Tag Archives: Abraham Kibiwott

Soufiane El Bakkali runs world leading time then collapses

Olympics 3,000m steeplechase champion Soufiane El Bakkali ran a in a meeting record and world leading time at the Meeting International Mohammed VI d’Athletisme held on Sunday (5) in Rabat, Morocco.

El Bakhali who ended Kenya’s 25 years run of success in steeplechase in Tokyo, was at it again as he defeated for the first time the two time World champion Conseslus Kipruto as he also went ahead to once more defeat Olympic silver medallist Lamecha Girma from Ethiopia.

The 26 year-old took control of the race as he marked his strongest opponent at the moment as they chased each other with El Bakhali hitting the front down the back straight and during a pulsating final lap as he dipped under the exclusive club for the second time as he crushed the race meet record and running a world time of 7:58.28 and collapsed on the track in delight.

The 2019 World silver medallist and Ethiopian National record holder over the distance was forced to settle in second as he also ran the sub eight for the second time in 7:59.24 with his compatriot Hailemariyam Tegegn, who had kept in touch with the two leaders until the final lap, finishing in third place in a personal best of 8:06.29.

The 2016 Olympic champion Kipruto made a point on his comeback from injury as he finished in fourth place in 8:12.47, with Avinash Mukund Sable finishing fifth with an India National Record of 8:12.48.

Reigning Olympic Games 3,000m steeplechase bronze medallist, Benjamin Kigen and Africa junior 3,000m steeplechase champion Abraham Kibiwott finished in a disappointing eighth and ninth place in a time of 8:17.32 and 8:18.78 respectively.

Kibiwott, Kigen to battle Saufiane El Bakkali in Doha

Africa junior 3,000m steeplechase champion Abraham Kibiwott will battle for honors with the Olympic Games 3,000m steeplechase bronze medalist Benjamin Kigen at the Doha Diamond League Meeting that will be held on Friday (13) in Doha, Qatar.

The 25 year-old who is fresh from winning the Kip Keino Classic last Saturday,  Kibiwot is optimistic about posting good results as he faces Kigen who comes to this with the fastest time on paper of 8:05.12 that he got at the 2019 Herculis Meeting.

Kibiwott who is also the African Championships Bronze medallist comes to this race holding the second fastest time of 8:05.72 that he got at the same venue as Kigen but finished a distant fifth.

The two will battle for honors with the Olympic 3,000m steeplechase champion Saufiane El Bakkali from Morocco, Tokyo Olympics 3000m silver medallist Lemecha Girma and African Championships bronze medallist, Getnet Wale.

Other title contenders include former World U20 champion Leonard Bett, Kenyan-born American, Hillary Bor and Lawrence Kemboi.

Benjamin Kigen to defend his title as Kenya names team for Africa championships

Reigning Olympic Games 3,000m steeplechase bronze medallist Benjamin Kigen will be seeking to defend his water and barrier title at the 22nd edition of the Africa championships that will be held from 08 June to 12 June  in Reduit, Mauritius.

Kigen who is the World Military Games champion has named alongside the 2015 African Junior Champion Abraham Kibiwott and Geoffrey Kirwa

The 2015 Africa Games Athletics championships silver medalist Boniface Mtunga Mweresa is back into the National team after serving his two-year ban for use of higenamine, a prohibited substance in sports.

The 28 year-old will be competing in 400m alongside two time’s National champion, Collins Omae Gichana and William Rayan.

Athletics Kenya named the final squad of 68 athletes, 34 men and 34 women that will be representing Kenya at the bi-annual championships.

The team will be under the tutelage of Julius Kirwa where Kenya will have teams in men and women’s 4x100m and 4x400m relay races.

Three-time World 10,000m bronze medallist Paul Tanui will be chasing his maiden win.

Final team

Women

  1. 100m -Maximilla Imali, Monica Safania, Eunice Kadogo
  2. 100m hurdles -Priscilla Tabunda
  3. 200m -Maximilla Imali, Millicent Ndoro, Eunice Kadogo
  4. 400m – Veronica Mutua, Jacinta Shikanda, Hellen Syombua
  5. 400m hurdles -Jane Chege, Ann Mwangi
  6. 800m -Jarinter Mawia, Naomi Korir, Vivian Chebet
  7. 1500m -Purity Chepkirui, Winny Chebet, Brenda Chebet
  8. 3000m SC- Jackline Chepkoech, Cellphine Chespol, Carren Chebet
  9. 5000m – Beatrice Chebet, Caroline Nyaga, Nesphine Jepleting
  10. 10,000m -Alice Aprot, Judy Komen, Brilliant Chepkorir
  11. 4x100m -Maximilla Imali, Monica Safania, Eunice Kadogo, Millicent Ndoro, Mercy Chebet
  12. 4x400m- Veronica Mutua, Jacinta Shikanda, Hellen Syombua, Joan Cherono
  13. 20km Race Walk- Sylvia Kemboi, Emily Ngii, Grace Wanjiru
  14. Hammer- Lucy Omondi, Linda Oseso, Roselyne Rakamba
  15. Javelin- Martha Musai

