Tag Archives: Filex Chemonges

Mosinet Geremew to battle Elisha Rotich at Seoul Marathon

The 2019 World marathon silver medallist, Mosinet Geremew will lead a deep elite field at the 76th edition of the Seoul Marathon that will on Sunday (17) in Seoul, South Korea.

The 30 year-old who is also a former Ethiopian record-holder, comes to this race with a personal best of 2:02.55. this time is the third fastest time in history which he got at the 2019 London Marathon, where he finished in second place behind Eliud Kipchoge.

Geremew who has finished in top three in eight of his nine completed marathons, will face stiff field that includes eight men with sub-2:06 time.

The Ethiopian will be making a comeback after failing to finish the Tokyo Marathon, but he will return to action this Sunday in a bid to become just the second Ethiopian man in history to win the Seoul Marathon.

Getenew will face his compatriot, Herpasa Negasa who comes to this race with the second fastest time on paper of 2:03.40 that he got at the 2019 Dubai Marathon where he took the silver medals.

Kenya will put their hopes on Elisha Kipchirchir Rotich, who won the 2021 Paris Marathon as he carries to this race a personal best of 2:04.21. The 32 year-old also has five other career marathon victories to his name, and he is a silver medallist in Seoul in 2019.

Three-time Toronto Marathon winner Philemon Rono is also entered, as is his compatriot Mark Korir. The 2015 Paris Marathon winner comes to this race with a personal best of 2:05.49 and this will be his fifth appearance in Seoul; he has made the podium three times in the Korean city but is yet to take any honors.

Kenyan-born marathoner Wilson Loyanae Erupe who acquired Korean citizenship in 2018 and now known as Joohan Oh, holds the race course record with a time of 2:0513. He has also been dropped in with the race organisers after taking four honors in this race.

Ugandan will heavily rely on Filex Chemonges and Moses Kibet to deliver the title to their country as they are also worthy competitor. Chemonges represented Uganda at the Tokyo Olympics and he also holds the Ugandan National Record of 2:05.12. Kibet on the other hand has only competed in two marathons to date but he has a personal best of 2:05.20 that he got at the 2021 Amsterdam Marathon.

The 2017 Seoul runner-up Felix Kandie, two-time Amsterdam winner Benard Kipyego and Kenneth Keter from Kenya have also been added to the list.

Brazilian Olympian Daniel do Nascimento, Solomon Kirwa Yego and Martin Kosgey will also be on the line up to fight for the honors.

LEADING RESULTS

42KM MEN

  1. Mosinet Geremew (ETH) 2:02.55
  2. Herpasa Negasa     (ETH) 2:03.40
  3. Elisha Rotich          (KEN) 2:04.21
  4. Philemon Rono      (KEN) 2:05.00
  5. Filex Chemonges   (UGA) 2:05.12
  6. Joohan Oh               (KOR) 2:05.13
  7. Moses Kibet            (UGA) 2:05.20
  8. Mark Korir               (KEN) 2:05.49

Wanjiku wins Zwolle Half Marathon in style

Kenya’s William Wanjiku took top honors at the 17th edition of the Zwolle Half Marathon that was held on Saturday (9) in Zwolle, Netherlands.

Wanjiku who hails from Mwea led a 1-2-3-4 Kenyan finish the East African Nations took charge of the race.

Wanjiku who came with a personal best of 1:03.52 that he got at this race last year after finishing in fifth place faced a fierce battle from Gilbert Bii, Peter Kwemoi who was last year’s first runner up and Leonard Langat.

Wanjiku held on to the two Kenyans and cut the tape in 1:01.31 and was followed by Bii who crossed the line in 1:02.12 with Kwemoi closing the first three slots in 1:02.28.

William Wanjiku with Fancy Chemutai, the winners of the 2018 Zwolse Half Marathon.Photo: Tom Wildvank

“Am grateful to God considering that last year I was position five and today I have won the race,” said Wanjiku.

Leonard Langat and Felix Chemonges from Uganda wrapped up the top five positions when they crossed the line tied together in 1:03.11 and 1:03.11.

The race course record of 1: 00.37 that was set in 2016 by Richard Kiprop who won the same race three times in row remained intact

LEADING RESULTS

MEN

  1. William Wanjiku  (KEN) 1:01.31
  2. Gilbert Bii              (KEN) 1:02.12
  3. Peter Kwemoi        (KEN) 1:02.28
  4. Leonard Langat     (KEN)  1:03.11
  5. Filex Chemonges   (KEN) 2:03.11