Tag Archives: Edward Zakayo

Edward Zakayo sets record as he also qualifies for World Championships

World U20 5,000m champion Edward Zakayo Pingua set a stadium record at the BoXX United Manchester World Athletics Continental silver Tour held on Friday (03) in Manchester Regional Arena, United Kingdom.

Zakayo who finished fifth last month at the Kip Keino Classic and holds a life time best of 13:03.19 that he got at the 2019 Golden Gala, battled for honors with the joint Dutch record holder in the 5000m, Mike Foppen, compatriot, Michael Kibet, who is the winner of the first Athletics Kenya Weekend Meeting and the 2020 Norwegian 5000m Athletics Champion, Narve Gilje Nordås.

The 20 year-old took charge of the race with two laps to go and he never looked back as he forged ahead and crushed the Stadium record with a season best of 13:13.03 which also propelled him to attain the World Championships qualifying mark.

Zakayo was followed by Foppen who crossed the line in second in 13:25.40 with Nordås closing the podium three finishes in 13:26.64.

Kibet had no option but to settle in fourth with his second fastest time over the distance of 13:28.11.

Jacob Krop beats Simiu and Zakayo in 5000m at Kip Keino

The reigning Africa junior 5,000m silver medalist Jacob Krop, beat the National champion in 5000m Daniel Simiu at the 3rd edition of the Kip Keino Classic, the World Athletics Continental Tour that is being held at the Moi Sports Centre, Kasarani.

Krop waited for final 200m to take charge of the race leaving Istanbul Half Marathon silver medallist Daniel Metaiko and Simiu as he forged ahead with a powerful kick to cross the finish line in a time of 13:12.19 with Meteiko coming home in second in 13:13.51.

I missed to make to team Kenya for the Africa Championships, but I am determined and looking forward to qualifying for the World Championship.” Said Krop

Newly recruited police officer, Daniel Ebenyo Simiu and the National Champion Ebenyo was forced to settle in third place in 13:14.51.

The 2022 Adizero Road to Records bronze medallist, Levy Kibet and World Under-20 5,000m Champion Edward Zakayo  came home in fourth and fifth place in a time of 13:15.57 and 13:20.51.

LEADING RESULTS

5000m MEN

  1. Jacob Krop        13:12.19
  2. Daniel Meteiko 13:13.45
  3. Daniel Simiu     13:14.51
  4. Levy Kibet         13:15.57
  5. Edward Zakayo 13:20.51

Samuel Chebolei wins the Athletics Kenya National Cross Country championships

Kenya Defence Forces (KDF) runner Joyce Chepkemoi and newly graduated Samuel Chebolei triumphed at the 10km races during the Athletics Kenya National Cross Country championships ran today at the Kapseret, Uasin Gishu County.

Chepkemoi, who has competed in various national championships won the women title in 34:00.0 followed by World 5,000m silver medalist Margaret Chelimo from National Police Service in 34:01.8 and two time world under 20 3,000m steeplechase champion Celliphine Chespol to third in 34:23.3.

Coming from North Rift Chebolei who has graduated into the senior ranks, won the men’s title 29:28.9 beating Western’s Kennedy Kiprop to second after timing 29:35.2 and Vincent Kiprotich from Central Rift coming third in 30:02.6.

Top five leaders

Men

  1. Samuel Chebolei                  (North Rift)   29:28.9
  2. Kennedy Kiprop                    (Western)        29:35.2
  3. Vincent Kiprotich                (Central Rift)  30:02.6
  4. Nicholas Kipkorir Kimeli   (Central Rif)   30:08.5
  5. Edward Zakayo                    (North Rift)    30:13.3

LEADING RESULTS

10KM WOMEN

  1. Joyce Chepkemoi           (KDF)              34:00.0
  2. Margaret Chelimo        (Police)            34:01.8
  3. Celliphine Chespol      (Prisons)         34:23.3
  4. Faith Cherono              (South Rift)    34:27.5
  5. Sandrafelis Chebet       (South Rift)   34:29.5

Edward Zakayo is back as Kenya lines up its best at the Kip Keino Classic

Kenya will be lining up the best field ever at the second edition of Kip Keino Classic, the World Athletics Continental Tour set for Saturday (18) at the Moi Sports Centre Kasarani.

