Tag Archives: Michael Kibet

Edward Zakayo sets record as he also qualifies for World Championships

World U20 5,000m champion Edward Zakayo Pingua set a stadium record at the BoXX United Manchester World Athletics Continental silver Tour held on Friday (03) in Manchester Regional Arena, United Kingdom.

Zakayo who finished fifth last month at the Kip Keino Classic and holds a life time best of 13:03.19 that he got at the 2019 Golden Gala, battled for honors with the joint Dutch record holder in the 5000m, Mike Foppen, compatriot, Michael Kibet, who is the winner of the first Athletics Kenya Weekend Meeting and the 2020 Norwegian 5000m Athletics Champion, Narve Gilje Nordås.

The 20 year-old took charge of the race with two laps to go and he never looked back as he forged ahead and crushed the Stadium record with a season best of 13:13.03 which also propelled him to attain the World Championships qualifying mark.

Zakayo was followed by Foppen who crossed the line in second in 13:25.40 with Nordås closing the podium three finishes in 13:26.64.

Kibet had no option but to settle in fourth with his second fastest time over the distance of 13:28.11.

Benjamin Kigen to defend his title as Kenya names team for Africa championships

Reigning Olympic Games 3,000m steeplechase bronze medallist Benjamin Kigen will be seeking to defend his water and barrier title at the 22nd edition of the Africa championships that will be held from 08 June to 12 June  in Reduit, Mauritius.

Kigen who is the World Military Games champion has named alongside the 2015 African Junior Champion Abraham Kibiwott and Geoffrey Kirwa

The 2015 Africa Games Athletics championships silver medalist Boniface Mtunga Mweresa is back into the National team after serving his two-year ban for use of higenamine, a prohibited substance in sports.

The 28 year-old will be competing in 400m alongside two time’s National champion, Collins Omae Gichana and William Rayan.

Athletics Kenya named the final squad of 68 athletes, 34 men and 34 women that will be representing Kenya at the bi-annual championships.

The team will be under the tutelage of Julius Kirwa where Kenya will have teams in men and women’s 4x100m and 4x400m relay races.

Three-time World 10,000m bronze medallist Paul Tanui will be chasing his maiden win.

Final team

Women

  1. 100m -Maximilla Imali, Monica Safania, Eunice Kadogo
  2. 100m hurdles -Priscilla Tabunda
  3. 200m -Maximilla Imali, Millicent Ndoro, Eunice Kadogo
  4. 400m – Veronica Mutua, Jacinta Shikanda, Hellen Syombua
  5. 400m hurdles -Jane Chege, Ann Mwangi
  6. 800m -Jarinter Mawia, Naomi Korir, Vivian Chebet
  7. 1500m -Purity Chepkirui, Winny Chebet, Brenda Chebet
  8. 3000m SC- Jackline Chepkoech, Cellphine Chespol, Carren Chebet
  9. 5000m – Beatrice Chebet, Caroline Nyaga, Nesphine Jepleting
  10. 10,000m -Alice Aprot, Judy Komen, Brilliant Chepkorir
  11. 4x100m -Maximilla Imali, Monica Safania, Eunice Kadogo, Millicent Ndoro, Mercy Chebet
  12. 4x400m- Veronica Mutua, Jacinta Shikanda, Hellen Syombua, Joan Cherono
  13. 20km Race Walk- Sylvia Kemboi, Emily Ngii, Grace Wanjiru
  14. Hammer- Lucy Omondi, Linda Oseso, Roselyne Rakamba
  15. Javelin- Martha Musai

Men

  1. 100m- Ferdinand Omanyala, Samuel Imeta, Dennis Otieno
  2. 110m hurdles -Wiseman Were, Michael Musyoki,
  3. 200m -Ferdinand Omanyala, Dan Kiviasi, Mike Mokamba
  4. 400m-Collins Omae, William Rayan, Boniface Mweresa
  5. 400m hurdles-Wiseman Were, William Mbevi, Rotich Kipkorir
  6. 800m -Noah Kibet, Nicholas Kebenei, Elias Ngeny
  7. 1,500m -Abel Kipsang, Kumari Taki, Daniel Munguti
  8. 3,000m SC -Abraham Kibiwott, Geoffrey Kirwa, Benjamin Kigen
  9. 5,000m -Daniel Simiu, Ismael Kirui, Michael Kibet
  10. 10,000m-Kenneth Kiprop, Julius Chepkwony, Paul Tanui
  11. 4x100m –Ferdinand Omanyala, Samuel Imeta, Dennis Otieno, Dan Kiviasi, Hesbon Ochieng
  12. 4x400m- Collins Omae, William Rayan, Boniface Mweresa, Kennedy Kimeu, Nathaniel Kipng’etich
  13. 20km Race Walk -Samuel Gathimba, Heristone Wanyonyi, Simon Wachira
  14. High jump –Mathew Sawe, Asbel Kiprop
  15. Triple Jump- Gilbert Pkemoi, Isaac Kirwa, Philip Mwendwa
  16. Hammer- Dominic Abunda
  17. Javelin –Julius Yego, Alexander Kiprotich, Methusela Kiprop
  18. Decathlon-Edwin Too, Gilbert Koech
  19. Team manager- Ainsworth Maragara

Daniel Simiu ready for Africa Senior Championships battle

Newly recruited police officer, Daniel Ebenyo Simiu ran a tactical race in the 5000m finals at the Athletics Kenya National Championships that was held on Wednesday (26) at the Moi International Sports Centre, Kasarani.

