Ezekiel Kemboi

Ezekiel Kemboi to Captain Masters team

Three time world 3000m steeplechase champion Ezekiel Kemboi will captain the Athletics Kenya Masters team that will represent the country at the 5th edition of the World Masters Athletics Championships that will be held in Malaga, Spain.

 The Elgeyo Marakwet born athlete last month won the Trofeo Città di Telesia 10K Race in Italy, seems to have gotten into shape as he leads the 32 members squad to the Masters championships that kicks off from 4th to 15th September. in the 32 member squad.

The 35 year-old will be competing in both 1,500m and 3,000m steeplechase and will combine forces with 56 year old Robert Kimutai and former world cross country runner Eliud Kirui.

This will be the second time that Kenya is sending a team to the championships after taking the overall title at the 2016 World Masters Championships in Perth, Australia.

The 32 athlete’s are-

  1. William Bett – 5,000m and Half marathon
  2. Peter Bii -5,000m, 8km cross country and 10km road race
  3. Joshua Bondo -Shot Put, Discuss
  4. Innes Chenonge -5,000m, 10km road race
  5. Nelly Jeptanui -800m, 1,500m
  6. Stephen Kamande -5,000m, half marathon
  7. Ezekiel Kemboi -1,500m, 3,000m steeplechase
  8. Rebecca Kerubo -shot Put, Discuss and hammer throw
  9. Isaac Kiberenge -800m, 1,500m
  10. Francis Kimeli -5,000m, half marathon
  11. Robert Kimutai -5,000m, 3,000m steeplechase, 8km cross country
  12. Joshua Kipchumba -5,000m, 10km road race
  13. Dennis Kirui -800m and 1,500m
  14. Eliud Kirui -5,000m, 3,000m steeplechase
  15. Joyce Kirui -5,000m, 8km cross country, 10km road race
  16. Carolyne Kola -long jump, tripple jump
  17. Francis Komu -5,000m, half marathon
  18. David Langat -5,000m, 8km cross country, 10km road race
  19. Mark Mutai -400m, 200m
  20. Tom Musinde -100m, 200m
  21. Elizabeth Muthuka -400m
  22. Samuel Ndereba -5,000m, 10km road race
  23. Susan Nyageringa -1,500m, 2,000m steeplechase
  24. Isabella Ochichi -5,000m, 10km road race
  25. Elizabeth Olaba -Shot Put, hammer throw, discuss throw
  26. Stephen Oyaro -5,000m, half marathon
  27. Silas Sang -5,000m, half marathon
  28. Khadijah Shungi -5,000m race walk, 10km race walk
  29. Erick Sikuku -5,000m race walk, 10km race walk
  30. Irene Wamuyu -200m, 400m
  31. Florence Wasike -200m, 400m
  32. Paul Yego -5,000m, 8km cross country, 10km road race.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.