Tag Archives: Benjamin Kigen

Kibiwott, Kigen to battle Saufiane El Bakkali in Doha

Africa junior 3,000m steeplechase champion Abraham Kibiwott will battle for honors with the Olympic Games 3,000m steeplechase bronze medalist Benjamin Kigen at the Doha Diamond League Meeting that will be held on Friday (13) in Doha, Qatar.

The 25 year-old who is fresh from winning the Kip Keino Classic last Saturday,  Kibiwot is optimistic about posting good results as he faces Kigen who comes to this with the fastest time on paper of 8:05.12 that he got at the 2019 Herculis Meeting.

Kibiwott who is also the African Championships Bronze medallist comes to this race holding the second fastest time of 8:05.72 that he got at the same venue as Kigen but finished a distant fifth.

The two will battle for honors with the Olympic 3,000m steeplechase champion Saufiane El Bakkali from Morocco, Tokyo Olympics 3000m silver medallist Lemecha Girma and African Championships bronze medallist, Getnet Wale.

Other title contenders include former World U20 champion Leonard Bett, Kenyan-born American, Hillary Bor and Lawrence Kemboi.

Benjamin Kigen to defend his title as Kenya names team for Africa championships

Reigning Olympic Games 3,000m steeplechase bronze medallist Benjamin Kigen will be seeking to defend his water and barrier title at the 22nd edition of the Africa championships that will be held from 08 June to 12 June  in Reduit, Mauritius.

Kigen who is the World Military Games champion has named alongside the 2015 African Junior Champion Abraham Kibiwott and Geoffrey Kirwa

The 2015 Africa Games Athletics championships silver medalist Boniface Mtunga Mweresa is back into the National team after serving his two-year ban for use of higenamine, a prohibited substance in sports.

The 28 year-old will be competing in 400m alongside two time’s National champion, Collins Omae Gichana and William Rayan.

Athletics Kenya named the final squad of 68 athletes, 34 men and 34 women that will be representing Kenya at the bi-annual championships.

The team will be under the tutelage of Julius Kirwa where Kenya will have teams in men and women’s 4x100m and 4x400m relay races.

Three-time World 10,000m bronze medallist Paul Tanui will be chasing his maiden win.

Final team

Women

  1. 100m -Maximilla Imali, Monica Safania, Eunice Kadogo
  2. 100m hurdles -Priscilla Tabunda
  3. 200m -Maximilla Imali, Millicent Ndoro, Eunice Kadogo
  4. 400m – Veronica Mutua, Jacinta Shikanda, Hellen Syombua
  5. 400m hurdles -Jane Chege, Ann Mwangi
  6. 800m -Jarinter Mawia, Naomi Korir, Vivian Chebet
  7. 1500m -Purity Chepkirui, Winny Chebet, Brenda Chebet
  8. 3000m SC- Jackline Chepkoech, Cellphine Chespol, Carren Chebet
  9. 5000m – Beatrice Chebet, Caroline Nyaga, Nesphine Jepleting
  10. 10,000m -Alice Aprot, Judy Komen, Brilliant Chepkorir
  11. 4x100m -Maximilla Imali, Monica Safania, Eunice Kadogo, Millicent Ndoro, Mercy Chebet
  12. 4x400m- Veronica Mutua, Jacinta Shikanda, Hellen Syombua, Joan Cherono
  13. 20km Race Walk- Sylvia Kemboi, Emily Ngii, Grace Wanjiru
  14. Hammer- Lucy Omondi, Linda Oseso, Roselyne Rakamba
  15. Javelin- Martha Musai

