Tag Archives: Alice Aprot

Benjamin Kigen to defend his title as Kenya names team for Africa championships

Reigning Olympic Games 3,000m steeplechase bronze medallist Benjamin Kigen will be seeking to defend his water and barrier title at the 22nd edition of the Africa championships that will be held from 08 June to 12 June  in Reduit, Mauritius.

Kigen who is the World Military Games champion has named alongside the 2015 African Junior Champion Abraham Kibiwott and Geoffrey Kirwa

The 2015 Africa Games Athletics championships silver medalist Boniface Mtunga Mweresa is back into the National team after serving his two-year ban for use of higenamine, a prohibited substance in sports.

The 28 year-old will be competing in 400m alongside two time’s National champion, Collins Omae Gichana and William Rayan.

Athletics Kenya named the final squad of 68 athletes, 34 men and 34 women that will be representing Kenya at the bi-annual championships.

The team will be under the tutelage of Julius Kirwa where Kenya will have teams in men and women’s 4x100m and 4x400m relay races.

Three-time World 10,000m bronze medallist Paul Tanui will be chasing his maiden win.

Final team

Women

  1. 100m -Maximilla Imali, Monica Safania, Eunice Kadogo
  2. 100m hurdles -Priscilla Tabunda
  3. 200m -Maximilla Imali, Millicent Ndoro, Eunice Kadogo
  4. 400m – Veronica Mutua, Jacinta Shikanda, Hellen Syombua
  5. 400m hurdles -Jane Chege, Ann Mwangi
  6. 800m -Jarinter Mawia, Naomi Korir, Vivian Chebet
  7. 1500m -Purity Chepkirui, Winny Chebet, Brenda Chebet
  8. 3000m SC- Jackline Chepkoech, Cellphine Chespol, Carren Chebet
  9. 5000m – Beatrice Chebet, Caroline Nyaga, Nesphine Jepleting
  10. 10,000m -Alice Aprot, Judy Komen, Brilliant Chepkorir
  11. 4x100m -Maximilla Imali, Monica Safania, Eunice Kadogo, Millicent Ndoro, Mercy Chebet
  12. 4x400m- Veronica Mutua, Jacinta Shikanda, Hellen Syombua, Joan Cherono
  13. 20km Race Walk- Sylvia Kemboi, Emily Ngii, Grace Wanjiru
  14. Hammer- Lucy Omondi, Linda Oseso, Roselyne Rakamba
  15. Javelin- Martha Musai

Men

  1. 100m- Ferdinand Omanyala, Samuel Imeta, Dennis Otieno
  2. 110m hurdles -Wiseman Were, Michael Musyoki,
  3. 200m -Ferdinand Omanyala, Dan Kiviasi, Mike Mokamba
  4. 400m-Collins Omae, William Rayan, Boniface Mweresa
  5. 400m hurdles-Wiseman Were, William Mbevi, Rotich Kipkorir
  6. 800m -Noah Kibet, Nicholas Kebenei, Elias Ngeny
  7. 1,500m -Abel Kipsang, Kumari Taki, Daniel Munguti
  8. 3,000m SC -Abraham Kibiwott, Geoffrey Kirwa, Benjamin Kigen
  9. 5,000m -Daniel Simiu, Ismael Kirui, Michael Kibet
  10. 10,000m-Kenneth Kiprop, Julius Chepkwony, Paul Tanui
  11. 4x100m –Ferdinand Omanyala, Samuel Imeta, Dennis Otieno, Dan Kiviasi, Hesbon Ochieng
  12. 4x400m- Collins Omae, William Rayan, Boniface Mweresa, Kennedy Kimeu, Nathaniel Kipng’etich
  13. 20km Race Walk -Samuel Gathimba, Heristone Wanyonyi, Simon Wachira
  14. High jump –Mathew Sawe, Asbel Kiprop
  15. Triple Jump- Gilbert Pkemoi, Isaac Kirwa, Philip Mwendwa
  16. Hammer- Dominic Abunda
  17. Javelin –Julius Yego, Alexander Kiprotich, Methusela Kiprop
  18. Decathlon-Edwin Too, Gilbert Koech
  19. Team manager- Ainsworth Maragara

Ruth Chepngetich takes the women 10,000m finals Race at National Championships

World marathon champion Ruth Chepngetich took the honors in the women’s 10,000m race at the ongoing Athletics Kenya National Championships held on Tuesday (26) at the Moi International Sports Centre, Kasarani.

