Tag Archives: Anita Wlodarczyk

Anita Włodarczyk confirmed for Kip Keino Classic

Three-time Olympic hammer throw champion Anita Włodarczyk of Poland is the latest entry for next month’s  third edition of the Kip Keino Classic Continental Tour Gold meeting that will be held on May 7, 2022 at the Moi International Sports Center, Kasarani in Nairobi.

The 36-year-old holds the women’s world record in the event, a feat she achieved at Rio 2016 when she threw a monstrous 82.98m.

Włodarczyk is the only woman who has won three consecutive Olympic titles and she is also a four-time world champion (2009, 2013, 2015 and 2017) and four-time European champion (2012, 2014, 2016 and 2018).

She joins her compatriot and fellow Olympic champion in the men’s category – Wojciech Nowicki on the confirmation list.

Nowicki will be making a return to Kenya after competing in last year’s event where he ranked second with a throw of 77.99m.

The men’s event will be a battle of Olympic podium finishers that will see Nowicki face off with Eivind Henriksen (silver medallist) and Paweł Fajdek (bronze medallist) who reigned supreme in last year’s event.

Sifan Hassan crowned the 2021 European Athlete of the Year

Double Tokyo Olympics Games champion Sifan Hassan from the Netherlands has been crowned the 2021  European Woman Athlete of the Year at the Golden Tracks award ceremony that was held on Saturday (16) evening in Lausanne, Switzerland.

Hassan has been an outstanding performer this summer having won three medals that included the 5000m, 10,000m and 1500m bronze titles.

Hassan was crowned women’s European Athlete of the Year for the first time and she becomes just the second Dutch athlete to win this accolade after Dafne Schippers in 2014 and 2015.

Hassan – who was unfortunately not able to be present at the awards ceremony and Dutch federation President Eric van der Burg received her trophy on her behalf from European Athletics Vice President Cherry Alexander – won ahead of fellow Olympic champions Anita Wlodarczyk from Poland and Mariya Lasitskene, the latter being the 2019 European Athlete of the Year.

Hassan has also been in record-breaking form this season. She decimated Almaz Ayana’s world 10,000m record of 29:17.45 on home soil at the FBK Games in Hengelo in June with 29:06.82.

That mark was subsequently broken two days later on the same track by Letesenbet Gidey but Hassan outsprinted the Ethiopian for the Olympic 10,000m title, her sixth race in the Japanese capital after winning gold in the 5000m and then bronze in the 1500m.

It was a successful evening for Dutch athletics as European 400m hurdles record-holder Femke Bol was crowned women’s Rising Star.

Summary of Golden Tracks award winners 

  • Women’s European Athlete of the Year – Sifan Hassan (NED)
  • Men’s European Athlete of the Year – Karsten Warholm (NOR)
  • Women’s Rising Star – Femke Bol (NED)
  • Men’s Rising Star – Sasha Zhoya (FRA)
  • European Athletics Community Award – Maria Andrejczyk (POL)
  • European Athletics Women’s Leadership Award – Ana Krstevska (MKD)
  • Member Federation Award – Georgina Drumm (IRL)
  • European Athletics Coaching Award – Hansruedi Kunz (SUI)

 

Men’s and women’s European Athlete of the Year finalists announced

With 10 days until the Golden Tracks award ceremony takes place in Lausanne, Switzerland on 16 October, we can announce the three finalists for the men’s and women’s European Athlete of the Year.

The shortlist includes both the 2019 European Athletes of the Year Mariya Lasitskene and Karsten Warholm, both of whom won gold medals at the Tokyo Olympic Games and trophies in the Diamond League final in Zurich.

The shortlist was determined by a four-part voting process which incorporates votes from fans across social media, Member Federations, media and an expert European Athletics panel. Each section constituted 25 percent of the vote.

Sifan Hassan (The Netherlands)

Sifan Hassan almost pulled off the unthinkable feat of winning three individual gold medals at the same Olympics. Hassan won the 5000m and 10,000m titles but the Dutchwoman came up narrowly short in the 1500m, settling for bronze behind Faith Kipyegon and Laura Muir.

Hassan’s pre-Olympic campaign was highlighted by a world 10,000m record of 29:06.82 in Hengelo – a mark which was beaten on the same track only two days later by Letesenbet Gidey – and while her exploits in Tokyo had understandably caught up her, the seemingly indefitagle Hassan still finished her season with a flourish.

After winning over 5000m in Eugene, Hassan ran one of the fastest mile times in history in Brussels with 4:14.74 before finishing a close second to Kipyegon over 1500m in the Diamond League final in Zurich.

Mariya Lasitskene (Authorised Neutral Athlete / Russia)

Mariya Lasitskene has won multiple world and European titles both indoors and outdoors but an Olympic medal was conspicuously absent from her collection.

