Tag Archives: Daisy Jepkemei

Over ten former Kenyans return to haunt Kenyan athletes in Oregon

Siblings Norah Tanui Jeruto, the former Commonwealth Youth Games 2,000m bronze medalist and Daisy Jepkemei, the former world junior 3,000m steeplechase champion are some of the huge athletes’ talents exported to other nations.

The duo will simply be Kenyans versus former Kenyans affair at this year’s World Athletics championships that will be held in Eugene, Oregon, in the United States of America.

With most exports lining up on track and road running where over 1900 athletes from 192 World Athletics (WA) member federations will be battling out for 43 gold medals at the Eugene Hayward Field between July 15th to July 24th.

According to the list released by WA, Jeruto. Who won the World Youth 2,000m steeplechase in 2011 and succeeded by Jepkemei who won the title in 2013 as the race became a family affair will be representing Kazakhstan.

They will fly the Kazakhstan at the world championships and are expected to give a competitive race against fellow Kenyans running for Kenya.

Jeruto is also the 2016 Africa Senior Athletics 3,000m steeplechase champion while Jepkemei is the former Africa Youth 2,000m steeplechase champion.

Another Kenyan born Winfred Mutile Yavi will be running for Bahrain in the same race against Kenyans led by world 3,000m record holder Beatrice Chepkoech, Jackline Chepkoech, Celliphine Chespol Chepteek and Purity Kirui.

In the recent past, Kenyan athletes’ have switched their allegiance has seen their new nations claim a big share of Kenyan glory as they are spread across the world.

Just like in 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Ruth Jebet won gold in the 3,000m steeplechase and Eunice Kirwa won silver in the marathon behind Jemimah Sumgong.

Despite Kenyans switching nationalities, their love is not lost since they can communicate in Swahili and still train in their country of origin.

Eunice Chebichii Chumba will be representing her new found lover Bahrain where she will be competing in a marathon. Just Chebichii, Lonah Chemtai Salpeter will be representing Israel in the marathon.

The two former Kenyans will be chasing the marathon title against reigning champion Ruth Chepngetich, Olympic marathon champion Peres Jepchirchir, Paris marathon champion Judith Jeptum Korir and Vienna City marathon champion Angela Tanui.

In men, Jonah Koech will be representing the hosts in the 800m competing against Kenyans led by reigning world under 20 800m bronze medalist Noah Kibet, reigning Commonwealth Games 800m champion Wycliffe Kinyamal, Olympic 800m champion Emmanuel Korir and world under 20 800m champion Emmanuel Wanyonyi.

In a crowded 10,000m, Belgium’s Isaac Kimeli will be up in arms for his new nation, competing against Commonwealth Games 10,000m bronze medalist Rodgers Kwemoi Chumo, Daniel Mateiko and Stanley Waithaka Mburu.

Two former Kenyan athletes will be flying the American flag in the 3,000m steeplechase. Hillary Bor and Bernard Keter will face former country mates Leonard Bett, Abraham Kibiwot, Benjamin Kigen and reigning champion Conseslas Kipruto.

Others who have switched allegiance include, Bahraini Benson Kiplagat Seurei, the son of 1987 All Africa Games 1,500m champion James Seurei who competes in 1,500m, Mike Ozbilen Kigen in marathon representing Turkey, Abraham Rotich (800m) and Albert Rop (5,000m), Rose Chelimo, Isaac Korir and Abraham Cheroben (10,000m).

Lucy Kimani, Yasemin Can, Tarik Langat Akdag run in 3,000m steeplechase, Ali Kaya, Ilham Tanui, Ozbilen, Meryem Akda, Bernard Lagat, Paul Chelimo, Leonard Korir and Shadrack Kipchirchir, Evans Kiplagat.

 

Daisy Jepkemei wins the 3000m steeplechase race in Stockholm

Daisy Jepkemei who is now eligible to represent Kazakhstan in National Representative Competitions, took the top honors in the women 3000m steeplechase race at the Stockholm Diamond League meeting held on Thursday (30) in Stockholm, Sweden.

The 26 year-old who qualified to represent Kazakhstan as from 29 January this year, crossed the finish line in season best of 9:15.77 with France’s Alice Finot coming home in second and improving the national record to 9.19.59.

Swedish National record holder Chiara Scherrer finished in third in 9:24.16

Norah Jeruto wins the of Discovery Kenya Cross country

Former Africa Athletics 3000m steeplechase champion, Norah Jeruto, took the top honors at the 31st edition of Discovery Kenya Cross country championships that were held on Sunday (30) at the Eldoret Sports Club.

Jeruto is also the former world Youth 2,000m steeplechase champion overpowered her younger sister Daisy Jepkemei to cut the tape in 33:29.6 with the latter crossing the line in second in 34:04.5

Dorcas Chepchirchir Tuitoek closed the podium three finishes in 34:21.8.

European Champion Clubs Cup Cross Country champion, Irene Cheptai and the 2015 African Games 10000m champion, Alice Aprot finished infourth and fifth place in 34:38.8 and 35:04.4 respectively.