Men

  1. 100m- Ferdinand Omanyala, Samuel Imeta, Dennis Otieno
  2. 110m hurdles -Wiseman Were, Michael Musyoki,
  3. 200m -Ferdinand Omanyala, Dan Kiviasi, Mike Mokamba
  4. 400m-Collins Omae, William Rayan, Boniface Mweresa
  5. 400m hurdles-Wiseman Were, William Mbevi, Rotich Kipkorir
  6. 800m -Noah Kibet, Nicholas Kebenei, Elias Ngeny
  7. 1,500m -Abel Kipsang, Kumari Taki, Daniel Munguti
  8. 3,000m SC -Abraham Kibiwott, Geoffrey Kirwa, Benjamin Kigen
  9. 5,000m -Daniel Simiu, Ismael Kirui, Michael Kibet
  10. 10,000m-Kenneth Kiprop, Julius Chepkwony, Paul Tanui
  11. 4x100m –Ferdinand Omanyala, Samuel Imeta, Dennis Otieno, Dan Kiviasi, Hesbon Ochieng
  12. 4x400m- Collins Omae, William Rayan, Boniface Mweresa, Kennedy Kimeu, Nathaniel Kipng’etich
  13. 20km Race Walk -Samuel Gathimba, Heristone Wanyonyi, Simon Wachira
  14. High jump –Mathew Sawe, Asbel Kiprop
  15. Triple Jump- Gilbert Pkemoi, Isaac Kirwa, Philip Mwendwa
  16. Hammer- Dominic Abunda
  17. Javelin –Julius Yego, Alexander Kiprotich, Methusela Kiprop
  18. Decathlon-Edwin Too, Gilbert Koech
  19. Team manager- Ainsworth Maragara

Edward Zakayo is back as Kenya lines up its best at the Kip Keino Classic

Kenya will be lining up the best field ever at the second edition of Kip Keino Classic, the World Athletics Continental Tour set for Saturday (18) at the Moi Sports Centre Kasarani.

Two time Olympic 1,500m champion Faith Kipyegon leads Kenyan list that has world Under-20 1,500m champion Purity Chepkirui, Continental Cup 1,500m champion Winnie Chebet, former World 5,000m silver medallist Mercy Cherono and The 2017 World Athletics Under-18 Championships 1,500m bronze medallist, Edinah Jebitok.

The Kenyans will be battling for the title against former world indoor 1,500m silver medallist Axumawit Embaye, African Games 800m champion Hirut Meshesha, Gela Hambese, Uganda’s Winnie Nanyondo.

In the men’s field, reigning world under-20 champion Vincent Keter, Abel Kipsang alongside Olympic silver medallist Timothy Cheruiyot.

Former world under 20 5,000m champion Edward Zakayo, who is back after a long time and he will be battling with former Africa junior champion Nicholas Kimeli and Jacob Krop for the honors in 5,000m.

After setting 10km world record, two time World 10,000m bronze medallist Agnes Tirop will have a date with former World Cross Country bronze medallist Lilian Kasait, and world 5,000m silver medallist Margaret Chelimo will be in women’s 5,000m as well as world under-20 3,000m champion Teresiah Muthoni gateri and Eva Cherono

Fresh from winning an Olympic Games 3,000m steeplechase title in Tokyo, Moroccan Soufiane El Bakkali El Bakkali will be taking on Tokyo Olympics Games 3,000m bronze medallist Benjamin Kigen, world under-20 champion Amos Serem, Commonwealth Games silver medallist Abraham Kibiwott and 2016 world under-20 champion Amos Kirui as well as Ethiopia Chala Beyo, Samuel Firewu and Abraham Sime.

In women steeplechase race, Olympic champion and Ugandan Peruth Chemutai will lead the contingent that has two-time world under-20 3,000m steeplechase champion Celliphine Chespol, and 2014 Commonwealth Games champion Purity Kirui, world record holder Beatrice Chepkoech and Tokyo Olympics bronze medallist Hyvin Kiyeng.

National 100m record holder Ferdinand Omanyala Omurwa will be up against two time world 100m champion Justin Gatlin in the 100m title chase.

World under 18 400m silver medalist Mary Moraa will take on world 800m champion Halimah Nakaayi from Uganda in the women’s 800m.

