All posts by John Vaselyne

John Vaselyne is the founder of Athletics News. Africa’s only Independent Athletics News website. He has covered World U20 Championships, World Cross Country Championships in Uganda and World U20 Championships in Nairobi, Kenya. He has passion for the Sport and has over six years experience in this area of sport. He is also the Leading Athletics Pundit in the Country, having been hosted in ALL leading TV stations in Kenya.

Dawit Seyaum breaks seventeen years meet record in 5000m race in Birmingham

World Indoor silver medallist Champion, Dawit Seyaum ran a world leading and meeting record time at the Müller Diamond League held on Saturday (21) at the newly renovated Alexander Stadium in Birmingham.

The 25 year-old who took off two seconds from the previous 5km record that was by Beatrice Chepkoech from Kenya, when she set a new 5k world record of 14:41 in November last year, was too swift to the race favorites that included World indoor bronze medal in the 3000m, Ejgayehu Taye and Fantu Worku.

The 2015 African games 1500m champion, erased the old meet record of seventeen years that was set by her compatriot Tirunesh Dibaba and set a new Meet record of 14:47.55.

Seyaum led an Ethiopian 1-2-3 podium finish as she was followed by the 2019 African Games silver medallist, Hawi Feysa who crossed the line in second in a time of 14:4894 with Worku closing the podium three finishes in 14:49.38.

Both Feysa and Worku finished under the old meet record.

Trayvon Bromell disqualified as Aaron Brown takes the 100m honors in Birmingham

The 2015 world bronze medallist, Trayvon Bromell was disqualified for a false start in his Diamond League season debut at the Müller Diamond League held on Saturday (21), at the newly renovated Alexander Stadium in Birmingham.

The expected showdown between him and the Olympic 200m champion Andre De Grasse failed to materialize after his false start.

“Send my apologies to everyone who had to watch that rookie mistake,” Bromell tweeted.

Canada’s Aaron Brown took the honors in his absence clocking 10.13 seconds, just ahead of 2012 Olympic silver medalist Yohan Blake of Jamaica who came in second in 10.18 seconds with Jerome Blake from Canada closing the podium three finishes in 10’20 seconds.

De Grasse came home in disappointing fourth in 10.24.

Keely Hodgkinson wins the 800m race in style in Birmingham

Olympic 800m silver medallist and British record holder Keely Hodgkinson made a return in style to Birmingham as she took charge of the race from the gun to finish at the Müller Diamond League held on Saturday (21), at the newly renovated Alexander Stadium in Birmingham.

The 20 year-old broke at this venue in February the British National Indoor record last when she clocked 1:57.20, the fastest indoor time for 20 years.

Hodgkinson who won the Olympic silver medal in Tokyo breaking Kelly Holmes’ long standing British outdoor with 1:55.88 and won the Wanda Diamond League Final in Zurich took the top honors in front of her home crowd in a time of 1:58.63.

More to follow…

Abel Kipsang takes his second Diamond League title in Birmingham

World Indoor 1500m bronze medallist, Abel Kipsang continued his dominance in the three-and-three-quarter laps race, as he second Diamond League title at the Müller Games held on Saturday (21), at the newly renovated Alexander Stadium in Birmingham.

The Olympic record holder over the distance defeated the Olympic 1500m silver medallist Timothy Cheruiyot in Doha a forth night ago, which was his beating this year.

The 25 year-old crossed the finish line easily in 3:35.15.

more to follow…

Hellen Obiri to battle Ruth Chepngetich and Eilish McColgan in Manchester

Double World 5000m champion, Hellen Obiri will be the star to watch at the Great Manchester Run 10km Road Race that will be held on Sunday (22) in Manchester.

The 31 year-old will have an uphill task as she will face a deep elite field that has ever been assembled in Manchester.

The rich elite field includes former world half marathon record holder, Ruth Chepngetich who clocked 1:04.02 but the time was lowered by Letesenbet Gidey last year when she blazed off with an astonishing time of 1:02.52 at the Valencia Half marathon. Chepngetich is also fresh from taking the 10,000m race at the recently Athletics Kenya National Championships.

