All posts by James Koech

Laura Muir makes her return with a win in Birmingham

Olympic 800m silver medallist and British National Record holder Laura Muir was pushed to the wall by Jessica Hull as she took the top honors when opening her season at the Müller Diamond League held on Saturday (21), at the newly renovated Alexander Stadium in Birmingham.

The 28 year-old won the 1500m silver medal behind Kenya’s Faith Kipyegon in Tokyo last summer and was forced to abandon her indoor season early this year after suffering a back injury, made her first appearance of the season as she builds towards a packed summer, which includes world and European championships, as well as the Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, with a a fierce battle over Australian National Record holder in 1500m and with the 2018 African 1500m champion Winny Chebet.
Muir who came with a mission, used the roar of the home crowd powering her way to the finish line and taking her first title in a time of 4:02.81.

more to follow…

Amos Kipruto wins Gothenburg Half Marathon

World bronze medallist, Amos Kipruto took the top honors at the 40th edition of the Gothenburg Half Marathon held on Saturday (21) in Gothenburg, Sweden.

Kipruto who endured the chilly weather returned to the city to take his first victory after finishing second in his debut in 2017 where he crossed the line with a personal best of 1:00.24.

The 29 year-old led a 1-2-3 Kenyan podium finish when he cut the tape in his second fastest time over the distance of 1:00.50.

Kipruto was closely followed by his compatriot Titus Kimutai who crossed the finish line six seconds later with Josphat Kemei closing the podium three finishes in a time of 1:01.09.

Ethiopia’s Maru Teferi and with the reigning Semi Marathon de Lille champion, Roncer Kipkorir, who also came to this race with the fastest time on paper of 59:38, finished in fourth and fifth place in a time of 1:01.16 and 1:01.29 respectively.

LEADING RESULTS

21KM MEN

  1. Amos Kipruto    (KEN) 1:00.50
  2. Titus Kimutai     (KEN) 1:00.56
  3. Josphat Kemei    (KEN) 1:01.09
  4. Maru Teferi          (KEN)1:01.16
  5. Roncer Kipkorir  (KEN) 1:01.29

condemned German athlete to leave Kenya

After his sentencing on Wednesday by the resident magistrate of Iten Law Courts, Weiss Marvin Valentin from German will leave the country on Friday night.

Valentin the German athlete was sentenced to six months in prison or pay Kshs 70,000 by the Iten Senior Resident Magistrate Caroline Ateya after pleading guilty to the four counts of harassing text messages.

Valentin was charged for sending disturbing messages to Regina Cherotich who is also an athlete based in Iten, whom he had fallen for romantically.

The 25 year-old was accused to have sent a threatening message to the defendant on 20th of April this year which reads partly, “You are having my blood in your hands. Tomorrow I will go to heaven and you will go to hell…”

The presiding magistrate also ruled that he should leave the country within 72 hours once he pays the fine or completes the prison term, failure to which he will be deported.

He was released yesterday after paying his bail and is expected to leave Kenya today

Laura Muir to battle Direbe Welteji at Muller Diamond League

Olympic 800m silver medallist and British national record holder Laura Muir will open her season at the Müller Diamond League that will be held on Saturday (21), at the newly renovated Alexander Stadium in Birmingham.

The 28 year-old won the 1500m silver medal behind Kenya’s Faith Kipyegon in Tokyo last summer and was forced to abandon her indoor season early this year after suffering a back injury, will make her first appearance of the season as she builds towards a packed summer, which includes world and European championships, as well as the Commonwealth Games in Birmingham.

The reigning European champion and the 2018 world indoor medallist, will battle for honors with the world U20 1500m silver medallist and current world leader, Direbe Welteji from Ethiopia. Direbe who is the 2019 African U18 and U20 Champion comes to this race with the second fastest time on paper of 3:58.93 that she got at the Ethiopian Trials in Hengelo where she finished in second place. The 20 year-old also holds the world leading time of 4:01.50 that she got at the Kip Keino Classic early this month, where she took the honors.

Muir who comes to this race with fastest time of 3:54.50, will also face her training partner and Olympic 800m fourth-place finisher Jemma Reekie.

Other title contenders include Katie Snowden also from Great Britain and Olympian and European Indoor and Commonwealth finalist.

Ferguson Rotich to redeem himself at Muller Games

Olympic 800m silver medallist, Ferguson Rotich will try to redeem his name at the Müller Diamond League that will be held on Saturday 21 May, at the newly renovated Alexander Stadium in Birmingham.

