  19. Team manager- Ainsworth Maragara

Ruth Chepngetich beats Eliud Kipchoge to win the Sports Personality of the Month

World Marathon Champion Ruth Chepngetich has been named the LG/Sports Journalists Association of Kenya (SJAK) Sports personality for the month of March.

The 27-year-old beat stiff competition from other star nominees who included Olympics silver medalist Brigid Kosgei, Eliud Kipchoge, para-athlete Rodgers Kiprop who won the T11 5000m gold, and Nancy Chelagat who won the T11 1500m gold.

Others were World Under-20 bronze medalist Noah Kibet, who raced to silver in 800m at the World Indoor Championships, Kenya Open amateur winner Njoroge Kibugu, Samuel Gathimba who won a bronze medal at the World Race Walking Team Championships and Kabras Sugar’s Jone Kubu who guided his side to clinching the Kenyan Cup title.

Chepngetich was all smiles as she received her award, “It’s such a great feeling being acknowledged for your performance in a very competitive space. I want to become the first ever personality to win this award for the third time,” said Chepngetich.

For her efforts she was awarded with an LG Solardom Oven and a trophy engraved with her name.

Speaking at the event during the presentation ceremony held at Kenya Prisons Headquarters Nairobi, LG Electronics Corporates Marketing Manager Maureen Kemunto said;

“This award allows us as LG Electronics to strengthen sports cohesion among our sports champions and communities across diverse disciplines. Our commitment is to ensure that the desire the dream and vision of our sports personalities do not wither.”

Commissioner General of Prions, Brigadier (Rtd) John Warioba said awarding Chepngetich for the second time in two seasons is good for the service and works to motivate many other athletes to aim higher.

“I wish to take this opportunity to thank SJAK and sponsors LG for highlighting our athletes’ performances across all sports. I hope more athletes from the prisons service will be inspired by this award to do better for the country,” the Commission General underscored.

Marathon legend Catherine Ndereba also thanked the sponsors LG and SJAK for the noble idea to fete athletes.

“This award will help athletes explore their talents and realise their potential in sports, during our days we did not have such incentives. I am happy to have a junior officer win the award, it brings back the memories of my golden days, I appreciate that one of our own Gathimba was in the nomination list,” Ndereba underscored.

This is her second award, having bagged the April 2021 gong following her exploits at the Istanbul Half Marathon in a new World Record of 1:04:02.

Noah Kibet writes history as the youngest ever medallist in Indoor Games

World U20 silver medallist Noah Kibet wrote history as the youngest ever World Indoor Championships medallist in an individual track event.

the 17 year-old gave Kenya her first medal in the 800m race at the ongoing 18th edition of the World Indoor Championships Belgrade 22 that is being held in the Serbian capital’s Stark Arena in Belgrade.

Kibet clocked 1:46.35 to finish in second place behind Spain’s mariano Garcia who gave his country the first gold medal since 1985 when he crossed the line in a time of 1:46.20.

American indoor record in the 1000m race Bryce Hoppel closed the podium three finishes in a time of 1:46.51.

The 2019 European Indoor Champion, Alvero de Arriba from Spain and the 2018 European silver medallist, Andreas Kramer from Sweden finished in fourth and fifth place in a time of 1:46.58 and 1:46.78 respectively.

LEADING RESULTS

800M MEN

  1. Mariano Garcia    (SPN) 1:46.20
  2. Noah Kibet           (KEN) 1:46.35
  3. Bryce HJoppel      (USA) 1:46.51
  4. Alvero de Arriba  (SPN) 1:46.58
  5. Andreas Kramer   (SWE) 1:46.78

Noah Kibet gifts kenya its first medal

World U20 silver medallist Noah Kibet, gave kenya her first medal in the 800m race at the ongoing 18th edition of the World Indoor Championships Belgrade 22 that is being held in the Serbian capital’s Stark Arena in Belgrade.

The 17 year-old became the youngest ever medallist at the Indoor games hsitory when he won the silver medal in a time of 1:46.35, behind the eventual winner mariano Garcia from Spain who gave his country the first gold medal since 1985 when he crossed the line in a time of 1:46.20.

American indoor record in the 1000m race Bryce Hoppel closed the podium three finishes in a time of 1:46.51