Tag Archives: Iten Cross Country

Robert Kiprop beats Titus Mbishei at Iten Cross Country

Robert Kiprop stunned a star studded field at the second leg of Athletics Kenya Cross country championships that was held on Saturday (13) in Iten Grounds in Elgeyo Marakwet County.

Kiprop, who has dominated cross country meetings in the country, edged former world cross country junior silver medalist Titus Mbishei for the title.

Kiprop cu t the tape in a time of 29:11.17 with Mbishei forced to settle in second spot in 29:20.6 and new comer Kelvin Kibiwott closing the first three podium finishes in 29:28.1.

“I have started my journey in cross country and this will be the start of good tidings,” said Kiprop.

Albert Tanui and Evans Kipkemoi finished in fourth and fifth place in 29:32.5 and 29.7

In junior races, Shadrack Kipchirchir won the men’s 8km title with Zena Jeptoo winning the junior women 6km.

Kipchirchir won the title in 28:04.04 ahead of David Kipkurui (23:30.5) and Josephat Kipkorir (23:47.8) while Jeptoo won in 19:46.2 ahead of Faith jepngetich (20:11.1) and Riana Jepkemoi in 20:15.0.

10km senior men

  1. Robert Kiprop     – 29:11.07
  2. Titus Mbishei       – 29:20.6
  3. Kelvin Kibiwott    – 29:28.1
  4. Albert Tanui         – 29:32.5
  5. Evans Kipkemoi   – 29:32.7

8km junior men

  1. Shadrack Kipchirchir  – 23:04.4
  2. David Kipkurui             – 32:24.9
  3. Josephat Kikorir            -23:47.8
  4. Felix Korir                     – 23:50.1
  5. Brian Kiptoo                 – 23:51.9

6km under 18

  1. Mathew Kipkoech      – 17:37.9
  2. Simon Maiyo               – 17:53.5
  3. Gilbert Kiprotich        – 17:53.8
  4. Kibet Ndiwa                 – 17:57.0
  5. Vincent maiyo             – 18:03.9

Ednah Jebitok beats Alice Aprot to claim victory at Iten Cross Country

Former world U 20 1,500m champion Ednah Jebitok took the top honors at the second leg of Athletics Kenya Cross country championships that was held on Saturday (13) in Iten Grounds in Elgeyo Marakwet County.

World U18 1,500m silver medalist beat an experience field that included Purity Komen and former All Africa Games 10,000m champion Alice Aprot.

Jebitok battled to the two forging giving a powerful kick to cu the tape in 32:20.3 with the Kenya Defence force runner coming home in second in 32:24.9 with Aprot returning into action after maternity leave closing the first three podium finishes in 33:20.2.

“This is my first race after Olympics and I want to use such cross country meetings to secure a place to compete at the World Cross country Tour to be staged in Eldoret next year,” said Jebitok.

Phylis Yano and Agnes Jebet Ngetich finished in fourth and fifth place in 33:32.2 and 33:50.3 respectively.

LEADING RESULTS

10KM SENIOR WOMEN

  1. Ednah Jebitok- 32:20.3
  2. Purity Komen- 32:24.9
  3. Alice Aprot- 33:20.2
  4. Phylis Yano- 33:32.2
  5. Agnes Jebet Ngetich- 33:50.3

5km U18 Women

  1. Maurine Jepkoech      – 14:104
  2. Marion Jepng’etich    – 14:11.5
  3. Judith Jeruto               – 14:30.3
  4. Christine Chesire       – 14:38.6
  5. Damaries Jepkemoi   – 14:42.1