Tag Archives: Jacob Kibet Kipkemoi

Kenya wins bronze in 3000m steeplechase at World Deaf Athletics Championships

Kenya scooped bronze medal in 3000m steeplechase at the ongoing 4th edition of the World Deaf Athletics Championships that are being held at the Lublin Athletics Stadium in Poland.

The race was won by Germans Alexander Moritz Bley who came to this race with a personal best of 9:21.53 which according to paper was the fifth fastest. The 30 year-old produced a kick of his time to beat a strong field that included Jacob Kibet Kipkemoi from Kenya who had the second fastest time in this race.

Bley deconstructed the entire field as he crossed the line in a new season best of 9:07.45 with Russia’s Alexey Elnikov now running under the RCDS flag taking silver in 9:11.75.

Lucas Wandia Wanjiru closed the podium three ina season best of  9:12.76.

Peter Kokobi Omari finished in fourth with Kipkemoi coming home in sixth in 9:14.47 and 9:38.26.

Bley holds the world record 1500m of 3:47.99 , also won on Wednesday the 1500m race. He now has two gold medals for Germany.

Jacob Kipkemoi leads in gold hunt for Kenya in 3000m at World Deaf Championships

Jacob Kibet Kipkemoi will lead the Kenyan contingent in the water and barrier race that will take place on fifth day of the 4th edition of the World Deaf Athletics Championships that are being held at the Lublin Athletics Stadium in Poland.

Kipkemoi holds a season best of 9:16.70 and will joined by Lucas Wandia Wanjiru and Peter Kokobi Omari at the start line.

Wanjiru has a season best of 9:35.20 while Omari holds a season best of 9:43.20.

The three Kenyans must plan on how they will deconstruct Gabon’s Fred-Ronelle Mandoukou who has the fastest time on paper of 8:57.33.

Others athletes who will be chasing the title include Polands Rafal Wladyslaw Nowak   who has a season best of 9:15.00 and Germans Alexander Moritz Bley of season best of 9:21.53

 LEADING TIME MEN
3000m Steeplechase

  1. Fred-Ronelle Mandoukou (GAB)  8:57.33
  2. Rafal Wladyslaw Nowak    (POL)  9:15.00
  3. Jacob Kibet Kipkemoi         (KEN) 9:16.70
  4. Lucas Wandia Wanjiru        (KEN)  9:35.20
  5. Peter Kokobi Omari              (KEN) 9:43.20
  6. Alexander Moritz Bley         (GER)  9:21.53