The 27 year-old who raced behind his compatriot the reigning 5km de Lille champion, Michael Kibet, the winner of the first AK Weekend Meeting, Felix Korir from North Rift and Ismael Kirui for the better part of the 25 lap race.  With two laps to go Simiu decided to pull away from the three as he increased his pace crossing the line in a time of 13:23.17.

“I am very happy for the win today and very ready to represent my country in Mauritius. I pray that we work as a team to be able to handle our neighbors Ethiopia who have a strong team. If we work together then medals will come our way,” said Simiu.

Kirui followed him closely as he crossed the line in second place in a time of 13:26.98 with Korir closing the podium three finishes in 13:29.26.

Simiu and Kirui were selected by Athletics Kenya to represent the country in the 5000m race at the Africa Senior Championships that will be held from June 8-12 in Mauritius

Daniel Simiu sends warning signs to his opponents at the Nationals

Newly recruited police officer, Daniel Ebenyo Simiu sent warning signs to his opponents at the coming National Championships when he took the honors in the men’s 5000m race that was held today (15) at the 10th edition of the National Police Service Track and Field Championships that were held at the Moi International Sports Centre, Kasarani.

The reigning Discovery Kenya Cross Country Champion took charge of the 12-and-a-half lap race with three laps to go and never looked back as he crossed the finish line in a time of 13:28.74.

 

“I am happy with today’s win and I have now set my target to qualify for the World Championships in Oregon and am praying that we will work as a team to achieve this goal failure to which it might cost us a lot,” said Simiu.

The two times African silver medallist Champion, Robert Kibet came home in second place in 13:38.74 while Michael Kibet closed the first three podium finishes in 13:39.37.

The Kenya National record of 12:48.64 that was set in 1997 by Daniel Komen remains standing as well as the National Police record of the same margin that was set in 2021 by Sergeant Isaiah Koech also remain intact.

African record is held by Kenenisa Bekele from Ethiopia with a time of 12:31.35 while the World Record is also held by the Ethiopia with the same margin of time.

LEADING RESULTS
5000M MEN

  1. Daniel Simiu     13:28.74
  2. Robert Kibet     13:38.74
  3. Michael Kibet   13:39.37

Whereabouts ban is an Athletes Negligence

Anti-Doping Agency of Kenya (ADAK) Director of Education and Research Agnes Wanjiru Mandu has warned athletes that being banned for whereabouts is a sign of negligence by an athlete and should be avoided by all means.

Mandu was speaking in Eldoret during the second series of AK/ADAK anti-doping seminar that is geared towards the preparations of this year’s World Championships.

“Whereabouts is not like an athlete has doped but it is an issue of feeding their data and it is very sad for our athletes because that is negligence,” she said.

ADAK has been collaborating with Athletics Kenya for the sake of Kenyan athletes.

“We want to make sure that our athletes are clean to avoid doping issues. Some are tested and found to have doped without their knowledge.

The rules say before a major championship; they must have been educated at least three times. Before an athlete is tested, he must be educated. After testing positive, the first question will be if they have had any education that weakens the case but when you educate them, like today and you miss because AK has given out the list, we must have had three sessions for probable’s for World championships. For those who did not show up, their case will be weakened when they are prosecuted,” she said.

The session was led by Athletics Kenya Central Rift secretary Kennedy Tanui and some of the athletes who attended were led by the 2015 Javelin World Champion-Julius Yego, Richard Yator Kimunyan 5000m specialists, Michael Kibet, Josephen Chelangat and Boaz Kiprugut.

Justus Soget beaten in Kitale

Justus Soget the much hyped was beaten in the 1,500m race in the last day of Rift Valley Secondary Schools Sports Association  (RVSSSA) held at Trans Nzoia County stadium.

Despite starting late due to a good slow by officials, athletes struggled with muddy track ahead of national games in Embu.

Representing Kirobon High school in Nakuru County, Soget finished second behind Michael Kibet of Chewoyet High School in West Pokot.

Kibet who said that he knew Soget was a threat worked his way out to claim the title but Soget blamed the condition of the field saying it was slippery.

Kibet said “Soget is an international athlete and I was really afraid but I got energy for the last kick and won the race.”

Hillary Mosop won 3,000m steeplechase timing 8:49.3 ahead of Abel Kiplimo in 9:02.26 before Samwel Limo completing the podium in 9:05.3.
In girls 3,000m Cynthia Chepngeno won in m 9:35.5 ahead of Viola Chepkorir (9:36.9) and Winny Kimutai was third with 9:47.8.

After winning Uasin Gishu County title last weekend, Shadrack Kipngeno won men’s 10,000m boys race easiky.

Coming from Tapsagoi High school, Kipngeno beat Kelvin Kibiwott (29:51.8) from Cheptongei High School in Elgeyo Marakwet County after winning in 29:46.3.