LEADING RESULTS

W10KM WOMEN

  1. Norah Jeruto            33:29.6
  2. Daisy jepkemei        34:04.5
  3. Dorcas Jepchirchir  34:21.8
  4. Irene Cheptai           34:38.8
  5. Alice Aprot               35:04.4

World 3000m Steeplechase record holder takes on Chespol and Cherono in Brussels

World 3,000m steeplechase world record holder Beatrice Chepkoech will headline the Final Zurich Brussels Diamond League Meeting that will be held on Friday (31) in Brussels, Belgium.

The 27 year-old who became the first woman to break 8:50 and 8:45 will face off with with Africa silver medallist Celliphine Chespol and bronze medallist Fancy Cherono.

Other Kenyans on the start list are former world champion Hyving Kiyeng, Caroline Tuigong, Daisy Jepkemei and Norah Jeruto for company in the water jump event.

The Kenyans water champions will battle for the honors with World champion Emma Coburn of the United States and Commonwealth Games champion Aisha Praught of Jamaica.

Africa 1,500 meters champion Winny Chebet is lined up for the event, where she faces stern test from several world beaters including England’s Laura Muir and Laura Weightman, Netherlands’ Hassan Sifan and Gudaf Tsegay of Ethiopia.

Commonwealth Games 800m champion Wycliffe Kinyamal faces off with Africa silver medallist Emmanuel Korir, Ferguson Rotich, Cornelius Tuwei, with Marcin Lewadonski of Poland also in the mix.

Cheruiyot leads formidable lineup for Paris Diamond League

World and Commonwealth 1500m silver medallist Timothy Cheruiyot leads a formidable lineup to the Paris Diamond League meeting on Saturday.

Cheruiyot, who is part of Team Kenya to the Africa Senior Championships, will be hoping to continue his rich vein of form on the circuit.

He won the 800m at Kenya Prisons Championships a fortnight ago posting 1:44.7 and clinched last month’s Diamond League meeting in Shanghai after posting 3:31.48 in his specialty.

Cheruiyot, who has played second fiddle to World and Commonwealth Games champion Elijah Manangoi in the recent past, is confident of his from.

“My form is good and I am confident this year I can strike gold at the Africa championship in Nigeria and I will be using the Diamond League meeting to gauge my form as part of my preparations,” said Cheruiyot.

Cheruiyot, the Diamond League trophy holder, will enjoy the company of compatriots Bethwell Birgen and Charles Simotwo. The Kenyan trio will be up against a competitive field that includes home favourite Mahidiene Benabad, Djibouti’s Ayanleh Souleiman, Morocco ‘s Abdelaati Iguider, New Zealand’s Nick Willis, and Ethiopian trio of Wote Aman, Samuel Tefera and Taresa Tolosa as well as Filip Ingebrigsten of Norway.

Africa cross country champion Celliphine Chespol is the favourite in the 3000m steeplechase. Chespol, who has a season’s best of 9:05.14 and is world under 20 champion, leads a formidable lineup which includes former world champion Hyving Kiyeng, Beatrice Chepkoech, Roseline Chepngetich, Ann Gathoni, Norah Jeruto, Purity Kirui, Caroline Tuigong and Daisy Jepkemei .

They face Commonwealth Games champion in the distance Aisha Praught of Jamaica who will be keen to show her win in Gold Coast was not a fluke. Others to look out for are Canada’s Lalonde Genevieve and Fabiennne Schlumpf of Switzerland.

Former World 800m champion Eunice Sum is entered in the two-lap race and faces a Herculean task against fellow compatriots Olympic bronze medallist Margaret Nyairera, and Emily Cherotich .The Kenyan trio have their work cut out against World and Commonwealth Games champion Caster Semenya of South Africa, Olympic silver medallist Francine Niyonsaba of Burundi and Ajee Wilson of the United States of America.

World 800m bronze medallist Kipyegon Bett enters the fray in the two lap race alongside Ferguson Rotich and Jonathan Kitilit. They will compete against World champion Pierre Ambroise of France and Eric Sowinski of the United States.

Kiyeng to face Coburn at Oslo Bislett Games

Kenya’s Hyvin Kiyeng, will for the second time square it out with United States Emma Coburn at the Oslo Bislett games that will be held on Thursday (7) in Oslo, Norway.

The first time we got to see the last two world champs, Kiyeng and Coburn, match up did not disappoint. On the final water jump, Kiyeng, Coburn, and world U20 champion Celliphine Chespol were all level, but a fall by Coburn left it as a two-woman race, won by Kiyeng in a world leader of 9:04.96 after a dramatic home-straight run.

Emma is full of life as she has left behind what happened in Rome and is ready to tackle the handle this time being more cautious.

Through her twitter account Coburn said, “Leaving for Oslo in the morning, I’m so excited for @BislettGames!! Should be fire (hopefully no falls this time).

Three more Kenyans Daisy Jepkemei(9:15.56, Purity Kirui (9:21.34, Ann Gathoni (9:47.71 and Caroline Tuigong (10:10.20 will be on the start lineup.

The race will start at 9:20PM Kenyan time.