Tag Archives: Beatrice Chebet

Beatrice Chebet stuns 5000m world class field in Zurich

World 5000m silver medallist and Commonwealth Games champion Beatrice Chebet saw off a world class field at the Zurich Diamond League Meeting held on Thursday (08) in Zurich, Switzerland.

The 22 year-old faced a stellar field that included the world Indoor 1500m champion, Gudaf Tsegay from Ethiopia, world indoor 3000m bronze medallist and world 5 km record holder on the road, Ejgayehu Taye, Olympic 5000m and 10000m champion, Sifan Hassan and her compatriot World 10000m bronze medallist Margaret Chelimo Kipkemboi.

Chebet and Tsegay stuck together at the 4k mark and were closely followed Taye and Kipkemboi with Hassan trailing the leading pack as the five women tried to outdo each other with a kilometer remaining.

Chebet and Taye broke away from the lead group but Kipkemboi stayed along with them.

Chebet produced a lethal kick that no one could respond to at the final stage, surging ahead with zeal and power to cut the tape in14:31.03 with Kipkemboi coming home in second in 14:31.52. Tsegay who was targeting her first Diamond Trophy was left with no option but to settle in third place in 14:32.11.
“I am very happy with my p[erfomance today and winning the trophy is the best way to close the season,” said Chebet.

The Dutch track super star who is contemplating to switch to marathon finished in a disappointing fifth place in 14:37.05

Beatrice Chebet gifts Kenya the third gold in Mauritius

World U20 5000m champion, Beatrice Chebet gave Kenya her third gold medal at the ongoing Africa Senior Athletics championships in Reduit, Mauritius.

Chebet who is also the 2019 World U20 Cross Country champion battled for honors with the Ethiopian 10km National Record holder, Fentaye Azale who came to this race with the second fastest time of 14:44.51.

The 22 year-old Kenyan held off her Ethiopian counter to cross the finish line in a time of 15:00.82 with the latter crossing the line in second place in 15:01.89.

Caroline from Kenya closed the podium three finishes in a time of 15:05.34.

Ethiopia’s Melknat Sharew and Sarah Chelangat from Uganda who has a bad season with injuries that has kept her out of action came home in fourth and fifth in 15:08.65 and 15:37.68 respectively.

Double Olympic champion Caster Semenya finished a distant sixth in 16:03.24.

LEADING RESULTS

5000M WOMEN

  1. Beatrice Chebet   (KEN) 15:00.82
  2. Fentaye Azale       (ETH) 15:01.89
  3. Caroline Nyaga     (KEN) 15:05.34
  4. Melknat Sharew    (ETH) 15:08.65
  5. Sarah Chelangat   (UGA) 15:37.68
  6. Caster Semenya    (RSA) 16:03.24

Benjamin Kigen to defend his title as Kenya names team for Africa championships

Reigning Olympic Games 3,000m steeplechase bronze medallist Benjamin Kigen will be seeking to defend his water and barrier title at the 22nd edition of the Africa championships that will be held from 08 June to 12 June  in Reduit, Mauritius.

Kigen who is the World Military Games champion has named alongside the 2015 African Junior Champion Abraham Kibiwott and Geoffrey Kirwa

The 2015 Africa Games Athletics championships silver medalist Boniface Mtunga Mweresa is back into the National team after serving his two-year ban for use of higenamine, a prohibited substance in sports.

The 28 year-old will be competing in 400m alongside two time’s National champion, Collins Omae Gichana and William Rayan.

Athletics Kenya named the final squad of 68 athletes, 34 men and 34 women that will be representing Kenya at the bi-annual championships.

The team will be under the tutelage of Julius Kirwa where Kenya will have teams in men and women’s 4x100m and 4x400m relay races.

Three-time World 10,000m bronze medallist Paul Tanui will be chasing his maiden win.

