Tag Archives: Justus Soget

Manangoi thrashes the best ever assembled 1500m at the World U20 Championships

Kennya’s World U-18 1500m Champion George Manangoi, proved again of what he is made of when he thrashed the best field ever assembled at World U-20 Championships that was held at Tampere, Finland.

The Rongai Athletics Club based athlete marginally defeated another prodigiously talented middle distance runner, Jakob Ingebrigtsen of Norway who had beaten him to second during the heats.

The 17-year-old younger brother of the world 1,500m champion Elijah Manangoi, and Ingebrigtsen, just under a month younger, whose two elder brothers Henrik and Filip were respective 2012 and 2016 European 1,500m champions were always likely to produce a race worth watching.

The Norwegian last year became the youngest athlete to run the mile in under four minutes – being one of a group of runners going for broke around the final bend.

However, even the super-talented Ingebrigtsen could not resist the finishing burst of Manangoi, who added world under-20 gold to the under-18 version he won in Nairobi last year, clocking 3min 41.71.

Ingebrigtsen took silver in 3:41.89, with bronze going to Justus Soget also from Kenya in 3:42.14.

Ethiopia’s world indoor champion Samuel Tefara could only finish fifth to prove how the quality the start line up was.

Soget and Manangoi lights Kenyan hopes in 1500m at World U20 Championships

Kenya’s Justus Soget put the hopes of Kenya high as he qualified for the finals of the men’s 1500m at the ongoing World U20 Championships that is being held at the Tampere Stadium in Finland.

Kirobon Boys high School won his second heat race in 3:44.70, was placed third overall on the table that is led by Ethiopia’s Samuel Tefera of 3:44.48 and followed by Serbia’s Elzan Bibic of 3:44.68.

World U-18 1500m Champion George Manangoi was beaten to second place in his heat by Norway’s Jakob Ingebrigsten who won the heat in 3:51.34 with the Kenyan crossing the line in 3:51.40.

 

Tefera Vs Manangoi – IAAF World U20 Men’s 1500m Championships Tampere 2018

Anytime you get an athlete competing at an U20 Championship who is good enough to win gold at senior level, victory is typically a foregone conclusion, but despite the outstanding ability of Ethiopia’s Samuel Tefera that’s not strictly the case here in Tampere.

Earlier this year, Tefera set a world U20 indoor 1500m record when clocking 3:36.05 in Val-de-Reuil, but far from being a time trialler, the 18-year-old showed a vast range of gears at the IAAF World Indoor Championships in Birmingham where he scorched through the final lap to take gold.

However, he’ll need to be on his A-game to get the same outcome here with the presence of Kenyan duo Justus Soget, a 3:32.97 performer, and George Manangoi, who has run 3:35.53. Soget ran his best to finish fourth at the Kenyan World Championships trials last year in Nairobi, while Manangoi, a younger brother to world 1500m champion George, won the IAAF World U18 Championships last summer.

It will come as little surprise if the African challenge comes up short, however, give the presence of Norwegian wunderkind Jakob Ingebrigtsen. He was European U20 champion last year and has had a stellar season to date, clocking a 3:52.28 mile in Eugene and a 3:36.06 1500m in Oslo.

The above four look likely to duke it out for the medals, though Ethiopia’s Birhanu Sorsa and Britain’s Jake Heyward, who have both dipped below 3:40, may also get in the mix.

Others that warrant respect include USA’s Yared Nuguse, Netherlands’ Robin van Riel, Spain’s Mario Garcia and Algeria’s Oussama Cherrad, who have all run under 3:43 this season.

Justus Soget beaten in Kitale

Justus Soget the much hyped was beaten in the 1,500m race in the last day of Rift Valley Secondary Schools Sports Association  (RVSSSA) held at Trans Nzoia County stadium.

Despite starting late due to a good slow by officials, athletes struggled with muddy track ahead of national games in Embu.

Representing Kirobon High school in Nakuru County, Soget finished second behind Michael Kibet of Chewoyet High School in West Pokot.

Kibet who said that he knew Soget was a threat worked his way out to claim the title but Soget blamed the condition of the field saying it was slippery.

Kibet said “Soget is an international athlete and I was really afraid but I got energy for the last kick and won the race.”

Hillary Mosop won 3,000m steeplechase timing 8:49.3 ahead of Abel Kiplimo in 9:02.26 before Samwel Limo completing the podium in 9:05.3.
In girls 3,000m Cynthia Chepngeno won in m 9:35.5 ahead of Viola Chepkorir (9:36.9) and Winny Kimutai was third with 9:47.8.

After winning Uasin Gishu County title last weekend, Shadrack Kipngeno won men’s 10,000m boys race easiky.

Coming from Tapsagoi High school, Kipngeno beat Kelvin Kibiwott (29:51.8) from Cheptongei High School in Elgeyo Marakwet County after winning in 29:46.3.