Tag Archives: Eva Cherono

Edward Zakayo is back as Kenya lines up its best at the Kip Keino Classic

Kenya will be lining up the best field ever at the second edition of Kip Keino Classic, the World Athletics Continental Tour set for Saturday (18) at the Moi Sports Centre Kasarani.

Two time Olympic 1,500m champion Faith Kipyegon leads Kenyan list that has world Under-20 1,500m champion Purity Chepkirui, Continental Cup 1,500m champion Winnie Chebet, former World 5,000m silver medallist Mercy Cherono and The 2017 World Athletics Under-18 Championships 1,500m bronze medallist, Edinah Jebitok.

The Kenyans will be battling for the title against former world indoor 1,500m silver medallist Axumawit Embaye, African Games 800m champion Hirut Meshesha, Gela Hambese, Uganda’s Winnie Nanyondo.

In the men’s field, reigning world under-20 champion Vincent Keter, Abel Kipsang alongside Olympic silver medallist Timothy Cheruiyot.

Former world under 20 5,000m champion Edward Zakayo, who is back after a long time and he will be battling with former Africa junior champion Nicholas Kimeli and Jacob Krop for the honors in 5,000m.

After setting 10km world record, two time World 10,000m bronze medallist Agnes Tirop will have a date with former World Cross Country bronze medallist Lilian Kasait, and world 5,000m silver medallist Margaret Chelimo will be in women’s 5,000m as well as world under-20 3,000m champion Teresiah Muthoni gateri and Eva Cherono

Fresh from winning an Olympic Games 3,000m steeplechase title in Tokyo, Moroccan Soufiane El Bakkali El Bakkali will be taking on Tokyo Olympics Games 3,000m bronze medallist Benjamin Kigen, world under-20 champion Amos Serem, Commonwealth Games silver medallist Abraham Kibiwott and 2016 world under-20 champion Amos Kirui as well as Ethiopia Chala Beyo, Samuel Firewu and Abraham Sime.

In women steeplechase race, Olympic champion and Ugandan Peruth Chemutai will lead the contingent that has two-time world under-20 3,000m steeplechase champion Celliphine Chespol, and 2014 Commonwealth Games champion Purity Kirui, world record holder Beatrice Chepkoech and Tokyo Olympics bronze medallist Hyvin Kiyeng.

National 100m record holder Ferdinand Omanyala Omurwa will be up against two time world 100m champion Justin Gatlin in the 100m title chase.

World under 18 400m silver medalist Mary Moraa will take on world 800m champion Halimah Nakaayi from Uganda in the women’s 800m.

Olympic 800m silver medalist Ferguson Rotich will run alongside Cornelius Tuwei and Collins Kipruto.

Hellen Obiri to battle Francine Niyonsaba in Zurich meeting

Olympic silver medallist Hellen Obiri will battle Francine Niyonsaba  from Namibia at the finals of the Wanda Diamond League that will be held on Wednesday and Thursday, as the world’s best athletes descend on Zurich for a two-day feast of athletics to decide who will get their hands on the Diamond Trophy 2021.

Niyonsaba has had a successful reinvention as a long-distance runner with a new Burundian national record of 14:25.34, almost 30 seconds inside her previous personal best, to win the 5000m.

The Rio 2016 800m silver medallist switched to longer distances after being found to have elevated testosterone levels.

Obiri was beaten by Francine in Brussels over the same distance and it will be a tough call for her to overturn this in regard to Namibia’s current form.

Three more Kenyans have been lined up for the final including the 2017 World Cross Country senior Champion Lilian Kasait Rengeruk. Kasait comes to this race with a seasonal best of 14:30.32.  Beatrice Chebet who is the 2018 World U20 Champion is also in the list as well as Eva Cherono who is also the 2019 World Cross Country silver medallist Champion.