Final team

Women

  1. 100m -Maximilla Imali, Monica Safania, Eunice Kadogo
  2. 100m hurdles -Priscilla Tabunda
  3. 200m -Maximilla Imali, Millicent Ndoro, Eunice Kadogo
  4. 400m – Veronica Mutua, Jacinta Shikanda, Hellen Syombua
  5. 400m hurdles -Jane Chege, Ann Mwangi
  6. 800m -Jarinter Mawia, Naomi Korir, Vivian Chebet
  7. 1500m -Purity Chepkirui, Winny Chebet, Brenda Chebet
  8. 3000m SC- Jackline Chepkoech, Cellphine Chespol, Carren Chebet
  9. 5000m – Beatrice Chebet, Caroline Nyaga, Nesphine Jepleting
  10. 10,000m -Alice Aprot, Judy Komen, Brilliant Chepkorir
  11. 4x100m -Maximilla Imali, Monica Safania, Eunice Kadogo, Millicent Ndoro, Mercy Chebet
  12. 4x400m- Veronica Mutua, Jacinta Shikanda, Hellen Syombua, Joan Cherono
  13. 20km Race Walk- Sylvia Kemboi, Emily Ngii, Grace Wanjiru
  14. Hammer- Lucy Omondi, Linda Oseso, Roselyne Rakamba
  15. Javelin- Martha Musai

Men

  1. 100m- Ferdinand Omanyala, Samuel Imeta, Dennis Otieno
  2. 110m hurdles -Wiseman Were, Michael Musyoki,
  3. 200m -Ferdinand Omanyala, Dan Kiviasi, Mike Mokamba
  4. 400m-Collins Omae, William Rayan, Boniface Mweresa
  5. 400m hurdles-Wiseman Were, William Mbevi, Rotich Kipkorir
  6. 800m -Noah Kibet, Nicholas Kebenei, Elias Ngeny
  7. 1,500m -Abel Kipsang, Kumari Taki, Daniel Munguti
  8. 3,000m SC -Abraham Kibiwott, Geoffrey Kirwa, Benjamin Kigen
  9. 5,000m -Daniel Simiu, Ismael Kirui, Michael Kibet
  10. 10,000m-Kenneth Kiprop, Julius Chepkwony, Paul Tanui
  11. 4x100m –Ferdinand Omanyala, Samuel Imeta, Dennis Otieno, Dan Kiviasi, Hesbon Ochieng
  12. 4x400m- Collins Omae, William Rayan, Boniface Mweresa, Kennedy Kimeu, Nathaniel Kipng’etich
  13. 20km Race Walk -Samuel Gathimba, Heristone Wanyonyi, Simon Wachira
  14. High jump –Mathew Sawe, Asbel Kiprop
  15. Triple Jump- Gilbert Pkemoi, Isaac Kirwa, Philip Mwendwa
  16. Hammer- Dominic Abunda
  17. Javelin –Julius Yego, Alexander Kiprotich, Methusela Kiprop
  18. Decathlon-Edwin Too, Gilbert Koech
  19. Team manager- Ainsworth Maragara

Athletics Kenya names the World Athletics Indoor team

Athletics Kenya has selected ten athletes to represent the country at the World Athletics Indoor Championships that will be held from 18th – 20th March, 2022 in Belgrade, Serbia.

The team is led by Africa’s fastest man Ferdinand Omanyala who has been great form in recent times. The 26 year-old broke the 100m Stadium Record at the third Athletics Kenya Track and field weekend meeting that were over the weekend at the Nyayo National Stadium in Nairobi.

The team comprises of:

1. NAME EVENT
1. Ferdinand Omanyala 60M
2. Naomi Korir 800M
3. Collins Kipruto 800M
4. Eglay Nalyanya 800M
5. Noah Kibet 800M
6. Ednah Jebitok 1500M, 3000M
7. Beatrice Chebet 3000M
8. Jacob Krop 3000M
9. Daniel Ebenyo Simiu 3000M
10. Abel Kipsang 1500m

The delegation of six individuals will accompany the team that is led by Barnaba Kitilit and the 2008 Olympic silver medallist in 800m race, Janet Busienei who is the team coach.