The 28 year-old who was representing Kenya Prisons Service took charge of the race with five laps to go and held on to the finish crossing the line in a time of 31:47.9.

The third-fastest runner over the half marathon. who recently joined the service said she was using the race as part of her build up towards this year’s World Championships where she will be seeking to defend her title in Oregon, USA.

 “This is part of my preparations for the World Championships and I was using this race to work on my speed,” said Chepngetich.

The 2015 African Champion Alice Aprot who is making a comeback from the maternity leave took the second spot in a time of 32:01.2.  Judy Komen from Kenya Defense Force closed the podium finish in 32:32.6.

Kenya Prison’s Brillian Chepkorir and Sandra Chebii from National Police Service finished in fourth and fifth place in a time of 32:46.3 and 33:04.4 respectively.

 

Francine Niyonsaba beats Eva Cherono at San Antón 10km Race

Rio Olympics games 800m silver medallist, Francine Niyonsaba won her first ever road race at the 38th edition of the International Night of San Antón 10km Race that was held on Saturday (26) night in Spain.

The 28 year-old who holds the 2000m world record beat a strong field that included the 2019 World Cross Country silver medallist Champion Eva Cherono and the 2015 African Games champion Alice Aprot.

Niyonsaba took on the two Kenyans head on as they pushed each other almost to the tape but the Burundian gave a kick of her lifetime to cut the tape in 32:01 with Cherono coming home in second place three seconds later. Aprot who is coming from the maternity leave crossed the line in third in 33:49.

Clara Gallardo and Beatriz Álvarez both from Spain finished in fourth and fifth place in a time of 34:27 and 34:49 respectively.

LEADING RESULTS

10KM WOMEN

  1. Francine Nyonsaba  (BDI) 32:01
  2. Eva Cherono             (KEN) 32:04
  3. Alice Aprot               (KEN) 33:49
  4. Clara Gallardo          (SPN) 34:27
  5. Beatriz Álvarez         (SPN) 34:49

Norah Jeruto wins the of Discovery Kenya Cross country

Former Africa Athletics 3000m steeplechase champion, Norah Jeruto, took the top honors at the 31st edition of Discovery Kenya Cross country championships that were held on Sunday (30) at the Eldoret Sports Club.

Jeruto is also the former world Youth 2,000m steeplechase champion overpowered her younger sister Daisy Jepkemei to cut the tape in 33:29.6 with the latter crossing the line in second in 34:04.5

Dorcas Chepchirchir Tuitoek closed the podium three finishes in 34:21.8.

European Champion Clubs Cup Cross Country champion, Irene Cheptai and the 2015 African Games 10000m champion, Alice Aprot finished infourth and fifth place in 34:38.8 and 35:04.4 respectively.

LEADING RESULTS

W10KM WOMEN

  1. Norah Jeruto            33:29.6
  2. Daisy jepkemei        34:04.5
  3. Dorcas Jepchirchir  34:21.8
  4. Irene Cheptai           34:38.8
  5. Alice Aprot               35:04.4

Celliphine Chespol wins the 2020 Kenya Prisons Service Cross Country title

Two time world Youth 3,000m steeplechase champion, Celliphine Chespol took the top honors at the Kenya Prisons Service 10km Women Cross Country Championships that were held on Saturday (8) at the Kenya Prisons Staff Training College in Ruiru, Nairobi.

The 2018 Africa Cross Country champion battled for honors with Brilliant Jepkorir and Abigael Chelangat but she was too strong among the two to emerge victorious in a time of 32:48.82.

Jepkorir came home in second in 33:46.82 with Chelangat closing the first three podium finishes in 34:01.11.

Abigael Chelangat from Prisons Staff Training College (PSTC) and guest runner Brilliant Jepkorir for the better part of the race before bolting out in the last kilometre to triumph.

Jepkorir, who finished ninth during the 2020 World Half Marathon, dug deep to settle second in 33:46.82 as Chelangat, who led most of the time, came in third in 34:01.11.

The 2018 champion Alice Aprot, who is making her comeback after the maternity leave came home in fourth place in 34:24.28 with Betty Chelangat crossing the line fifth place in 34:39.28.