Two time Olympic 1,500m champion Faith Kipyegon leads Kenyan list that has world Under-20 1,500m champion Purity Chepkirui, Continental Cup 1,500m champion Winnie Chebet, former World 5,000m silver medallist Mercy Cherono and The 2017 World Athletics Under-18 Championships 1,500m bronze medallist, Edinah Jebitok.

The Kenyans will be battling for the title against former world indoor 1,500m silver medallist Axumawit Embaye, African Games 800m champion Hirut Meshesha, Gela Hambese, Uganda’s Winnie Nanyondo.

In the men’s field, reigning world under-20 champion Vincent Keter, Abel Kipsang alongside Olympic silver medallist Timothy Cheruiyot.

Former world under 20 5,000m champion Edward Zakayo, who is back after a long time and he will be battling with former Africa junior champion Nicholas Kimeli and Jacob Krop for the honors in 5,000m.

After setting 10km world record, two time World 10,000m bronze medallist Agnes Tirop will have a date with former World Cross Country bronze medallist Lilian Kasait, and world 5,000m silver medallist Margaret Chelimo will be in women’s 5,000m as well as world under-20 3,000m champion Teresiah Muthoni gateri and Eva Cherono

Fresh from winning an Olympic Games 3,000m steeplechase title in Tokyo, Moroccan Soufiane El Bakkali El Bakkali will be taking on Tokyo Olympics Games 3,000m bronze medallist Benjamin Kigen, world under-20 champion Amos Serem, Commonwealth Games silver medallist Abraham Kibiwott and 2016 world under-20 champion Amos Kirui as well as Ethiopia Chala Beyo, Samuel Firewu and Abraham Sime.

In women steeplechase race, Olympic champion and Ugandan Peruth Chemutai will lead the contingent that has two-time world under-20 3,000m steeplechase champion Celliphine Chespol, and 2014 Commonwealth Games champion Purity Kirui, world record holder Beatrice Chepkoech and Tokyo Olympics bronze medallist Hyvin Kiyeng.

National 100m record holder Ferdinand Omanyala Omurwa will be up against two time world 100m champion Justin Gatlin in the 100m title chase.

World under 18 400m silver medalist Mary Moraa will take on world 800m champion Halimah Nakaayi from Uganda in the women’s 800m.

Olympic 800m silver medalist Ferguson Rotich will run alongside Cornelius Tuwei and Collins Kipruto.

MEN’S 3000M – IAAF CONTINENTAL CUP OSTRAVA 2018

Bahrain’s Birhanu Balew, representing Asia-Pacific, and US runner Paul Chelimo, representing the Americas, look the two likely leaders here.

Both men chased home Ethiopia’s Yomif Kejelcha in the hottest 3000m race of the season so far at the IAAF Diamond League meeting in Rabat, with Balew finishing second in 7:34.26 – the second fastest time run this year – and Chelimo fourth, both in the race and the list, with 7:34.83.

Chelimo may not be the fastest on paper, but he is the tried and tested man for the big occasion, having won 5000m silver behind Mo Farah at the 2016 Olympics and bronze at last year’s IAAF World Championships in London.

Chelimo finished sixth in the superfast 5000m at last Friday’s IAAF Diamond League final in Brussels in 12:57.55, two places ahead of Ethiopia’s Getaneh Molla, representing Africa here, who clocked 12:59.58.

Chances are there also for Balew’s teammate, Stewart McSweyn of Australia. It’s been a long season for him, but he was also in the Rabat race and finished between Balew and Chelimo in 7:34.79.