Rotich was beaten hands down by the World U20 silver medallist Noah Kibet at the Doha Meeting last weekend, which was the first of the Diamond league series. This was the third defeat under the youngster after their first clash at the KipKeino Classic.

The 32 year-old who is also the World Championships Bronze medallist carries a life time best of 1:42.54 that he got at the 2019 Herculis meeting where he took the second position.

Ferguson will face-off with the Olympic bronze medallist, Patryk Dobek from Poland who also comes to this race with a personal best of 1:43.73 that he got last year at the ORLEN Janusz Kusocinski Memorial where he took the honors.

Nathaniel Ezekiel breaks Nigeria’s 35-year-old record

United States-based Nigerian sprinter, Nathaniel Ezekiel, made headlines as he stormed to a massive 48.42 seconds, breaking the 35 year-old Nigerian National Record that was set by Henry Amike in 1987.

The 18 year-old, who moved to the U.S. soon after representing Team Nigeria at the last World U-20 Championships in Nairobi, Kenya, last year, competed for Baylor at his first Big 12 Championships.

Amike also set a new World U20 Lead, an NCAA Lead and moved to 4th on the 2022 global top list.

The wonderkid was followed by Isaiah Levington who crossed the line in second in 48.82 seconds with Malik Metivier coming home in third place in 49.53 seconds.

Ezekiel became the fourth Nigerian athlete in history to run a sub 49s in the 400m hurdles.

This massive time has made him to qualify for the World Championships that will be in Eugene, Oregon, between July 15 and 25.

Four world-record holder to debut in marathon

Olympic 10,000m bronze medallist, Letesenbet Gidey, the world-record holder in 5000m, 10,000m and the half marathon, will make her marathon debut at the 41st edition of the Valencia Marathon that will be held on Dec, 4, 2022 in Valencia, Spain.

The 24 year-old broke the 5000m world record in Valencia in October 2020, and then broke the half marathon world record in Valencia last October.

Gidey who also holds the 15km world record of 44:20 world best that she set in 2019 in Nijmegen, Netherlands, announced On May 11, on her Instagram page that she will be stepping up to the marathon distance.

Valencia is one of the best marathons for producing fast times. In 2020, Kenyan Peres Jepchirchir took honors at the event with the sixth fastest time in history of 2:17.16.

According to Jack Daniels VDOT performance tables, which predict an athlete’s performance based on previous performance, Gidey’s half marathon world record of 1:02:52 translates to a sub 2:12 marathon.

Kenya’s Brigid Kosgei currently holds the world record for the marathon with 2:14:04, which she set in 2019 at the Chicago Marathon.

Last month, Yalemzerf Yehualaw ran the fastest debut marathon in history of 2:17.23 in Hamburg, Germany, which also became the new Ethiopian National Record.

Neither of the two preceding world-record holders in the 10,000m — Ethiopian Almaz Ayana and Dutchwoman Sifan Hassan — have run a marathon.

Ethiopian Tirunesh Dibaba, who preceded Gidey as 5000m world-record holder, won the 2017 Chicago Marathon and last raced in 2018.

Kenyan women, once in a rivalry with Ethiopians, have recently dominated, winning eight of the last nine World Marathon Majors.

Gidey will use the Valencia’s flat and fast marathon course, to try and chase Kosgei’s world record which could be under threat.

Marcel Jacobs discharged from Hospital

Olympic 100m champion Lamont Marcel Jacobs was discharged from Hospital on Monday after spending three days at the Uhai Neema Community Hospital that is based in Ruaraka, Nairobi.

The 27 year-old who stunned the world when he stormed to a surprise men’s 100m victory at Tokyo 2020 Olympics last summer was hospitalized at the Catholic facility following a case of suspected food poisoning.

Jacobs was forced to pull out of the competition on Saturday morning with stomach complications and was rushed there for an emergency checkup.

The Kipkeino clash which had pitted him and Ferdinand Omanyala could not take place, but the Kenyan gave his fans and the country what he had promised when he thrashed Olympic silver medallist Fred Kerley to take the 100m honors at the third and last edition of the Continental Tour meeting in Kenya.

“After the Olympics Games, I’m trying to win it all and now it’s only the World Championships outdoor that is remaining and I’m aiming for that,” the Italian underscored.

Jacobs flew out of the country on Monday evening.

Noah Lyles runs the fourth fastest time in the world

World Champion Noah Lyles set a new lifetime best in the 200m at the Pure Athletics Global Invitational Race that was held on Sunday (1) in Clermont, Florida.

The 24-year-old, who is the Tokyo Olympics bronze medallist and won two Word titles in Doha in 2019 in his first 200m race this year, clocked a solid 19.86 seconds (wind +0.8 m/s). His time is fourth fastest this year on the World outdoor lists.