Olympic 800m silver medalist Ferguson Rotich will run alongside Cornelius Tuwei and Collins Kipruto.

Benjamin Kigen to battle Soufiane EL Bakkali and Lamecha Girma in Zürich

Fresh from winning the 3,000m steeplechase bronze medal at the concluded Olympic Games in Tokyo, Japan, Benjamin Kigen will be lining up at the Zurich Diamond League on Thursday (9).

The Africa 3,000m steeplechase champion led Kenya’s podium sweep at the Paris Diamond League almost two weeks ago lines up in search of water and barriers points.

The 28 year-old ran with a world lead at the Paris meeting with 8.07.12 will square it out with the Tokyo Olympic champion Soufiane EL Bakkali who has a season best of 8:08.54 which is the fourth fastest time on paper in this race.

The Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games and World silver medallist Lamecha Girma has also been rolled in to battle for the finals. Girma pushed Rio gold medallist to the wire at the World champion and he is a man on the mission as his pace and motion dictates as he always tackles the barriers. The Ethiopian has the second fastest time behind Kigen in this race and he is a man to watch.

Commonwealth Games 3,000m steeplechase silver medalist Abraham Kibiwot, who was second behind Kigen in Paris will be fighting for a podium slot with his 8:07.75 which is the third fastest time.

Ethiopia will be represented by Tadese Takele and Getnet Wale both coming with a season best of 8:09.37 and 8:09.47 respectively.

Another Kenyan Leonard Kipkemoi Bett who took bronze in Paris is also in the list as well as Mohamed Tindouft from Morocco who has a SB of 8:11.65.

Others who have been included are Ahmed Abdelwahed (8:12.04) from Italy, United States Hillary Bor (8:14.69) and Kenya’s Wilberforce Chemiat Kones (8:21.42).

LEADING TIME

3000m STEEPLECAHSE

  1. Benjamin Kigen          (KEN) 8:07.12
  2. Lamecha Girma          (ETH) 8:07.75
  3. Abraham Kibiwott      (KEN) 8:07.81
  4. Soufiane EL Bakkali   (MOR) 8:08.54
  5. Tadese Takele             (ETH)8:09.37
  6. Getnet Wale                (ETH) 8:09.47
  7. Leonard i Bett             (KEN) 8:10.21
  8. Mohamed Tindouft    (MOR) 8:11.65
  9. Ahmed Abdelwahed   (ITL) 8:12.04
  10. Hillary Bor                   (USA) 8:14.69
  11. Wilberforce Kones     (KEN) 8:21.42

 

Kenya makes history in 3000m steeplechase at the Tokyo Olympics

This year will be first time in Kenyan running history of not sending three athletes to the final in the nine Olympics games that Kenya has participated in.

Abraham Kibiwott and Benjamin Kigen are Kenya’s hope as Leonard Bett failed to make the cut at the Tokyo Olympics games that was held on Friday morning at the OLS – Olympic Stadium, Tokyo, Japan

World silver-medalist Lamecha Girma from Ethiopia sailed to the final of the men’s 3,000m steeplechase with the fastest time of 8:09.83.

The 20-year-old who took the second place at the 2019 world championships in Doha carries on his shoulders the world’s leading time of of 8:07.75 that he set at the Monaco Diamond League earlier this month.

This year’s 3,000m steeplechase finals that will be held on Monday will be wide open as the defending champion Conseslus Kipruto failed to qualify for the tournament and will not defend his title that he won in Rio Olympics five years ago.

The East African nation now now will put their hopes on Kibiwot, who pulled the second fastest time of 8:12.25.

“The race was good, it was actually fantastic,” he said. “Tokyo is hot, the temperature is high but we are hoping to make Kenya proud as usual.”

Benjamin Kigen who also qualified with a season best of 8:10.80 will partner with Kibiwott in making sure that steeplechase gold and silver comes homes.

The two Kenyans will face off with the ever green Lamecha and Getnet Wale who also made it to the finals.

Japan’s Ryuji Miura, 19, produced a national record timing of 8:09.92 to make it to the final, and he will have the support of the entire host nation to help challenge for medals.

Moroccan Soufiane El Bakkali, the 2017 world champion silver medallist in London and the bronze medalist in the championships in Doha also qualified for the finals. The 25 year old, goes to the finals with a personal best of 7:58.15 that he set in 2018 in Monaco.

Kipruto to face Jager in Eugene Diamond League

Conseslus Kipruto and Evan Jager will return to the Prefontaine Classic on 25-26 May to renew their steeplechase rivalry at the IAAF Diamond League meeting in Eugene.

The field includes six of the top seven finishers from last year’s World Championships and every IAAF Diamond Trophy winner since its 2010 inception.