The reigning Commonwealth Games 5000m champion and the world cross-country gold medallist, will also renew her rivalry with the European Championships Silver medallist, Eilish McColgan, whom she beat by six seconds last year at the Great North Run.

McColgan has been in great form in recent time setting a UK 5km record early this month and followed it with a victory in the Vitality London 10k where she ran a personal best of 30:26, missing Paula Radcliffe’s British record by six seconds.

The 2011 Pan American Games champion, Sara Hall is another title contender as she comes with the third fastest time on paper of 31:33 that she got last year at the Mastercard NY Mini 10K where she took the honors.

South African ultra-marathon specialist, Gerda Steyn, will also test her speed over 10km as she also carries a time of 32:24 that she got at the 2020 Dubai 10k where she took the honors.

Three times European junior Cross Country Champion, Charlotte Purdue leads the British contingent that include Jess Piasecki, Steph Twell, Lauren Heyes, Lily Partridge and Calli Thackery.

Brandon McBride beats Michael Saruni at USATF Distance Classic

Canadian National Record holder in 800m Brandon McBride beat Michael Saruni at the USATF Distance Classic held Thursday (19) at the Hilmer Lodge Stadium in Walnut, California.

Mcbride who came to this race with the fastest time on paper of 1:43.20 that he got at the 2018 Monaco Herculis Diamond League Meeting where he finished in second, lived to the race expectations as he dismantled the quality field that included the African Indoor Record holder.

The 2018 NACAC Championships gold medallist won the race in a time 1:47.39 with the 2019 World Athletics Championships semi-finalist Brannon Kidder coming home in second in 1:47.85.

Former world record holder for the indoor 600m race, Saruni was forced to settle in third place in 1:47.85.

LEADING RESULTS

800M MEN

  1. Brandon McBride  (CAN) 1:47.39
  2. Brannon Kidder      (USA) 1:47.64
  3. Michael Saruni        (KEN) 1:47.85

Deaflympics Team Returns after a successful summer Games

The triumphant Kenya Deaflympics team arrived home on Thursday morning from the 24th Summer Deaflympics games held in Caxias Do Sul Brazil where they were ranked top in Africa .

The Kenyan team scooped a total of 24 medals; 5 gold, 7 silver and 12 bronze.

Kenya was represented in Athletics (men & women), Football (women) Handball (men & women), Basketball (men & women) and golf (men)

Kenya DeafOlympics General Team Manager Josephine Aska

The team was accompanied by Kenya Deaflympics General Team Manager Josephine Aska who thanked the government for fully supporting national teams.

“Team Kenya has done extremely well. We had teams in five disciplines compared to last time in Turkey where we had three teams. We have excelled and achieved what we promised the President.”

The team will be hosted to a celebratory breakfast at Pride Inn Azzure hotel in Westland, Nairobi.

Team Kenya medalists

Gold

1.Men’s 3000m Steeplechase-Lucas Wandia Wanjiru.

2.Men’s 10000m-Symon Cherono Kibai.

3.Men’s 5000m-Symon Cherono Kibai.

4.Men’s 1500m- Ian Wambui Kahinga.

5.Men’s 800m- Elikana Kiprop Rono.

Silver

6. 4X400m Mixed Relay (George Waweru Muthee, Linet Fwamba Nanjala, Beryl Atieno Wamira and Isaac Atima Tongi).

7. Men’s 10000m- Peter Toroitich.

8. Women’s 10000m-Serah Wangari Kimani.

9. Women’s 1500m- Sharon Jeptarus Bitok.

10.Men’s 5000m- Ian Wambui Kahinga

11.Women’s 800- Sharon Jeptarus Bitok.

12. Women 4x400m Relay (Beryl Atieno Wamira, Linet Fwamba Nanjala, Pamela Atieno Atieno, Sharon Bitok Jeptarus)

Bronze

13.Men’s 10000m- David Kipkogei.