Still a junior at the time of the 2012 Olympics, Lasitskene missed out on selection for London and the blanket ban on Russian athletes meant Lasitskene was absent from the 2016 Olympics in Rio de Janeiro.

Troubled by a knee injury all season, Lasitskene only qualified for the final by virtue of a third-time clearance at 1.95m but the Russian showed her immense competitive mettle by clearing season’s best of 2.02m and then 2.04m to seal the title.

Lasitskene, who was the 2019 European Athlete of the Year, then went on to clear 2.05m in the Diamond League final in Zurich. Will she become just the second athlete after Dafne Schippers (2014-15) to win the award in back-to-back editions?

Anita Wlodarczyk (Poland)

Like Lasitskene, Anita Wlodarczyk was on the comeback trail from injury but the seasoned campaigner had timed her peak to perfection.

The world record-holder created history at the Olympic Games in Tokyo by becoming the first female athlete to win three successive gold medals in the same event, clinching a third gold medal in the hammer with a winning mark of 78.48m – her best mark in three years.

Armand Duplantis (Sweden)

His world record of 6.18m remains just beyond his reach for now but Armand Duplantis achieved a record for consistency at the highest level, clearing six metres or higher in no fewer than 12 competitions indoors and outdoors.

His indoor season was highlighted by a 6.10m clearance in Belgrade, a precursor to another title at the European Indoor Championships in Torun where he cleared 6.05m to take ownership of the championship record in the arena in which he broke the world record for the first time in 2020.

Duplantis suffered two unexpected losses outdoors but the American-based Swede won every significant competition including gold at the Olympic Games with 6.02m and the Diamond League final in Zurich with 6.06m.

Duplantis has previously been a winner at the Golden Tracks. He was named joint men’s Rising Star in 2018 alongside Norway’s Jakob Ingebrigtsen following their incredible exploits at the European Athletics Championships in Berlin.

Lamont Marcell Jacobs (Italy)

The men’s sprinting scene was thrust wide open this season and the vastly improving Lamont Marcell Jacobs duly filled this void with two scintillating performances in the 100m at the Tokyo Olympics.

Having broken the 10 second-barrier ahead of Tokyo, Jacobs eclipsed the European record with a 9.83 clocking in the semifinal before storming to gold in the final in 9.80. Further success came at the end of the championships as Jacobs ran the second leg of Italy’s gold medal-winning team in the 4x100m.

Jacobs gave notice of what was to come this summer by dominating the 60m at the European Athletics Indoor Championships in Torun where he won gold in a world lead of 6.47. He also caught the attention of eagle-eyed track fans with a scintillating 8.91 split at the World Relays in Silesia.

Karsten Warholm (Norway)

Karsten Warholm raced lightly in 2021 but his performances were of a stratospheric standard.

Warholm clinched the world record from Kevin Young, appropriately on home soil at the Bislett Games in Oslo with 46.70 but the Norwegian tore his record asunder at the Olympic Games in Tokyo where he broke through the 46 second-barrier with 45.94 – a respectable time even for the 400m flat!

For the third successive season, Warholm enjoyed an unbeaten campaign in the 400m hurdles. He also took notable wins in Monaco and Berlin as well as in Zurich at the Diamond League final.

At 25, Warholm is one of the few athletes to have won both the Rising Star award and the men’s European Athlete of the Year award. Will he win again in Lausanne?

Source: european-athletics.com

Sifan Hassan nominated for European Female Athlete of the Year

Triple Tokyo Games medallist, Sifan Hassan from the Netherlands has been nominated for European Women’s Athlete of the Year from the continent’s sporting body after her sensational silver performance at this year’s Tokyo Olympics.

The double Olympic champion in 5000m and 10,000m earlier this year is on European Athletics’ shortlist for the prestigious award, currently held by Russian high jumper Mariya Lasitskene who is also nominated in the Golden Tracks awards.

No prize was handed out in 2020 but Sifan’s exploits on the track over the past two years, particularly her exhilarating Olympic run which she got two gold medals and a bronze medal in 1500m, earned her nomination.

Also on the list is Great Britain’s 1500m silver medallist Laura Muir, triple jumper Patricia Mamona, and Femke Bol, Polish javelin and hammer throwers Maria Andrejcyk and Anita Wlodarczyk, Diamond League pole vault champion Anzhelika Sidorova and Olympic champions Malaika Mihambo of Germany and Italy’s Olympic race walker Antonella Palmisano. Olympic heptathlon champion Nafissatou Thiam completes the list.

Supporters can back their favourite on social media by re-tweeting or liking their image before October 3. The online vote accounts for 25 percent of the consideration and the winners will be announced at the Golden Tracks ceremony in Lausanne on October 16.

