Tag Archives: Mohamed Tindouft

Benjamin Kigen to battle Soufiane EL Bakkali and Lamecha Girma in Zürich

Fresh from winning the 3,000m steeplechase bronze medal at the concluded Olympic Games in Tokyo, Japan, Benjamin Kigen will be lining up at the Zurich Diamond League on Thursday (9).

The Africa 3,000m steeplechase champion led Kenya’s podium sweep at the Paris Diamond League almost two weeks ago lines up in search of water and barriers points.

The 28 year-old ran with a world lead at the Paris meeting with 8.07.12 will square it out with the Tokyo Olympic champion Soufiane EL Bakkali who has a season best of 8:08.54 which is the fourth fastest time on paper in this race.

The Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games and World silver medallist Lamecha Girma has also been rolled in to battle for the finals. Girma pushed Rio gold medallist to the wire at the World champion and he is a man on the mission as his pace and motion dictates as he always tackles the barriers. The Ethiopian has the second fastest time behind Kigen in this race and he is a man to watch.

Commonwealth Games 3,000m steeplechase silver medalist Abraham Kibiwot, who was second behind Kigen in Paris will be fighting for a podium slot with his 8:07.75 which is the third fastest time.

Ethiopia will be represented by Tadese Takele and Getnet Wale both coming with a season best of 8:09.37 and 8:09.47 respectively.

Another Kenyan Leonard Kipkemoi Bett who took bronze in Paris is also in the list as well as Mohamed Tindouft from Morocco who has a SB of 8:11.65.

Others who have been included are Ahmed Abdelwahed (8:12.04) from Italy, United States Hillary Bor (8:14.69) and Kenya’s Wilberforce Chemiat Kones (8:21.42).

LEADING TIME

3000m STEEPLECAHSE

  1. Benjamin Kigen          (KEN) 8:07.12
  2. Lamecha Girma          (ETH) 8:07.75
  3. Abraham Kibiwott      (KEN) 8:07.81
  4. Soufiane EL Bakkali   (MOR) 8:08.54
  5. Tadese Takele             (ETH)8:09.37
  6. Getnet Wale                (ETH) 8:09.47
  7. Leonard i Bett             (KEN) 8:10.21
  8. Mohamed Tindouft    (MOR) 8:11.65
  9. Ahmed Abdelwahed   (ITL) 8:12.04
  10. Hillary Bor                   (USA) 8:14.69
  11. Wilberforce Kones     (KEN) 8:21.42