Trinidad and Tobago’s Jereem Richards, who won the heat #2, took second place overall with 20.06 (w+0.6m/s), while Josephus Lyles, who took second behind his brother Noah in heat 1, was third overall with 20.20 seconds.

Before the 200m race, Noah Lyles ran 100m prelims, clocking 9.90 sec with a strong (+3.9m/s) tailwind.

Benjamin Kigen to defend his title as Kenya names team for Africa championships

Reigning Olympic Games 3,000m steeplechase bronze medallist Benjamin Kigen will be seeking to defend his water and barrier title at the 22nd edition of the Africa championships that will be held from 08 June to 12 June  in Reduit, Mauritius.

Kigen who is the World Military Games champion has named alongside the 2015 African Junior Champion Abraham Kibiwott and Geoffrey Kirwa

The 2015 Africa Games Athletics championships silver medalist Boniface Mtunga Mweresa is back into the National team after serving his two-year ban for use of higenamine, a prohibited substance in sports.

The 28 year-old will be competing in 400m alongside two time’s National champion, Collins Omae Gichana and William Rayan.

Athletics Kenya named the final squad of 68 athletes, 34 men and 34 women that will be representing Kenya at the bi-annual championships.

The team will be under the tutelage of Julius Kirwa where Kenya will have teams in men and women’s 4x100m and 4x400m relay races.

Three-time World 10,000m bronze medallist Paul Tanui will be chasing his maiden win.

Final team

Women

  1. 100m -Maximilla Imali, Monica Safania, Eunice Kadogo
  2. 100m hurdles -Priscilla Tabunda
  3. 200m -Maximilla Imali, Millicent Ndoro, Eunice Kadogo
  4. 400m – Veronica Mutua, Jacinta Shikanda, Hellen Syombua
  5. 400m hurdles -Jane Chege, Ann Mwangi
  6. 800m -Jarinter Mawia, Naomi Korir, Vivian Chebet
  7. 1500m -Purity Chepkirui, Winny Chebet, Brenda Chebet
  8. 3000m SC- Jackline Chepkoech, Cellphine Chespol, Carren Chebet
  9. 5000m – Beatrice Chebet, Caroline Nyaga, Nesphine Jepleting
  10. 10,000m -Alice Aprot, Judy Komen, Brilliant Chepkorir
  11. 4x100m -Maximilla Imali, Monica Safania, Eunice Kadogo, Millicent Ndoro, Mercy Chebet
  12. 4x400m- Veronica Mutua, Jacinta Shikanda, Hellen Syombua, Joan Cherono
  13. 20km Race Walk- Sylvia Kemboi, Emily Ngii, Grace Wanjiru
  14. Hammer- Lucy Omondi, Linda Oseso, Roselyne Rakamba
  15. Javelin- Martha Musai

Men

  1. 100m- Ferdinand Omanyala, Samuel Imeta, Dennis Otieno
  2. 110m hurdles -Wiseman Were, Michael Musyoki,
  3. 200m -Ferdinand Omanyala, Dan Kiviasi, Mike Mokamba
  4. 400m-Collins Omae, William Rayan, Boniface Mweresa
  5. 400m hurdles-Wiseman Were, William Mbevi, Rotich Kipkorir
  6. 800m -Noah Kibet, Nicholas Kebenei, Elias Ngeny
  7. 1,500m -Abel Kipsang, Kumari Taki, Daniel Munguti
  8. 3,000m SC -Abraham Kibiwott, Geoffrey Kirwa, Benjamin Kigen
  9. 5,000m -Daniel Simiu, Ismael Kirui, Michael Kibet
  10. 10,000m-Kenneth Kiprop, Julius Chepkwony, Paul Tanui
  11. 4x100m –Ferdinand Omanyala, Samuel Imeta, Dennis Otieno, Dan Kiviasi, Hesbon Ochieng
  12. 4x400m- Collins Omae, William Rayan, Boniface Mweresa, Kennedy Kimeu, Nathaniel Kipng’etich
  13. 20km Race Walk -Samuel Gathimba, Heristone Wanyonyi, Simon Wachira
  14. High jump –Mathew Sawe, Asbel Kiprop
  15. Triple Jump- Gilbert Pkemoi, Isaac Kirwa, Philip Mwendwa
  16. Hammer- Dominic Abunda
  17. Javelin –Julius Yego, Alexander Kiprotich, Methusela Kiprop
  18. Decathlon-Edwin Too, Gilbert Koech
  19. Team manager- Ainsworth Maragara