LEADING RESULTS

10KM WOMEN

  1. Celliphine Chespol   32:42.82
  2. Brilliant Jepkorir       33:46.82
  3. Abigael Chelangat    34:01.11
  4. Alice Aprot                34:24.28
  5. Betty Chelangat        34:39.28

Geoffrey Kamworor the star to watch at Agnes Tirop World Cross Country Tour

Three-time world half marathon champion Geoffrey Kamworor will be on startline at the Agnes Tirop World Cross Country Tour that will be held on February 12 at the Lobo village in Kapseret, Uasin Gishu County.

Kamworor carries on his shoulders two senior world cross country titles that he won in 2015 and 2017 after the 2011 World Under 20 title.

The announcement was made during the launch of the World Athletics Cross Country Tour Gold by the event organizer Barnabas Korir who is also the Athletics Kenya Youth and Development chairman.

The meet will attract forty top notch athletes who have been to the event with many Kenyan athletes expected to join the list once they are selected after the AK National Cross Country Championships that will be held in Eldoret on January 22, 2022.

“Kenya will select up to ten athletes for the event. This will be part of the 40 athletes: 20 women and similar number for men that will take part in the competition. Expect a stiff competition since all athletes will be battling for points,” said Korir.

The guests present during the launch included Kenya’s Cabinet Secretary for Sports Dr. Amina Mohamed, Athletics Kenya President (Rtd) Jackson Tuwei, Uasin Gishu Governor, Jackson Mandago and Eliud Kipchoge, the world marathon record holder. Other top notch athletes included Kamworor, Faith Kipyegon, Jonathan Korir, Alice Aprot and Rhonex Kipruto.

The race category will the 10km senior men and women, 8km junior men, 6km junior women, U18 6km boys, U18 4km girls, 2km boys and 1km for children and masters race.

The winners will pocket $400,000 (Sh43m) prize money and $75,000 (Sh8m) will be set aside for the best male and female runners in the cross country tour.

Ednah Jebitok beats Alice Aprot to claim victory at Iten Cross Country

Former world U 20 1,500m champion Ednah Jebitok took the top honors at the second leg of Athletics Kenya Cross country championships that was held on Saturday (13) in Iten Grounds in Elgeyo Marakwet County.

World U18 1,500m silver medalist beat an experience field that included Purity Komen and former All Africa Games 10,000m champion Alice Aprot.

Jebitok battled to the two forging giving a powerful kick to cu the tape in 32:20.3 with the Kenya Defence force runner coming home in second in 32:24.9 with Aprot returning into action after maternity leave closing the first three podium finishes in 33:20.2.

“This is my first race after Olympics and I want to use such cross country meetings to secure a place to compete at the World Cross country Tour to be staged in Eldoret next year,” said Jebitok.

Phylis Yano and Agnes Jebet Ngetich finished in fourth and fifth place in 33:32.2 and 33:50.3 respectively.

LEADING RESULTS

10KM SENIOR WOMEN

  1. Ednah Jebitok- 32:20.3
  2. Purity Komen- 32:24.9
  3. Alice Aprot- 33:20.2
  4. Phylis Yano- 33:32.2
  5. Agnes Jebet Ngetich- 33:50.3

5km U18 Women

  1. Maurine Jepkoech      – 14:104
  2. Marion Jepng’etich    – 14:11.5
  3. Judith Jeruto               – 14:30.3
  4. Christine Chesire       – 14:38.6
  5. Damaries Jepkemoi   – 14:42.1

Agnes Tirop wins Tilburg 10 Miles Race

World  women 10,00m bronze medallist Agnes Tirop kept alive her winning streak when she took the top honors at the 26th edition of the Tilburg 10 miles race that was held on Sunday (2) in Tilburg, Netherlands.

Tirop who surprised many when she broke the TCS World 10K course record in 31:19 continued with her brilliance performance as she led her fellow runners passing the 5km mark in 15:29. She was followed closely by Ethiopian Tsehay Gemechu and Stella Chesang from Uganda.

Tirop held on to cut the tape in 30:50 short of 20 seconds of the course record of 30:30 that was set by Tirunesh Dibaba in 2013.

Gemechu took second place in 31:07 with Chesang closing the first three podium finishes in 31:44.

Eva Cherono and Alice Aprot both from Kenya took fourth and fifth place in 32:05 and 32:42 respectively.

LEADING RESULTS
WOMEN

  1. Agnes Tirop         (KEN) 30:50
  2. Tsehay Gemechu (ETH) 31:07
  3. Stella Chesang     (UG) 31:44
  4. Eva Cherono         (KEN) 32:05
  5. Alice Aprot            (KEN) 32:42

Kenya Rules Africa in Athletics Championships

Kenya proved her dominance in athletics once again as the East African power house edging out defending champion, South Africa and host Nigeria to win the 21st edition of the African Senior Athletics Championships rounded up yesterday at the Stephen Keshi Stadium in Asaba, Nigeria.

