Tag Archives: Brian Kiptoo

Kenya names Team for Deaflympic Games

Kenya has selected forty-four athletes will represent the country at the Deaflympic Games that will be held in May at the Caxias do Sul in Brazil.

The Deaf Athletics Association of Kenya (DAAF) named yesterday the team following the two day National Championships cum trials at the Nyayo National Stadium in Nairobi.

The athletes are:

  1. Aida Odera
  2. Alice Otieno
  3. Amos Kilangat
  4. Ann Wangeci
  5. Anzazi Chaka
  6. Beryl Wamira
  7. Brian Kiptoo
  8. Charles Muthama
  9. Daniel Kiptum
  10. David Kipkogei
  11. David Wamira
  12. Denis Kiprop
  13. Edwin Terer
  14. Elijah Wekesa
  15. Elisha Osuma
  16. Elkana Kiprop
  17. George Waweru
  18. Grancy Kendagor
  19. Ian Kahiga
  20. Isaac Atima
  21. Jackb Kibet
  22. John Koech
  23. Kelvin Kipkogei
  24. Kokobi Omari
  25. Linet Nanjala
  26. Lucas Wandia
  27. Nicholus Achieng
  28. Pamela Atieno
  29. Paul Simiyu
  30. Peter Toroitich
  31. Rael Wamira
  32. Rebecca Matiko
  33. Sarah Wangare
  34. Sharon Bitok
  35. Symon Kibai
  36. Simon Menza
  37. Walter Malenje
  38. Winnie Barasa
  39. Sarah Wasike
  40. Dickoson Juma
  41. Stephen Okoth
  42. Hillary Chirchir
  43. Ruth Chemurgor
  44. Dorothy Wairimu

Robert Kiprop beats Titus Mbishei at Iten Cross Country

Robert Kiprop stunned a star studded field at the second leg of Athletics Kenya Cross country championships that was held on Saturday (13) in Iten Grounds in Elgeyo Marakwet County.

Kiprop, who has dominated cross country meetings in the country, edged former world cross country junior silver medalist Titus Mbishei for the title.

Kiprop cu t the tape in a time of 29:11.17 with Mbishei forced to settle in second spot in 29:20.6 and new comer Kelvin Kibiwott closing the first three podium finishes in 29:28.1.

“I have started my journey in cross country and this will be the start of good tidings,” said Kiprop.

Albert Tanui and Evans Kipkemoi finished in fourth and fifth place in 29:32.5 and 29.7

In junior races, Shadrack Kipchirchir won the men’s 8km title with Zena Jeptoo winning the junior women 6km.

Kipchirchir won the title in 28:04.04 ahead of David Kipkurui (23:30.5) and Josephat Kipkorir (23:47.8) while Jeptoo won in 19:46.2 ahead of Faith jepngetich (20:11.1) and Riana Jepkemoi in 20:15.0.

10km senior men

  1. Robert Kiprop     – 29:11.07
  2. Titus Mbishei       – 29:20.6
  3. Kelvin Kibiwott    – 29:28.1
  4. Albert Tanui         – 29:32.5
  5. Evans Kipkemoi   – 29:32.7

8km junior men

  1. Shadrack Kipchirchir  – 23:04.4
  2. David Kipkurui             – 32:24.9
  3. Josephat Kikorir            -23:47.8
  4. Felix Korir                     – 23:50.1
  5. Brian Kiptoo                 – 23:51.9

6km under 18

  1. Mathew Kipkoech      – 17:37.9
  2. Simon Maiyo               – 17:53.5
  3. Gilbert Kiprotich        – 17:53.8
  4. Kibet Ndiwa                 – 17:57.0
  5. Vincent maiyo             – 18:03.9