Chelimo’s teammate Mohammed Ahmed of Canada ran a 7:52.06 3000m at the IAAF Diamond League meeting in Eugene, Oregon and finished ninth in Brussels in 13:03.08.

At 16, Kenya’s Edward Zakayo has already amassed a formidable record on the track, having won 5000m bronze at this year’s Commonwealth Games and gold at the African Championships in Asaba and the IAAF World U20 Championships in Tampere.

For Europe, Norway’s Henrik Ingebrigtsen was European 1500m champion in 2012 and took European 5000m silver in Berlin last month behind his 17-year-old brother Jakob.

World Cup: Nine Kenyans in Africa’s Squad

Kenya, which topped the standings at the Africa Senior Athletics Championships in Asaba has nine athletes in Africa’s IAAF Continental Cup team for the championships to be held in Ostrava, Czech Republic on September 8-9.

Kenya with 19 medals, including 11 golds, will be represented by only nine athletes next month fewer than former champion South Africa which has the highest number of athletes, with 20.

The 2015 World javelin champion Julius Yego, who reclaimed his javelin throw title, and Mathew Sawe, who retained his high jump crown are the Kenyans in field events discipline that made it into the squad.

World, Olympics and Commonwealth Games gold medalist Conseslus Kipruto (3,000m steeplechase), World Hellen Obiri (5,000m) and Elijah Manangoi (1,500m) are in the team.

World record holder Beatrice Chepkoech (3000m steeplechase), who won women’s 3,000m steeplechase in Asaba, Wunderkind Edward Zakayo, who won the 5,000m title at the World Under-20 and Africa Championships, has been picked in his specialty.

The new Africa 1,500m champion Winny Chebet will square it off in the metric mile race with Emmanuel Korir, who settled for silver in 800m battling in the two-lap race.

The Kenyan quartet of Jared Momanyi, Alfas Kishoyian, Aaron Koech and Emmanuel Korir won the gold medal  in Asaba with a Championships Record time of 3:00.92, but none of the athletes were included in the African team.

Team Nigeria has 16 athletes; Morocco has a total of six athletes, while Egypt and Ethiopia both have four athletes on the team.

Cameroon, Ghana, Guinea Bissau, Burundi, Swaziland, Uganda and Djibouti only have one athlete each on the team.

The Continental Cup is held every four years since 2010, replacing the previous Athletics World Cup and involves teams from Africa, the Americas, Asia-Pacific and Europe.

Zakayo to skip Diamond League meeting

Kenya’s Edward Zakayo will skip the Birmingham Diamond League meeting in England next week to take a deserved rest after he won the Africa Senior athletics championships.

Zakayo, 18, will however stage a short training camp in Italy and compete in one race before returning home to continue with his studies at the Kapsait Secondary School in Marakwet.

His coach Eric Kimaiyo, a two-time Honolulu Marathon champion, said Saturday, “We were hoping to prepare Zakayo for Birmingham Diamond League but that has been cancelled. He will now compete in one race in Italy before schools open in September.”

Another athlete also likely to skip the meeting in Birmingham is Africa javelin champion Julius Yego, who is keen to replenish his energies and focus on the IAAF Continental Cup where he looks forward to a challenge from Germany world leaders Johannes Vetter, Andreas Hofmann and reigning Olympic champion Thomas Rohler.

Kenya Rules Africa in Athletics Championships

Kenya proved her dominance in athletics once again as the East African power house edging out defending champion, South Africa and host Nigeria to win the 21st edition of the African Senior Athletics Championships rounded up yesterday at the Stephen Keshi Stadium in Asaba, Nigeria.

The East Africans, who hosted and won the 19th edition in 2014, beat defending champions, South Africa and host, Nigeria, to the second and third positions respectively.

The Kenyans swept six gold medals yesterday to bring their total medals to 19, made up of 11 gold, six silver and two bronze medals.