World, Olympic and Commonwealth champion Kipruto has won medals at every international championship he has contested, dating back to the 2011 World U18 Championships. The three-time Diamond Trophy winner was only 18 when he won his first Pre Classic race in 2013.

Olympic silver medallist Jager has been North America’s best steeplechaser since first taking up the event in 2012. The world bronze medallist recorded the fastest time in the world last year with 8:01.29, his fastest time since setting his third North American record of 8:00.45 in 2015.

After just missing an Olympic medal in Rio, Morocco’s Soufiane El Bakkali finished in between Kipruto and Jager at last year’s World Championships to take the silver medal. The 22-year-old won at the IAAF Diamond League meetings in Stockholm and Rabat last year before setting a PB of 8:04.83 at the IAAF Diamond League final in Brussels.

Jairus Birech won the first of his two Diamond League trophies as a 21-year-old in 2014. Now 25, the Kenyan has twice broken the eight-minute barrier and is the field’s second fastest at 7:58.41.

Paul Kipsiele Koech is history’s third-fastest ever at 7:54.31 and no one has cracked the eight-minute barrier more times than his nine such clockings. After a season of focusing on the marathon, the 36-year-old is returning to the steeplechase, the event in which he won the Diamond League’s first three trophies.

Four Kenyans in the field will be making their US debut: Commonwealth silver medallist Abraham Kibiwott, world U20 champion Amos Kirui, Benjamin Kigen and Nicholas Bett.

Stanley Kebenei finished fifth at the World Championships last year. Earlier that season, he recorded a PB of 8:08.30 to move to second on the US all-time list. US compatriot Hillary Bor missed out on last year’s World Championships final, but finished seventh at the 2016 Olympics.

Others in the field include USA’s Andy Bayer, Canadian record-holder Matt Hughes, and Ethiopian teenagers Tesfaye Deriba and Getnet Wale.

Organisers for the IAAF

2018 IAAF Diamond League calendar
4 May – Doha, QAT
12 May – Shanghai, CHN
26 May – Eugene, USA
31 May – Rome, ITA
7 Jun – Oslo, NOR
10 Jun – Stockholm, SWE
30 Jun – Paris, FRA
5 Jul – Lausanne, SUI
13 Jul – Rabat, MAR
20 Jul – Monaco, MON
21-22 Jul – London, GBR
18 Aug – Birmingham, GBR
30 Aug – Zurich, SUI
31 Aug – Brussels, BEL

Kipruto breaks 3000m steeplechase commonwealth course record

World and Olympic champions Conseslus Kipruto brought joy to the Nation when led 1-2-3 Kenyan podium finish in 3000m steeplechase race at the on going Commonwealth Games.

Kipruto won the race in style when he broke the race course record of 8:10.44 that was set in 2014 by Kenyan Jonathan Muia.

Kipruto crossed the line in 8:10.08 and was followed by Abraham Kibiwott fifty four seconds later with world junior 3000m Amos Kirui closing the top three in 8:12.33.

Conseslus, Obiri upbeat as they seek to deliver medals

World and Olympic 3,000m steeplechase champion Conseslus Kipruto is upbeat that his late arrival for the Commonwealth Games here in Gold Coast will translate into good results.

Kipruto said their delay back home was deliberate because they wanted to train in familiar environment.

“This kind of weather in Gold Coast is always tricky and that is why we preferred to stay back and train a bit longer at home,” he said.

He said they will use the next three days to acclimatise before swinging into action this Friday. “I am ready and as usual, I will be going for gold,” he noted.

He said he decided to honour the Commonwealth Games despite other elite athletes staying away because it was on his schedule from the word go.

“I always plan my schedule early and this time, Commonwealth Games featured prominently because it is a less busy year with no World Championships or Olympic Games,” he added.

He said there is no much this year and that is why he opted for the games. “From here, I am headed for the Diamond League and I intend to do around five meetings starting with Doha next month,” he added.

He said the Africa athletics Championships in Nigeria are also top on his agenda and if everything remains constant, he will honour the event.

As usual, he believes steeplechase will be a Kenyan affair and sees no much opposition here.

Obiri, who also arrived together with Kipruto, echoed the same sentiments.

She said Commonwealth Games hold a special place in her heart and that is why she is here.

Like Kipruto, she said she intends to honor the Diamond League series and the Africa Championships in the coming months.

She also said she is feeling great after delaying back home for the purposes of training.

Obiri and Kipruto arrived alongside Margaret Chelimo, Eva Cherono (5,000m); Amos Kirui, Abraham Kibiwott (3,000m steeplechase) and 10,000m trio of Rodgers Kwemoi, Jonathan Muia and Josphat Bett