EUROPE NAMES TEAM FOR IAAF CONTINENTAL CUP OSTRAVA 2018

European Athletics has announced the European team for the IAAF Continental Cup Ostrava 2018 to be held on 8-9 September.

The team features several of the leading performers from the recent European Championships and includes the likes of triple European champion Dina Asher-Smith, European 1500m champion Jakob Ingebrigtsen, world 400m hurdles champion Karsten Warholm, world pole vault record-holder Renaud Lavillenie, world discus champion Andrius Gudzius, world and Olympic pole vault champion Katerina Stefanidi, world and Olympic discus champion Sandra Perkovic, world and Olympic hammer champion Anita Wlodarczyk and world 200m champions Ramil Guliyev and Dafne Schippers.

The team also includes four Czech stars who’ll be competing before their own fans at Ostrava’s Mestsky Stadium: shot putter Tomas Stanek, this year’s world indoor bronze medallist; Jakub Vadlejch, the 2017 world silver medallist in the javelin; European 1500m finalist Simona Vrzalova; and Nikola Ogrodnikova, the European javelin silver medallist.

Athletes will be aiming to collect team points, individual prize and a piece, quite literally, of the IAAF Continental Cup Ostrava 2018 trophy.

IAAF

EUROPEAN TEAM FOR OSTRAVA

MEN
100m: Jak Ali Harvey (TUR), Churandy Martina (NED)
200m: Ramil Guliyev (TUR), Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (GBR)
400m: Kevin Borlee (BEL), Matthew Hudson-Smith (GBR)
800m: Andreas Kramer (SWE),  Michal Rozmys (POL)
1500m: Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR), Marcin Lewandsowski (POL)
3000m: Morhad Amdouni (FRA), Henrik Ingebrigtsen (NOR)
3000m steeplechase: Fernando Carro (ESP), Mahiedine Mekhissi (FRA)
110m hurdles: Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (FRA), Sergey Shubenkov (ANA)
400m hurdles: Yasmani Copello (TUR), Karsten Warholm (NOR)
High jump: Ilia Ivaniuk (ANA), Maksim Nedaskau (BLR)
Pole vault: Renaud Lavillenie (FRA), Timur Morgunov (ANA)
Long jump: Serhii Nykyforov (UKR), Miltiadis Tentoglou (GRE)
Triple jump: Nelson Evora (POR), Pablo Torrijos (ESP)
Shot put: Michal Haratyk (POL), Tomas Stanek (CZE)
Discus: Andrius Gudzius (LTU), Daniel Stahl (SWE)
Hammer: Bence Halasz (HUN), Wojciech Nowicki (POL)
Javelin: Thomas Rohler (GER), Jakub Vadlejch (CZE)
4x100m: Aykut Ay (TUR), Emre Zafer Barnes (TUR), Ramil Guliyev (TUR), Jak Ali Harvey (TUR), Yigitcan Hekimoglu (TUR), Izzet Safer (TUR)
Mixed 4x400m: Kevin Borlee (BEL), Matt Hudson-Smith (GBR)
Reserve: Ilya Shkurenov (ANA)

WOMEN
100m: Dina Asher-Smith (GBR), Dafne Schippers (NED)
200m: Ivet Lalova-Collio (BUL), Dafne Schippers (NED)
400m: Lisanne De Witte (NED), Justyna Swiety-Ersetic (POL)
800m: Natalia Pryshchepa (UKR), Anna Sabat (POL)
1500m: Sofia Ennaoui (POL), Simona Vrzalova (CZE)
3000m: Sifan Hassan (NED), Konstanze Klosterhalfen (GER)
3000m steeplechase: Anna Emilie Moller (DEN), Ophélie Claude-Boxberger (FRA)
100m hurdles: Pamela Dutkiewicz (GER), Elvira Herman (BLR)
400m hurdles: Meghan Beesley (GBR), Anna Ryzhkova (UKR)
High jump: Mirela Demireva (BUL), Maria Lasitskene (ANA)
Pole vault: Anzhelika Sidorova (ANA), Katerina Stefanidi (GRE)
Long jump: Malaika Mihambo (GER), Shara Proctor (GBR)
Triple jump: Kristin Gierisch (GER), Paraskevi Papahristou (GRE)
Shot put: Paulina Guba (POL), Christina Schwanitz (GER)
Discus: Nadine Muller (GER), Sandra Perkovic (CRO)
Hammer: Alexandra Tavernier (FRA), Anita Wlodarczyk (POL)
Javelin: Christin Hussong (GER), Nikola Ogrodnikova (CZE)
4x100m: Dina Asher-Smith (GBR), Kristal Awuah (GBR), Imani Lansiquot (GBR), Ashleigh Nelson (GBR), Bianca Williams (GBR)
Mixed 4x400m: Lisanne De Witte (NED), Justyna Swiety-Ersetic (POL)
Reserve: Katerina Cachova (CZE)