Men

  1. 100m- Ferdinand Omanyala, Samuel Imeta, Dennis Otieno
  2. 110m hurdles -Wiseman Were, Michael Musyoki,
  3. 200m -Ferdinand Omanyala, Dan Kiviasi, Mike Mokamba
  4. 400m-Collins Omae, William Rayan, Boniface Mweresa
  5. 400m hurdles-Wiseman Were, William Mbevi, Rotich Kipkorir
  6. 800m -Noah Kibet, Nicholas Kebenei, Elias Ngeny
  7. 1,500m -Abel Kipsang, Kumari Taki, Daniel Munguti
  8. 3,000m SC -Abraham Kibiwott, Geoffrey Kirwa, Benjamin Kigen
  9. 5,000m -Daniel Simiu, Ismael Kirui, Michael Kibet
  10. 10,000m-Kenneth Kiprop, Julius Chepkwony, Paul Tanui
  11. 4x100m –Ferdinand Omanyala, Samuel Imeta, Dennis Otieno, Dan Kiviasi, Hesbon Ochieng
  12. 4x400m- Collins Omae, William Rayan, Boniface Mweresa, Kennedy Kimeu, Nathaniel Kipng’etich
  13. 20km Race Walk -Samuel Gathimba, Heristone Wanyonyi, Simon Wachira
  14. High jump –Mathew Sawe, Asbel Kiprop
  15. Triple Jump- Gilbert Pkemoi, Isaac Kirwa, Philip Mwendwa
  16. Hammer- Dominic Abunda
  17. Javelin –Julius Yego, Alexander Kiprotich, Methusela Kiprop
  18. Decathlon-Edwin Too, Gilbert Koech
  19. Team manager- Ainsworth Maragara

Benjamin Kigen wins 3000m steeplechase race at KDF championships

Tokyo Olympics 3000m steeplechase bronze medallist, Benjamin Kigen lived to his expectations as he ran away with the men’s title at Kenya Defence Forces Track and Field Championships that were held at their newly Commissioned Ulinzi Sports Complex in Langata, Nairobi.

The 2019 African Games champion crossed the finish line in a time of 8:37.35 and was followed by Wesley Langat who crossed the finish line a distant later in 8:41.19 with Elias Kibet closing the podium three finishes in a time of 9:03.58.

Edward Zakayo is back as Kenya lines up its best at the Kip Keino Classic

Kenya will be lining up the best field ever at the second edition of Kip Keino Classic, the World Athletics Continental Tour set for Saturday (18) at the Moi Sports Centre Kasarani.

Two time Olympic 1,500m champion Faith Kipyegon leads Kenyan list that has world Under-20 1,500m champion Purity Chepkirui, Continental Cup 1,500m champion Winnie Chebet, former World 5,000m silver medallist Mercy Cherono and The 2017 World Athletics Under-18 Championships 1,500m bronze medallist, Edinah Jebitok.

The Kenyans will be battling for the title against former world indoor 1,500m silver medallist Axumawit Embaye, African Games 800m champion Hirut Meshesha, Gela Hambese, Uganda’s Winnie Nanyondo.

In the men’s field, reigning world under-20 champion Vincent Keter, Abel Kipsang alongside Olympic silver medallist Timothy Cheruiyot.

Former world under 20 5,000m champion Edward Zakayo, who is back after a long time and he will be battling with former Africa junior champion Nicholas Kimeli and Jacob Krop for the honors in 5,000m.

After setting 10km world record, two time World 10,000m bronze medallist Agnes Tirop will have a date with former World Cross Country bronze medallist Lilian Kasait, and world 5,000m silver medallist Margaret Chelimo will be in women’s 5,000m as well as world under-20 3,000m champion Teresiah Muthoni gateri and Eva Cherono

Fresh from winning an Olympic Games 3,000m steeplechase title in Tokyo, Moroccan Soufiane El Bakkali El Bakkali will be taking on Tokyo Olympics Games 3,000m bronze medallist Benjamin Kigen, world under-20 champion Amos Serem, Commonwealth Games silver medallist Abraham Kibiwott and 2016 world under-20 champion Amos Kirui as well as Ethiopia Chala Beyo, Samuel Firewu and Abraham Sime.

In women steeplechase race, Olympic champion and Ugandan Peruth Chemutai will lead the contingent that has two-time world under-20 3,000m steeplechase champion Celliphine Chespol, and 2014 Commonwealth Games champion Purity Kirui, world record holder Beatrice Chepkoech and Tokyo Olympics bronze medallist Hyvin Kiyeng.

National 100m record holder Ferdinand Omanyala Omurwa will be up against two time world 100m champion Justin Gatlin in the 100m title chase.

World under 18 400m silver medalist Mary Moraa will take on world 800m champion Halimah Nakaayi from Uganda in the women’s 800m.