GOLD MEDALISTS:

  1. Hellen Obiri (5,000m),
  2. Conseslus Kipruto (3,000m steeplechase)
  3. Samuel Gathimba (20km race walk)
  4. Julius Yego (javelin)
  5. Elijah Manangoi (1500m)
  6. Winny Chebet (1500m),
  7. Edward Zakayo (5,000m)
  8. Beatrice Chepkoech (3,000m steeplechase)
  9. Mathew Sawe (high jump)
  10. Stacey Ndiwa (10,000m)
  11. Men’s 4x400m relay.

 SILVER MEDALISTS

  1.  Emmanuel Korir (800m)
  2. Grace Wanjiru (20km race walk)
  3. Timothy Cheruiyot (1500m)
  4. Celliphine Chespol (3,000m steeplechase)
  5. Alice Aprot (10,000m)
  6. Women’s 4x400m relay

BROZE

  1.  Fancy Cherono (3,000m steeplechase)
  2. Women’s 4x100m relay team

South Africa, who hosted and won the last edition in Durban, won a total of 30 medals made up of nine gold, 13 silver and eight bronze medals. Team Nigeria got 19 medals made up of nine gold, five silver and five bronze medals.

Morocco, Ethiopia, Cote d’ivoire, Tunisia and Botswana followed in that order.
For the first time in the history of the African championships, athletes from Nigeria and other African countries will not just go home with their medals, but with monetary reward.

The Local Organizing Committee of the 2018 African Senior Athletics Championship yesterday revealed prize money for athletes who won medals in Asaba.

Speaking in Asaba, LOC Chairman, Solomon Ogba, announced that athletes who won gold medal will get a cash prize of $3000 each.

Ogba added that silver medalists will be rewarded with ($2000), while bronze medalists will smile home with ($1000).

Over 120 medals were won at the 2018 African Senior Athletics Championship, tagged Asaba 2018.

The next edition of the championship will be taking place in Algeria in 2020.

 

World U18 winners exude confidence ahead of National World U20 trials a Kasarani Stadium

Kenyan junior internationals have intensified their preparations ahead of the World U20 trials set for Moi Stadium, Kasarani on June 11 and 12.

World U18 1,500m gold medalist George Manangoi remains confident of making Team Kenya for the youth championships to be held in Tampere, Finland from July 19-24 following a 3:41.75 performance at the Rome Diamond League last Thursday.

Manang’oi’s coach Bernard Ouma revealed that the youngster suffered a slight knock in Rome but should be up and running in a week.

“He suffered a slight knock on the knee during the Diamond League in Rome but it’s being fixed. I am confident that he will make to the Kenyan team. He was supposed to run in Turk, Finland on June 7 but it’s not possible because Athletics Kenya changed the dates for the trials,” said Ouma.

In Rome, Manangoi finished 14th in a race won by his training mate, Timothy Cheruiyot, in 3:31.22 while George’s brother Elijah came second in 3:33.79.

World junior race walking bronze medalist Dominic Ndigiti said he is ready for the trials and is confident of making the team to Finland.

“My preparations have been very smooth. I have won three AK weekend meets in Mumias, Mombasa and Kisii against senior runners. The bronze medal I won in Nairobi inspired me to continue working hard,” said Ndigiti, student at Kiendege Secondary in Nyamira.

Mary Moraa, who won a silver medal in 400m during the world U18 championships in Nairobi last year is also upbeat on her chances of bagging a ticket to Finland.

The national secondary schools 200m and 400m champion said: “We have been training for the trials and I want to board a plane to Finland. It will be a nice experience for me.”

Moraa is a student at Mogonga Secondary, whose coach, Haron Onchong’a, revealed that they will send at least 15 athletes to the trials.

“My athletes have not participated in many events since we finished the national secondary school games in Embu. We decided to focus on training for the world U20 trials,” said Onchong’a.

Africa Cross Country junior champion Rhonex Kipruto and silver medalist Stanley Waithaka, alongside Commonwealth 5000m bronze medalist Edward Zakayo are expected to renew rivalry during the two day trials.