Officials include:

  1. Ahmed Hassan         – Technical Leader
  2. Philomena Francis  – Team Medical
  3. Lydia Muraya            – Team Official
  4. Irene Wamui             – Team Official

Ruth Chepngetich and Ednah lead Nairobi team For National Cross Country

World Half Marathon record holder Ruth Chepngetich and former World U20 1500m champion Ednah Jebitok have been included in the Athletics Kenya, Nairobi Region ahead of Saturday’s (22)  National Cross Country Championships that will be held at the Lobo village in Kapseret, Uasin Gishu County.

The two will add the needed experience in the team as they seek for slots to compete at the Agnes Tirop Memorial World Cross Country Tour that will be held at the same venue on February 12th.

Chepng’etich who holds the World Half record of 1:04.02 that she set in Turkey last year, finished third at the 2021 National Cross Country Championships that were held at the Ngong Racecourse.

Jebitok is fresh from winning the 77th edition of the Egoibar Cross Country championships a fortnight ago where she defeated her fellow country-mate Beatrice Chebet, the 2018 World U20 5000m.

Ednah Jebitok lifts the Egoibar Cross Country title

Former World U20 1500m champion Ednah Jebitok took the top honors at the 77th edition of the Egoibar Cross Country championships that was held on Sunday (9) in Elgoibar, Gipuzkoa, Spain.

Jebitok battled for the honors with the race favorite and fellow country-mate Beatrice Chebet, the 2018 World U20 5000m champion, whom she overpowered at the final stretch to cut the tape in 26:02 with the latter coming home in 26:22. Uganda’s Priscah Chesang, the 5000m Olympian closed the first three podium finishes in 26:32.

The World 5km women world record Senbere Teferi could not match the pace and was forced to settle in fourth with Turkey’s Emine Mechaal coming home in fifth in 26:42 and 27:02 respectively.

LEADING RESULTS

6.6KM WOMEN

  1. Ednah Jebitok      (KEN) 26:02
  2. Beatrice Chebet   (KEN)  26:22
  3. Prisca Chesang    (UGA)  26:32
  4. Senbere Teferi      (ETH)  26:42
  5. Emine Mechaal     (TUR) 27:02

Beatrice Chebet to battle Dawit Seyaum at Campaccio

The 2018 World U20 5000m champion, Beatrice Chebet will battle for honors with Ethiopia’s 1500m specialist Dawit Seyaum at the 65th edition of Campaccio in San Giorgio su Legnano that will be held today (Thursday 6).

The 2019 World U20 Cross Country champion will target to win her first World Cross Country Tour Gold race of the season after finishing second in Atapuerca in November last year and third at the Cross Italica in Seville.

The 21 year-old will have to pass through fire as she will clash with Seyaum who is in her best shape ever after setting the fastest time in 5k history of 14:39 in Lille last year.

Chebet will face –off once again with Eritrea’s Rahel Ghebreyohannes Daniel, who beat her by one second at Cross Internacional de Atapuerca.

Last year she beat a high-quality field to win the 3000m at the Wanda Diamond League meeting in Doha in 8:27.49.

Kip Keino Classic silver medallist in 5000m, Eva Cherono and Lucy Mawia Muli,the winner of Cross Internacional de Soria have also be added on the startlist as well as Ethiopia’s Belayneh Pantaye, who clocked 14:44.51 for 5000m last year.

European U23 Cross Country champion Nadia Battocletti from Italy will carry the hopes of her country after a finishing seventh at the Tokyo Games in the 5000m finals in 14:46.29 which was two seconds shy of the Italian record.

The 21 year-old finished third last week at the Boclassic 5km race behind Seyaum and Kenyan born turned Kazakhstan international, Norah Jeruto.

Slovenia’s Klara Lukan, Poland’s European U23 steeplechase silver medallist Kinga Krolik, Italy’s European U23 10,000m silver medallist Anna Arnaudo and Giovanna Selva will also be on the start line to battle for honors.

This year’s edition of the famous Italian race will honor the memory of 1973 world cross-country champion Paola Pigni, who died last June, and Agnes Tirop, who finished third in 2017 and second in 2018 in San Giorgio su Legnano.