14. Women’s 10000m- Grancy Kandagor.

15. Men’s Javelin- Kelvin Kipkogei.

16. Women’s 400m – Linet Fwamba Nanjala

17. Men’s Golf- Isaac Ogolla Makokha.

18. Men’s 3000m Steeplechase- Peter Omari Kokobi.

19. Women’s 3000m Steeplechase- Ann Njoki Wangeci

20.Women’s 200m- Beryl Atieno Wamira.

21.Women’s 4x100m Relay (Beryl Atieno Wamira,Rael Achieng Wamira, Anzazi Chaka Nyundo and Linet Fwamba Nanjala).

22.Women’s 800m -Rebecca Matiko.

23. Women’s 5000m -Grancy Kendagor.

24.Men’s 4x400m Relay (Simon Menza Gona, Charles Muthama Mwema, George Waweru Muthee, Isaac Atima Tong’i)

Michael Saruni to light up USATF Distance Classic

Former world record holder for the indoor 600m race, Michael Saruni will light up USATF Distance Classic that will be held today (Thursday) at the Hilmer Lodge Stadium in Walnut, California.

Saruni who holds the African indoor record with a time of 1:43.98, which places him as the fastest indoor 800m ever achieved in the US. This time also made him the second-fastest indoor performer at that time.

The 26 year-old will have an uphill task as he will face Canadian National Record holder in 800m Brandon McBride and United States Isaiah Jewett.

Mcbride comes to this race with the fastest time on paper of 1:43.20 that he got at the 2018 Monaco Herculis Diamond League Meeting where he finished in second place while Jewett holds the second fastest time of 1:43.85 that he got last year during the U.S. Olympic Trials.

Other title contenders include Australian Charlie Hunter of 1:44.35, Isaiah Harris and Craig Engels both from USA of 1:44.42 and 1:44.68 respectively.

Marcell Jacobs wins his debut race in Savona

Olympic 100m champion, Lamont Marcell Jacobs made his season debut with a win at the Meeting Savona, which is a World Athletics Continental Tour Challenger-level held on Monday (19) in his home town Italy.

Jacobs ran his first 100m since winning the Olympic final last August in Tokyo. It was also his first outdoor appearance this year after prevailing in the 60m dash at the World Athletics Indoor Championships in March in Belgrade.

The 27-year-old took the win in 9.99 seconds with a slight tailwind of 2.2m/s to set the fastest time in the 100m preliminary round. In the 100m final, he managed to recover from a slow start to win the race comfortably in 10.04 seconds (w+0.3m/s).

“I struggled a bit, I thought I could run better than in the heats. I lack sharpness, I thought that this week without training could help my conditioning, but I need to work more,” said Jacobs

Ivory Coast Arthur Cisse’ who produced a blazing start, was forced ro settle in second place with a season’s best time of 10.10 seconds, with Jimmy Vicat from France closing the podium three finishes in a time of 10.12 seconds.

Italian based Sri Lankan Yupun Mudiyanselage and Chituri Ali from Italy came home in fourth and fifth place in a time of 10.16 seconds and 10.18 (pb) seconds respectively

German athlete jailed for six months

Germany’s Weiss Marvin Valentin was today charged with four counts of cyber harassment at the Iten Law Courts, Elgeyo Marakwet County.

The German pleaded guilty before the before Iten Senior Resident Magistrate Caroline Ateya who sentenced him for six months in prison or pay a fine of Kshs 70,000.

Valentin was charged for sending disturbing messages to Regina Cherotich who is also an athlete based in Iten, whom he had fallen for romantically.

Valenti is accused to have sent a threatening message to the defendant on 20th of April this year which reads partly, “You are having my blood in your hands. Tomorrow I will go to heaven and you will go to hell…”

According Elkana Ruto, an athletics coach and several other female athletes had reported the culprit with the same cases of Harassment.

The resident magistrate ruled that Valentin should leave the country after making the payment or completes the six month jail term, failure to which he will be deported.