The East Africans, who hosted and won the 19th edition in 2014, beat defending champions, South Africa and host, Nigeria, to the second and third positions respectively.

The Kenyans swept six gold medals yesterday to bring their total medals to 19, made up of 11 gold, six silver and two bronze medals.

GOLD MEDALISTS:

  1. Hellen Obiri (5,000m),
  2. Conseslus Kipruto (3,000m steeplechase)
  3. Samuel Gathimba (20km race walk)
  4. Julius Yego (javelin)
  5. Elijah Manangoi (1500m)
  6. Winny Chebet (1500m),
  7. Edward Zakayo (5,000m)
  8. Beatrice Chepkoech (3,000m steeplechase)
  9. Mathew Sawe (high jump)
  10. Stacey Ndiwa (10,000m)
  11. Men’s 4x400m relay.

 SILVER MEDALISTS

  1.  Emmanuel Korir (800m)
  2. Grace Wanjiru (20km race walk)
  3. Timothy Cheruiyot (1500m)
  4. Celliphine Chespol (3,000m steeplechase)
  5. Alice Aprot (10,000m)
  6. Women’s 4x400m relay

BROZE

  1.  Fancy Cherono (3,000m steeplechase)
  2. Women’s 4x100m relay team

South Africa, who hosted and won the last edition in Durban, won a total of 30 medals made up of nine gold, 13 silver and eight bronze medals. Team Nigeria got 19 medals made up of nine gold, five silver and five bronze medals.

Morocco, Ethiopia, Cote d’ivoire, Tunisia and Botswana followed in that order.
For the first time in the history of the African championships, athletes from Nigeria and other African countries will not just go home with their medals, but with monetary reward.

The Local Organizing Committee of the 2018 African Senior Athletics Championship yesterday revealed prize money for athletes who won medals in Asaba.

Speaking in Asaba, LOC Chairman, Solomon Ogba, announced that athletes who won gold medal will get a cash prize of $3000 each.

Ogba added that silver medalists will be rewarded with ($2000), while bronze medalists will smile home with ($1000).

Over 120 medals were won at the 2018 African Senior Athletics Championship, tagged Asaba 2018.

The next edition of the championship will be taking place in Algeria in 2020.

 

Aprot targets 10,000m rebound at Africa Athletics Championships

World Cross Country silver medalist Alice Aprot of Kenya wants to atone missing the Commonwealth Games with victory at the Africa Athletics Championships in Asaba, Nigeria in August.

Aprot, who won the 10,000m race during the Africa championships two years ago, but lack of form and poor planning have left her with no victory in major competitions in the last year and early this season.

“Injuries are part of the game to any athlete. I have suffered my share and hope to remain fit as the year progresses and win some medals,” Aprot said on Sunday.

Fatigue and loss of form forced Aprot out of the Kenya team to Gold Coast Commonwealth Games, but the 24-year-old is returning to her best and wants to explore every chance in the Diamond League to dominate and hopes her prospect will flow over to the Africa Athletics Championships.

“I took too much than what my body could withstand in the cross country season and I paid the ultimate price in missing out in the Kenya team. Now I have rested and regained momentum. The reconditioning has been great and have had enough time to recover fully. I want to race in selected Diamond League races and will be focused on winning the gold in Africa championships in the 10,000m race,” said Aprot from Eldoret.

The former African 10,000m champion will still have to curve her path through a battery of season runners all eyeing one of the three slots up for grabs in the Kenya team.

Challenges for Aprot will be the athletes that beat her to the ticket to the Commonwealth Games.

Top names Sandrafelis Chebet, Stacy Ndiwa and Beatrice Mutai denied Aprot the ticket to the Club Games, but failed to star in Gold Coast. Now Aprot is keen to show them who is the queen of long distance races.

“I want to define my season with gold from Africa championships,” she said. It is the biggest event this year and hopefully get selected to the IAAF Intercontinental Cup in Ostrava (Czech Republic).”

In March, Aprot failed to win the Africa Cross Country Championships in Algiers, Algeria.

Her problems magnified with a miss to the Commonwealth Games and now, with the continental track and field championships up next, she believes international championships will see her give best performance.

xinhuanet.com