Tag Archives: Kelvin Kibiwott

Daniel Simiu runs away with Discovery Kenya Cross country title

Daniel Simiu Ebenyo ran away with the 31st edition of Discovery Kenya Cross country championships that were held on Sunday (30) at the Eldoret Sports Club.

The Valencia Ibercaja 10km champion was too strong to his opponents as he cut the tape in 30:14.0 was followed by Kelvin Kibiwott who crossed the line in second in 30:35.9. Edward Cheserek closed the first three podium finishes in 30:38.1.

Titus Kipruto and Charles Lokir finished in fourth and fifth place in 30:55.0 and 30:51.4 respectively.

LEADING RESULTS

10KM MEN

  1. Daniel Simiu           30:14.0
  2. Kelvin Kibiwott      30:35.9
  3. Edward Cheserek   30:38.1
  4. Titus Kipruto          30:51.4
  5. Charles Lokir         30:55.0

 

Wilfred Kimitei wins the Iten End Gender Based Violence Race

Wilfred Kimitei took the top honors at the Iten End Gender Based Violence (GBV) race that was held on Sunday (5) in Iten, Elgeyo Marakwet County.

The 2016 African silver medallist in 10000m fought for the honors with Patrick Kipkurui but experience played a role here as Kimitei cut the in 30:07.1 with Kipkurui coming home six seconds later.

Peter Mwaniki closed the first three podium finishes in 30:14.4.

Daniel mateiko and Kiprono Kipkemei finished in fourth and fifth place in 30:18.8 and 30:28.2 respectively.

LEADING RESULTS

10KM MEN

  1. Wilfred Kimite         -30:07.1
  2. Patrick Kipkurui      – 30:12.6
  3. Peter Mwaniki          – 30:14.4
  4. Daniel mateiko        – 30:18.8
  5. Kiprono Kipkemei   – 30:28.2
  6. Kelvin Kibiwott        – 30:38.9
  7. Paul Korir                  – 30:44.6
  8. Shadrack Chesir       – 30:48.9
  9. Bernard Kipkurui     – 30:54.8
  10. Geoffrey Kipsang     – 31:01.1

Robert Kiprop beats Titus Mbishei at Iten Cross Country

Robert Kiprop stunned a star studded field at the second leg of Athletics Kenya Cross country championships that was held on Saturday (13) in Iten Grounds in Elgeyo Marakwet County.

Kiprop, who has dominated cross country meetings in the country, edged former world cross country junior silver medalist Titus Mbishei for the title.

Kiprop cu t the tape in a time of 29:11.17 with Mbishei forced to settle in second spot in 29:20.6 and new comer Kelvin Kibiwott closing the first three podium finishes in 29:28.1.

“I have started my journey in cross country and this will be the start of good tidings,” said Kiprop.

Albert Tanui and Evans Kipkemoi finished in fourth and fifth place in 29:32.5 and 29.7

In junior races, Shadrack Kipchirchir won the men’s 8km title with Zena Jeptoo winning the junior women 6km.

Kipchirchir won the title in 28:04.04 ahead of David Kipkurui (23:30.5) and Josephat Kipkorir (23:47.8) while Jeptoo won in 19:46.2 ahead of Faith jepngetich (20:11.1) and Riana Jepkemoi in 20:15.0.

10km senior men

  1. Robert Kiprop     – 29:11.07
  2. Titus Mbishei       – 29:20.6
  3. Kelvin Kibiwott    – 29:28.1
  4. Albert Tanui         – 29:32.5
  5. Evans Kipkemoi   – 29:32.7

8km junior men

  1. Shadrack Kipchirchir  – 23:04.4
  2. David Kipkurui             – 32:24.9
  3. Josephat Kikorir            -23:47.8
  4. Felix Korir                     – 23:50.1
  5. Brian Kiptoo                 – 23:51.9

6km under 18

  1. Mathew Kipkoech      – 17:37.9
  2. Simon Maiyo               – 17:53.5
  3. Gilbert Kiprotich        – 17:53.8
  4. Kibet Ndiwa                 – 17:57.0
  5. Vincent maiyo             – 18:03.9

Justus Soget beaten in Kitale

Justus Soget the much hyped was beaten in the 1,500m race in the last day of Rift Valley Secondary Schools Sports Association  (RVSSSA) held at Trans Nzoia County stadium.

Despite starting late due to a good slow by officials, athletes struggled with muddy track ahead of national games in Embu.

Representing Kirobon High school in Nakuru County, Soget finished second behind Michael Kibet of Chewoyet High School in West Pokot.

Kibet who said that he knew Soget was a threat worked his way out to claim the title but Soget blamed the condition of the field saying it was slippery.

Kibet said “Soget is an international athlete and I was really afraid but I got energy for the last kick and won the race.”

Hillary Mosop won 3,000m steeplechase timing 8:49.3 ahead of Abel Kiplimo in 9:02.26 before Samwel Limo completing the podium in 9:05.3.
In girls 3,000m Cynthia Chepngeno won in m 9:35.5 ahead of Viola Chepkorir (9:36.9) and Winny Kimutai was third with 9:47.8.

After winning Uasin Gishu County title last weekend, Shadrack Kipngeno won men’s 10,000m boys race easiky.

Coming from Tapsagoi High school, Kipngeno beat Kelvin Kibiwott (29:51.8) from Cheptongei High School in Elgeyo Marakwet County after winning in 29:46.3.