Ghebreyohannes beats Chebet as she runs away with Cross de Atapuerca title

Eritrea’s Rahel Ghebreyohannes beat Beatrice Chebet almost to the fire at the 17th edition of the Cross Internacional de Atapuerca that was held on Sunday (14) in Atapuerca, Spain.

Ghebreyohannes who raced most of the time behind the two Kenyans, Chebet who is the World U20 Cross champion and and Margaret Chelimo the World5000m runner-up. The Eritrean waited patiently as she was paced by the Kenyans but she took off at the 100m mark with one of her best kick to cut the tape in 25:03.2 as Chebet came home a second later in 25:04.3.  for the right moment before she took charge

Chelimo closed the first three podium finishes in 25:04.4.

Kenyan born turned Kazakhstan international, Norah Jeruto the 2021 steeplechase Diamond league winner crossed the line in fourth in25:06.5 with Two time world Youth 3,000m steeplechase champion Celliphine Chespol caming home in fifth in 25:18.0

LEADING RESULTS
WOMEN

  1. Rahel Ghebreyohannes (ERI) 25:03
  2. Beatrice Chebet               (KEN) 25:04
  3. Margaret Chelimo           (KEN) 25:04
  4. Norah Jeruto Tanui         (KAZ) 25:06
  5. Celliphine Chespol          (KEN) 25:18

Hellen Obiri to battle Francine Niyonsaba in Zurich meeting

Olympic silver medallist Hellen Obiri will battle Francine Niyonsaba  from Namibia at the finals of the Wanda Diamond League that will be held on Wednesday and Thursday, as the world’s best athletes descend on Zurich for a two-day feast of athletics to decide who will get their hands on the Diamond Trophy 2021.

Niyonsaba has had a successful reinvention as a long-distance runner with a new Burundian national record of 14:25.34, almost 30 seconds inside her previous personal best, to win the 5000m.

The Rio 2016 800m silver medallist switched to longer distances after being found to have elevated testosterone levels.

Obiri was beaten by Francine in Brussels over the same distance and it will be a tough call for her to overturn this in regard to Namibia’s current form.

Three more Kenyans have been lined up for the final including the 2017 World Cross Country senior Champion Lilian Kasait Rengeruk. Kasait comes to this race with a seasonal best of 14:30.32.  Beatrice Chebet who is the 2018 World U20 Champion is also in the list as well as Eva Cherono who is also the 2019 World Cross Country silver medallist Champion.

Ethiopia will be represented by Elgayehu Taye who holds the fastest time on paper of 14:14.19 and Fantu Worku who has a season best of 14:26.80

 LEADING RESULTS

WOMEN 5000M

  1. Elgayehu Taye                (ETH)   14:14.09
  2. Francine Niyonsaba      (NAM) 14:25.34
  3. Hellen Obiri                     (KEN)  14:26.23
  4. Fantu Worku                    (ETH)  14:26.80
  5. Lilian Kasait Rengeruk   (KEN) 14:30.32
  6. Beatrice Chebet                (KEN) 14:34.55
  7. Eva Cherono                      (KEN) 14:30.77

 

Ferdinand Omanyala to debut at Brussels Diamond League

National 100m champion Ferdinand Omurwa Omanyala will be making his Diamond League debut at the Brussels Diamond League meeting on Friday evening.

After making his debut at the Olympic Games in Tokyo in 2021, Omanyala will be up against American Fred Kerley, South African Akan Simbine, American Trayvon Bromell and Michael Norman.

Omanyala, who failed to advance to the final, made history as the first Kenyan to reach the semis at the Olympics.

The 25 years-old Enjoys the National Record that he set twice in 9.86 during the final at the International Josko Lauf Meeting at Pramtal Stadium, Andorra, Austria a fortnight ago.

Olympic 5,000m silver medallist, Hellen Obiri, who is also the reigning World 5,000m champion, Margaret Chelimo, Lilian Kasait, Beatrice Chebet, Eva Cherono and Daisy Cherotich are the Kenyans who will compete in women’s 5,000m.

They will be up against Tokyo Olympic 10,000m silver medallist, Ethiopia’s Gidey Letensebet and fast-rising Francine Nyonsaba from Burundi.