Olympic 800m silver medalist Ferguson Rotich will run alongside Cornelius Tuwei and Collins Kipruto.

Benjamin Kigen beats Olympic champion in Zurich

The Tokyo 2020 3000m steeplechase bronze medallist Benjamin Kigen was in great shape when he pulled an expected kick to lift the Diamond League trophy for the first time at the Wanda Diamond League series that were held on Thursday (9) night in Zurich.

The Africa 3,000m steeplechase champion who led a Kenya’s podium sweep at the Paris Diamond lived to his hyped expectations as he defeated the Olympic champion Soufiane EL Bakkali who missed out on a first career Diamond Trophy.

Kigen, 28, pulled away from the Moroccon almost at the finish line to claim victory in 8:17.45. EL Bakkali had no option but to settle in second place in 8:17.70.

Commonwealth Games 3,000m steeplechase silver medalist Abraham Kibiwot came home in third in 8:18.16.

Another Kenyan, Leonard Kipkemoi Bett who finished in second place in Paris managed to cross the line in fourth in 8:20.20 with Getnet Wale from Ethiopian finishing in fifth in 8:21.11

Benjamin Kigen to battle Soufiane EL Bakkali and Lamecha Girma in Zürich

Fresh from winning the 3,000m steeplechase bronze medal at the concluded Olympic Games in Tokyo, Japan, Benjamin Kigen will be lining up at the Zurich Diamond League on Thursday (9).

The Africa 3,000m steeplechase champion led Kenya’s podium sweep at the Paris Diamond League almost two weeks ago lines up in search of water and barriers points.

The 28 year-old ran with a world lead at the Paris meeting with 8.07.12 will square it out with the Tokyo Olympic champion Soufiane EL Bakkali who has a season best of 8:08.54 which is the fourth fastest time on paper in this race.

The Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games and World silver medallist Lamecha Girma has also been rolled in to battle for the finals. Girma pushed Rio gold medallist to the wire at the World champion and he is a man on the mission as his pace and motion dictates as he always tackles the barriers. The Ethiopian has the second fastest time behind Kigen in this race and he is a man to watch.

Commonwealth Games 3,000m steeplechase silver medalist Abraham Kibiwot, who was second behind Kigen in Paris will be fighting for a podium slot with his 8:07.75 which is the third fastest time.

Ethiopia will be represented by Tadese Takele and Getnet Wale both coming with a season best of 8:09.37 and 8:09.47 respectively.

Another Kenyan Leonard Kipkemoi Bett who took bronze in Paris is also in the list as well as Mohamed Tindouft from Morocco who has a SB of 8:11.65.

Others who have been included are Ahmed Abdelwahed (8:12.04) from Italy, United States Hillary Bor (8:14.69) and Kenya’s Wilberforce Chemiat Kones (8:21.42).

LEADING TIME

3000m STEEPLECAHSE

  1. Benjamin Kigen          (KEN) 8:07.12
  2. Lamecha Girma          (ETH) 8:07.75
  3. Abraham Kibiwott      (KEN) 8:07.81
  4. Soufiane EL Bakkali   (MOR) 8:08.54
  5. Tadese Takele             (ETH)8:09.37
  6. Getnet Wale                (ETH) 8:09.47
  7. Leonard i Bett             (KEN) 8:10.21
  8. Mohamed Tindouft    (MOR) 8:11.65
  9. Ahmed Abdelwahed   (ITL) 8:12.04
  10. Hillary Bor                   (USA) 8:14.69
  11. Wilberforce Kones     (KEN) 8:21.42

 

Benjamin Kigen runs world lead as Conseslus Kipruto falters in Paris

The battle between the former and current Olympic champions never happened as the two bowed out of the race at the Paris Diamond League Meeting that was held on Saturday (28) at the Stade Charlety in Paris.

The 2020 Tokyo champion, Soufiane El Bakkali from Morocco was the first to bow out as he collided to the first barrier forcing him to pull out while Conseslus Kipruto pulled out in the third round of the race.

The race had its uniqueness as Tokyo bronze medallist Benjamin Kigen led 1-2-3.

The 2019 African games gold medallist started pulling away from the group at the bell and continued to increase his momentum creating a gap at the last 20m to cross the line with one of his finest kick clocking a world lead time of 8.07.12.