Ethiopia will be represented by Elgayehu Taye who holds the fastest time on paper of 14:14.19 and Fantu Worku who has a season best of 14:26.80

 LEADING RESULTS

WOMEN 5000M

  1. Elgayehu Taye                (ETH)   14:14.09
  2. Francine Niyonsaba      (NAM) 14:25.34
  3. Hellen Obiri                     (KEN)  14:26.23
  4. Fantu Worku                    (ETH)  14:26.80
  5. Lilian Kasait Rengeruk   (KEN) 14:30.32
  6. Beatrice Chebet                (KEN) 14:34.55
  7. Eva Cherono                      (KEN) 14:30.77

 

Ferdinand Omanyala to debut at Brussels Diamond League

National 100m champion Ferdinand Omurwa Omanyala will be making his Diamond League debut at the Brussels Diamond League meeting on Friday evening.

After making his debut at the Olympic Games in Tokyo in 2021, Omanyala will be up against American Fred Kerley, South African Akan Simbine, American Trayvon Bromell and Michael Norman.

Omanyala, who failed to advance to the final, made history as the first Kenyan to reach the semis at the Olympics.

The 25 years-old Enjoys the National Record that he set twice in 9.86 during the final at the International Josko Lauf Meeting at Pramtal Stadium, Andorra, Austria a fortnight ago.

Olympic 5,000m silver medallist, Hellen Obiri, who is also the reigning World 5,000m champion, Margaret Chelimo, Lilian Kasait, Beatrice Chebet, Eva Cherono and Daisy Cherotich are the Kenyans who will compete in women’s 5,000m.

They will be up against Tokyo Olympic 10,000m silver medallist, Ethiopia’s Gidey Letensebet and fast-rising Francine Nyonsaba from Burundi.

Agnes Tirop wins Tilburg 10 Miles Race

World  women 10,00m bronze medallist Agnes Tirop kept alive her winning streak when she took the top honors at the 26th edition of the Tilburg 10 miles race that was held on Sunday (2) in Tilburg, Netherlands.

Tirop who surprised many when she broke the TCS World 10K course record in 31:19 continued with her brilliance performance as she led her fellow runners passing the 5km mark in 15:29. She was followed closely by Ethiopian Tsehay Gemechu and Stella Chesang from Uganda.

Tirop held on to cut the tape in 30:50 short of 20 seconds of the course record of 30:30 that was set by Tirunesh Dibaba in 2013.

Gemechu took second place in 31:07 with Chesang closing the first three podium finishes in 31:44.

Eva Cherono and Alice Aprot both from Kenya took fourth and fifth place in 32:05 and 32:42 respectively.

LEADING RESULTS
WOMEN

  1. Agnes Tirop         (KEN) 30:50
  2. Tsehay Gemechu (ETH) 31:07
  3. Stella Chesang     (UG) 31:44
  4. Eva Cherono         (KEN) 32:05
  5. Alice Aprot            (KEN) 32:42

Conseslus, Obiri upbeat as they seek to deliver medals

World and Olympic 3,000m steeplechase champion Conseslus Kipruto is upbeat that his late arrival for the Commonwealth Games here in Gold Coast will translate into good results.

Kipruto said their delay back home was deliberate because they wanted to train in familiar environment.

“This kind of weather in Gold Coast is always tricky and that is why we preferred to stay back and train a bit longer at home,” he said.

He said they will use the next three days to acclimatise before swinging into action this Friday. “I am ready and as usual, I will be going for gold,” he noted.

He said he decided to honour the Commonwealth Games despite other elite athletes staying away because it was on his schedule from the word go.

“I always plan my schedule early and this time, Commonwealth Games featured prominently because it is a less busy year with no World Championships or Olympic Games,” he added.

He said there is no much this year and that is why he opted for the games. “From here, I am headed for the Diamond League and I intend to do around five meetings starting with Doha next month,” he added.

He said the Africa athletics Championships in Nigeria are also top on his agenda and if everything remains constant, he will honour the event.

As usual, he believes steeplechase will be a Kenyan affair and sees no much opposition here.

Obiri, who also arrived together with Kipruto, echoed the same sentiments.

She said Commonwealth Games hold a special place in her heart and that is why she is here.

Like Kipruto, she said she intends to honor the Diamond League series and the Africa Championships in the coming months.

She also said she is feeling great after delaying back home for the purposes of training.

Obiri and Kipruto arrived alongside Margaret Chelimo, Eva Cherono (5,000m); Amos Kirui, Abraham Kibiwott (3,000m steeplechase) and 10,000m trio of Rodgers Kwemoi, Jonathan Muia and Josphat Bett