The 28 year-old was followed by the 2015 African Junior Athletics Championships gold medallist Abraham Kibiwot who crossed the line in 8:09.35 with Leonard Kipkemoi Bett closing the podium three finishes in 8:10.21.

Ethiopia’s Getnet Wale finished in fourth place  in 8:13.31 while Hillary Bor from the United States finished a distant ninth in 8:21.02.

LEADING RESULTS

3000m Steeplechase Men

  1. Benjamin Kigen  (KEN) 8:07.12
  2. Abraham Kibiwot (KEN) 8:09.35
  3. Leonard Bett (KEN) 8:10.21
  4. Getnet Wale (ETH) 8:13.31
  5. Matthew Hughes (CAN) 8:13.77

Soufiane El Bakkali ends Kenya’s 25 years run of success in steeplechase

Kenya’s phenomenal run of success in the Olympic men’s 3,000m steeplechase came to an end as Soufiane El Bakkali won gold on day 10 of Tokyo 2020.

The 25-year-old clocked eight minutes 8.90 seconds to beat Ethiopia’s Lamecha Girma and Kenya’s Benjamin Kigen and win Morocco’s first medal in Tokyo.

Kenyans have won the event at every Games they have competed at since 1968.

“I am so used to seeing Kenyans win, it’s a big accomplishment for me,” said a delighted El Bakkali.

“I have been aiming for this for years and this was my opportunity to show that Morocco is capable of winning this prize.

“It was not easy for me to be in front of the Kenyans and Ethiopians. I know how hard it is to be first in front of them.”

Girma, a late call-up to the Ethiopian team, won silver in 8:10.38 with Kigen (8:11.45) claiming bronze and his nation’s first medal in Tokyo.

Kenya makes history in 3000m steeplechase at the Tokyo Olympics

This year will be first time in Kenyan running history of not sending three athletes to the final in the nine Olympics games that Kenya has participated in.

Abraham Kibiwott and Benjamin Kigen are Kenya’s hope as Leonard Bett failed to make the cut at the Tokyo Olympics games that was held on Friday morning at the OLS – Olympic Stadium, Tokyo, Japan

World silver-medalist Lamecha Girma from Ethiopia sailed to the final of the men’s 3,000m steeplechase with the fastest time of 8:09.83.

The 20-year-old who took the second place at the 2019 world championships in Doha carries on his shoulders the world’s leading time of of 8:07.75 that he set at the Monaco Diamond League earlier this month.

This year’s 3,000m steeplechase finals that will be held on Monday will be wide open as the defending champion Conseslus Kipruto failed to qualify for the tournament and will not defend his title that he won in Rio Olympics five years ago.

The East African nation now now will put their hopes on Kibiwot, who pulled the second fastest time of 8:12.25.

“The race was good, it was actually fantastic,” he said. “Tokyo is hot, the temperature is high but we are hoping to make Kenya proud as usual.”

Benjamin Kigen who also qualified with a season best of 8:10.80 will partner with Kibiwott in making sure that steeplechase gold and silver comes homes.

The two Kenyans will face off with the ever green Lamecha and Getnet Wale who also made it to the finals.

Japan’s Ryuji Miura, 19, produced a national record timing of 8:09.92 to make it to the final, and he will have the support of the entire host nation to help challenge for medals.

Moroccan Soufiane El Bakkali, the 2017 world champion silver medallist in London and the bronze medalist in the championships in Doha also qualified for the finals. The 25 year old, goes to the finals with a personal best of 7:58.15 that he set in 2018 in Monaco.

Conseslus Kipruto takes the Birmingham 3000m steeplechase title

World and Olympic 3000m steeplechase champion Conseslus Kipruto proved yet again that he is the barrier champion when he easily won the Birmingham Diamond League that was held on Saturday (18) in Alexander Stadium, Birmingham.

The African Steeplechase champion took 8:14.33 and was followed closely by Chala Beyo from Ethiopia who crossed the line 28 seconds later.

Nicholas Kiptanui Bett closed the podium three finishes in 8:16.44.

Leonard Kipkemoi Bett finished fourth in a personal best of 8:16.07 with Benjamin Kigen crossing the line in 8:17.43.